Hammond Park vs. Five Oaks

Swimmers compete during a Saturday morning meet between the Hammond Park Stingrays and Five Oaks on July 20. (Staff Photo by Monica Herndon / July 19, 2013)

Results from CMSL and PrinceMont SL involving Howard County teams for week of July 20.

Swimming

Central Maryland Swim League

Hammond Park, 272; Five Oaks, 209

The Hammond Park Stingrays wrapped up a 5-0 season with a 272-209 victory over Five Oaks. Stingray Claire O'Shaughnessy was undefeated for the season, earning four first-place wins for each of the Stingray's meets. O'Shaughnessy and Ryan Harding won all four events against Five Oaks.

Swimmers who won three events each were Sofie Hogue, Marcus Osborn, Charlotte Ravel and Eric Scholz. Nicholas Devroye and Coleman Nogle won two events each. Single winners were Christina Barrett, James Bowles, Thomas Chung, Eva Macek, Joey Maruschak, Jack Masters, Gavin Osborn, Jake Perret, Maddie Petrusky, Sean Ravel, Joan Saunderson, Reilly Saunderson, Sophia Striegel, Holden Veeck, Kinsley Wargo, John Wassell, Mary Wassell, Sophia Williamson, Candace Woo, Lucas Woo and Skylar Zook.

Top Hammond Park finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. Ravel, 1:31.88; 3. Wargo; 4. Wassell; 6. Beck. 9-10B: 2. Devroye; 4. Macek. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 1:22.44; 2. D'Costa; 4. Devroye; 6. Kaylie. 11-12B: 1. Harding, 1:21.97; 2. Ravel; 3. Finegan; 5. Dotson; 6. Hamilton. 13-14G: 2. Barrett; 3. O'Shaughnessy; 4. Petrusky; 5. Harding; 6. Sowers. 13-14B: 1. Scholz, 1:14.76; 2. Osborn; 5. Masters; 6. Tebben. 15-18G: 4. Cheng; 5. Barrett. 15-18B: 4. Saunderson; 5. Rutten; 6. Higgins.

Freestyle

6-UG: 2. Williamson; 3. Zook; 5. Burian; 6. Andros. 6-UB: 4. Bowles; 5. Wassell; 6. Okamoto. 8-UG: 1. Hogue, 20.31; 2. Adam; 3. Bowles. 8-UB: 1. Nogle, 17.75; 2. Devroye; 6. Williamson. 9-10G: 2. Ravel; 3. Woo; 5. Lee. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 36.12; 2. Hamilton; 3. Maruschak; 5. Fato. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 32.13; 4. Devroye; 6. Hatzakos. 11-12B: 1. Harding, 32.55; 3. Finegan; 5. Maruschak; 6. Dotson. 13-14G: 2. O'Shaughnessy; 3. Barrett; 4. Petrusky; 5. Macek; 6. Striegel. 13-14B: 1. Scholz, 1:05.18; 3. Chung; 5. Woo. 15-18G: 3. Hsieh; 4. Barrett. 15-18B: 4. Saunderson; 5. Rutten.

Backstroke

6-UG: 2. Williamson; 3. Burian; 5. Zook; 6. Andros. 6-UB: 2. Wassell; 4. Aquino; 6. Bowles. 8-UG: 1. Hogue, 24.56; 2. Ukstins; 3. Adam; 4. Wassell. 8-UB: 1. Veeck, 22.00; 2. Devroye. 9-10G: 1. Ravel, 19.29; 2. Wargo; 3. Lee; 4. Saunderson. 9-10B: 2. Devroye; 3. Hamilton; 5. Fato; 6. Musser. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 35.94; 2. D'Costa; 4. Devroye. 11-12B: 2. Finegan; 3. Osborn; 4. Dixon; 5. Hamilton. 13-14G: 2. O'Shaughnessy; 3. Barrett; 4. Striegel; 5. Harding; 6. Dixon. 13-14B: 1. Osborn, 35.77; 2. Chung; 4. Smith. 15-18G: 3. Hsieh; 5. Masters. 15-18B: 3. Saunderson; 6. Anlage.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. Hogue, 23.89; 2. Bowles; 3. Wassell; 4. Adam. 8-UB: 1. Nogle, 20.41; 2. Veeck; 3. Devroye; 5. Williamson. 9-10G: 1. Ravel, 19.16; 2. Wargo; 3. Woo; 4. Wassell; 6. Lee. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 17.87; 4. Maruschak. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 35.65; 2. D'Costa; 5. Veeck; 6. Shugar. 11-12B: 1. Harding, 37.29; 2. Dixon; 3. Dotson; 4. Maruschak; 6. Finegan. 13-14G: 2. O'Shaughnessy; 3. Dixon; 4. Macek; 5. Pepe; 6. Saunderson. 13-14B: 1. Scholz, 33.80; 2. Chung; 4. Woo. 15-18G: 4. Cheng; 5. Rutten. 15-18B: 4. Rutten; 5. Tuttle; 6. Higgins.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 2. Adam; 5. Bowles; 6. Andros. 8-UB: 3. Veeck; 4. Nogle; 5. Devroye. 9-10G: 3. Woo; 4. M. Beck; 6. A. Beck. 9-10B: 3. Maruschak; 4. Fato; 5. Musser. 11-12G: 2. D'Costa; 5. Devroye; 6. Veeck. 11-12B: 1. Ravel, 45.06; 3. Osborn; 4. Musser; 6. Son. 13-14G: 1. Barrett, 41.94; 2. Petrusky; 3. Macek; 4. Harding; 6. Striegel. 13-14B: 1. Osborn, 35.89; 2. Scholz; 4. Woo; 5. Rados; 6. Tebben. 15-18G: 2. Cheng; 3. Barrett; 4. D'Costa; 5. Rutten. 15-18B: 3. Higgins; 4. Tuttle; 6. Anlage.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. Williamson, Zook, Wassell, Bowles, 2:15.04. 8-UM: 2. Nogle, Bowles, Veeck, Hogue. 9-10G: 1. Wargo, Wassell, Saunderson, Woo, 3:05.57. 9-10B: 2. Maruschak, Macek, Fato, Hamilton. 11-12B: 1. Maruschak, Perret, Osborn, Harding, 2:27.87. 13-14G: 1. Saunderson, Striegel, Macek, Petrusky, 2:30.56; 2. Harding, Dixon, Kaylie, Sowers. 13-14B: 1. Chung, Masters, Woo, Osborn, 2:17.26; 2. Rados, Ruck Vega, Tebben, Smith. 15-18M: 2. Rutten, Hsieh, Cheng, Saunderson.

Springlake, 289; West Howard, 191