Unlimited Access. Try it Today! Your First 10 Days Always $0.99

Ellicott City

NEWSLETTER
News Maryland Howard County Ellicott City

Howard County swim teams participate in second week of CMSL

Meadowbrook, 279; North Saint John’s, 203

The North Saint John’s Blue Marlins hosted the Meadowbrook Tomatoes on Saturday, June 28.  The final score was Meadowbrook, 279; North Saint John’s, 203.  Samantha Ekanayake set a team record in the Girls 9-10 25M Breaststroke, with a time of 18.81.  Justin Cargiulo and Kayla Snyder got first place in all three of their events.

Top Finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G:  3. S. Ekanayake, 1:25.93; 10. C. Wilson; 12. S. Ritter.

9-10B:  4. G. Davis, 1:39.41; 5. J. Reed; 6. B. Schickler.

11-12G:  2. A. Corb, 1:24.81; 4. E. Bullock; 7. J. Skopic.

11-12B:  1. J. Cargiulo, 1:21.37; 2. B. Snyder; 3. G. Kay.

13-14G:  1. K. Zgorski, 1:25.13; 2. M. Conroy; 3. M. Roman.

13-14B:  2. B. Rice, 1:11.07; 3. M. Santoni; 4; I. Luther.

15-18G:  1. K. Snyder, 1:13.01; 3. A. Santoni.

15-18B:  3. M. Skopic, 1:10.49; 4. J. Roman; 5. T. Rice.

Freestyle

6-UG:  1. Q. Carberry, 22.65; 4. M. Sites; 5. K. Alter.

6-UB:  1. J. Corb, 20.53; 2. F. Davis; 7. L. McWright.

7-8G:  2. A. Ekanayake, 20.10; 4. A. Mackey; 10. B. Veliuona.

7-8B:  3. D. Harrington, 21.31; 4. B. Richter; 5. C. Van Horne.

9-10G:  2. S. Ekanayake, 34.12; 12. C. Wilson; 13. K. Barrett.

9-10B:  2. B. Demek, 37.03; 3. D. Wilson; 4. C. Baer.

11-12G:  1. Z. Perna, 31.53; 4. E. Keogh; 7. A. Veliuona.

11-12B:  1. G. Kay, 31.24; 2. S. Collins; 3. B. Snyder.

13-14G:  6. K. Zgorski, 1:14.22; 7. K. Stagg; 8. M. Roman.

13-14B:  1. B. Rice, 1:02.79; 3. I. Luther.

15-18G:  2. A. Santoni, 1:09.03; 4. I. Dutra; 6. L. Hoppers.

15-18B:  4. M. Skopic, 1:03.12; 5T. J. Roman; 5T. A. Smith

Backstroke

6-UG:  6. M. Sites, 35.62; 7. K. Alter; 8. N. Renier.

6-UB:  1. J. Corb, 29.02; 6. L. McWright; 8. F. Davis.

7-8G:  2. A. Ekanayake, 24.85; 9. C. Vaxmonsky; 11. A. Mackey.

7-8B:  2. J. Munns, 28.00; 3. W. Kettering; 4. T. Kay.

9-10G:  8. K. Webb, 23.25; 10. K. Barrett; 11. K. Albert.

9-10B:  2. R. Conroy, 20.81; 3. G. Davis; 5. J. Kettering.

11-12G:  2. A. Corb, 39.13; 3. E. Webb; 4. Z. Perna.

11-12B:  1. J. Cargiulo, 37.24; 2. S. Collins; 4. K. Zgorski.

13-14G:  3. M. Roman, 42.96; 4. P. Vaxmonsky; 5. A. Bullock.

13-14B:  3. M. Santoni, 42.49; 4. L. Starks; 5. S. Iseman.

15-18G:  1. K. Snyder, 34.90; 2. I. Dutra.

15-18B:  1. J. Roman, 34.18; 2. M. Skopic, 3. T. Rice.

Butterfly

8-UG:  3. A. Ekanayake, 23.01; 5. C. Vaxmonsky; 7. Q. Carberry.

8-UB:  2. D. Harrington, 26.91; 3. W. Kettering; 4. J. Munns.

9-10G:  7. C. Wilson, 20.37; 8. M. Stone; 9. K. Webb.

9-10B:  2. J. Kettering, 19.91; 3. D. Wilson; 4. R. Conroy.

11-12G:  1. Z. Perna, 33.56; 3. E. Webb; 5. E. Keogh.

11-12B:  1. J. Cargiulo, 32.93; 2. K. Zgorski; 3. B. Snyder.

13-14G:  3. K. Stagg, 36.69; 4. K. Zgorski; 5. P. Vaxmonsky.

13-14B:  1. B. Rice, 31.40; 4. L. Starks.

15-18G:  3. L. Hoppers, 39.13.

15-18B:  3. A. Luther, 39.72; 4. A. Holland; 5. J. Nolan.

Breaststroke

8-UG:  3. C. Vaxmonsky, 28.47.

8-UB:  2. D. Harrington, 28.12; 3. J. Corb.

9-10G:  1. S. Ekanayake, 18.81; 8. R. George; 9. L. Albert.

9-10B:  2. J. Reed, 21.44; 4. G. Davis; 5. B. Demek.

11-12G:  2. M. Strozyk, 42.78; 4. A. Holland; 6. A. Veliuona.

11-12B:  1. G. Kay, 43.31; 2. J. Reed; 6. S. Collins.

13-14G:  8. M. Conroy, 43.15; 11. A. Bullock.

13-14B:  1. M. Santoni, 48.46.

15-18G:  1. K. Snyder, 37.44; 4. L. Hoppers.

15-18B:  4. A. Smith, 39.18; 5. A. Holland; 6. J. Nolan.

Free Relays

6-UM:  1. M. Sites, L. McWright, F. Davis, K. Alter, 2:09.78.

7-8M:  2. T. Kay, B. Veliuona, A. Mackey, B. Clark, 1:38.72.

9-10G:  1. K. Albert, L. Albert, K. Webb, K. Barrett, 2:50.72.

9-10B:  1. A. Shane, R. Strozyk, T. Schickler, B. Schickler, 2:54.34.

11-12G:  2. E. Webb, E. Bullock, E. Keogh, A. Corb, 2:17.57.

11-12B:  2. J. Dutra, A. Holland, A. McMennamin, K. Zgorski, 2:23.90.

13-14G:  3. M. Conroy, A. Bullock, P. Vaxmonsky, K. Stagg, 2:28.22.

13-14B:   1. I. Luther, B. Pearce, S. Iseman, L. Starks, 2:37.31.

15-18M:  2. A. Luther, A. Santoni, I. Dutra, A. Smith, 2:04.19.

Hammond Park, 306; Springlake, 181The Hammond Park Stingrays visited the Springlake Piranhas Saturday in the second meet of the CMSL season.Triple winners for the Stingrays include Johnny Beck, Nicholas Devroye, Sofie Hogue, Jason Kim, Jenna Kim, Claire O'Shaughnessy, Jack Saunderson, Eric Scholz, and Holden Veeck.Ryan Harding, Nathan Macek, Charlotte Ravel, Drew Rutten, and Lucas Woo won two events each.Single winners were Zachary Bott, Virginia Cheng, Sophia Cramer, Michelle D'Costa, Samuel Devroye, Ethan Dixon, Julia Dixon, Paul Finegan, Ben Gargano, Carter Nogle, Coleman Nogle, Amanda O'Shaughnessy, Gavin Osborn, Marcus Osborn, Billy Sellers, and Neal Williamson.

Individual Medley

9-10G: 3. Beck, 4. Wassell.

9-10B: 1. Veeck, 1:38.13; 2. Devroye, 3. Williamson.

11-12G: 1. Kim, 1:16.28; 3. Devroye, 5. Wassell.

11-12B: 2. Harding.

13-14G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 1:21.84; 2. D'Costa.

13-14B: 1. Scholz, 1:13.62; 2. Ravel, 4. Dowdall.:

15-18B: 1. Saunderson, 1:08.94; 2. Osborn, 3. Sims, 5. Tebben.

Freestyle

6-UG: 3. Salmans, 4. Thorn.

6-UB: 2. Bowles, 4. Hogue, 6. Rouch.

8-UG: 1. Hogue, 17.88; 2. Bowles, 6. Ravel.

8-UB: 1. Beck, 19.31; 2. Nogle, 6. Gargano.

9-10G: 3. Adam, 6. Blucher.

9-10B: 1. Devroye, 37.00; 3. Nogle, 6. Bott.

11-12G: 1. Kim, 31.06; 2. Devroye.

11-12B: 1. Devroye, 33.69; 2. Hamilton, 3. Sims, 5. Okamoto, 6. Rodriguez.

13-14G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 1:04.72; 4. Saunderson, 5. Sowers, 6. Dorn.

13-14B: 1. Woo, 1:07.34; 4. Dotson, 5. Masters, 6. Hamilton.

15-18G: 6. Kaylie.

15-18B: 1. J. Saunderson, 1:00.13; 2. Rutten, 3. Sims, 4. K. Saunderson, 5. Salmans.

Backstroke

6-UG: 3. Salmans.

6-UB: 2. Bowles, 3. Hogue, 4. Rouch.

8-UG: 2. Cramer, 3. Bowles, 6. Bardini.

8-UB: 1. Gargano, 26.81; 2. Wassell.

9-10G: 3. Garner, 4. Van't Hoff, 6. Donohue.

9-10B: 1. Veeck, 20.98; 4. Macek.

11-12G: 1. Ravel, 36.62; 3. Devroye.

11-12B: 1. Devroye, 40.50; 2. Dixon, 3. Hamilton, 6. Rodriguez.

13-14G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 34.27; 5. Saunderson, 6. Smith.

13-14B: 1. Kim, 35.13; 2. Finegan, 5. Dowdall, 6. Sellers.

15-18G: 4. Cheng, 6. Dixon.

15-18B: 1. J. Saunderson, 31.32; 2. Osborn, 3. K. Saunderson, 4. Salmans, 6. Dorn.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. Hogue, 19.65; 2. Bowles, 3. Bardini, 4. Zook.

8-UB: 1. Beck, 24.96; 4. Bowles.

9-10G: 3. M. Beck, 6. A. Beck.

9-10B: 1. Veeck, 18.22; 2. Nogle, 6. Williamson.

11-12G: 1. Kim, 33.53; 3. Ravel, 5. Wassell, 6. Woo.

11-12B: 1. Harding, 32.87; 3. Dixon.

13-14G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 33.44; 5. Sowers, 6. Smith.

13-14B: 1. Kim, 34.43; 2. Woo, 3. Dotson, 5. Salmans.

15-18G: 6. Dixon.

15-18B: 1. Rutten, 30.84; 2. Sellers, 3. Sims.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 2. Ravel, 3. Cramer, 5. Graber.

8-UB: 2. Nogle, 3. Gargano.

9-10G: 3. Beck, 5. Adam, 6. Van't Hoff.

9-10B: 1. Macek, 22.63; 6. Devroye.

11-12G: 1. Ravel, 44.82; 3. Obler, 5. Ake, 6. Woo.

11-12B: 3. Macek.

13-14G: 1. D'Costa, 44.50; 4. Dorn.

13-14B: 1. Scholz, 38.00; 2. Ravel, 3. Dowdall, 4. Masters, 5. Sellers.

15-18G: 2. Cheng, 5. Kaylie, 6. Scholz.

15-18B: 1. Osborn, 37.41; 2. Sellers, 3. Higgins, 5. Salmans, 6. Anlage.

Free Relays

8-UM: 1. Beck, Cramer, Nogle, S. Hogue, 1:19.56; 2. Wassell, T. Hogue, Williamson, Ravel.

9-10G: 2. Adam, Wassell, Blucher, Beck.

9-10B: 1. Williamson, Macek, Bott, Nogle, 3:00.15.

11-12G: 2. Obler, Woo, Kohn, Wassell.

11-12B: 1. Devroye, Dixon, Osborn, Harding, 2:15.59; 2. Hamilton, Rodriguez, Okamoto, Sims.

13-14G: 2. Saunderson, Dorn, Sowers, D'Costa.

13-14B: 1. Kim, Finegan, Woo, Scholz, 1:59.22; 2. Hamilton, Masters, Salmans, Dotson.

15-18M: 1. Sellers, Dixon, Cheng, Rutten, 2:11.94; 2. Anlage, Scholz, Kaylie, Higgins.

DIVING

North St. John's, 53; Severn River, 32

The NSJ dive team opened up their season with a 53 - 32 win against Severn River on June 24th.Five divers achieved qualifying scores their first time competing at Severn River Swim Club. 6U Girls:Brooke Ridgely (Ex) 6U Boys:Keiran Althouse (Ex) 8U Girls:Christianne Vaxmonsky 49.10 (2nd); Katelyn Carneal 41.10 (4th); Sofia Wolf 38.40 (5th); Paige Citro 34.30 (6th); Rylee Donnell (Ex) 8U Boys:John Walker 59.50 (1st Q); Jonah Obitz 50.50 (3rd); Tray Burman Magday 36.70 (4th); Sasha Renier (Ex); Daniel Harrington (Ex) 9/10 Girls:Rowan Vessey 62.05 (3rd); Katie Boyle 60.85 (4th); Abigail Fuller 56.95 (5th); Danielle Bodziak 54.00 (6th); Peyton Donnell 47.65 (7th); Sydney Wolfe 46.70 (8th); Addy Obitz 40.75 (9th); Anna Page 41.80 (10th) 9/10 Boys:Sam Kelly 65.80 (1st); Jake Craft 60.70 (2nd); Dominic Rafter 40.60 (3rd); Luca Obitz 32.30 (4th) 11/12 Girls:Haley Kampert 90.35 (3rd); Lucy Brouse 77.10 (4th); Emily Bullock 74.60 (6th); Molly Boyle 73.60 (7th) 11/12 Boys:Bryce Kampert 121.25 (2nd Q); Joe Nolan 95.05 (3rd); Will Vaxmonsky 82.00 (4th); Kevin Watts 67.05 (5th); Spencer Citro 61.10 (6th) 13/14 Girls:Payton Vaxmonsky 126.70 (1st); Victoria Hensh 125.50 (2nd) 13/14 Boys:Cooper Watts 161.70 (1st Q); Dawson Edwards 159.30 (2nd Q) 15-18 Girls:Lexi Arens 142.00 (1st) 15-18 Boys:Matthew Kohler 184.40 (1st Q)

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
  • Central Maryland Swim League under way for summer
    Central Maryland Swim League under way for summer

    The Hammond Park Stingrays hosted at the Westminster Riding Club Saturday in the first meet of the Central Maryland Swim League season. Triple-winners for HP were Cristina Barrett, Meredith Beck, Samuel Devroye, Ryan Harding, Jenna Kim, Carter Nogle, Claire O'Shaughnessy, Jack Saunderson, Eric...

  • Howard County Times wins local journalism awards
    Howard County Times wins local journalism awards

    The Howard County Times won 16 awards, including two Best of Shows, in the 2014 editorial contest results announced Friday by the Maryland-Delaware-D.C. Press Association.

Comments
Loading

64°