Led by champions Julian Capino (113), Dakota Thompson (120), Jaron Smith (160) and Dylan Juskus (182), Oakland Mills upset dual meet state champion Kent Island to win the 2A/1A South regional tournament at Southern High on Saturday.

“We knew we had a good character team that was starting to peak and the boys just took over from there,” coach Brad Howell said. “If we lost any one of the last 11 matches we would have came up short of a team title by a half of a point.”

Kent Island finished in second place behind Oakland Mills (185) with 182.5 points.

John Rynn (106) started the final round with a win in the fifth place match to become an alternate for next weekend's state tournament, and then Anthony Ahumada (126), Matthew Claxton (138), Alex Asifo (145), Sidique Furet (152), Joseph Celtnieks (170) and Zachary Vincent (195) all won their third place matches.


Sign up to receive our free daily email newsletter: Columbia Today

Smith and Juskus both pinned their way through the tournament, and Smith never let an opponent get out of the first period. Capino and Thompson both avenged losses froim earlier this season.

"It was an amazing run," said Howell, who sends 10 wrestlers to the state tournament. "I was impressed by the program as a whole."

Marriotts Ridge, led by champion Chris Spano (106) and finalists Romtin Habibi (113), Chris Park (195) and Alex Zabaldo (285), placed third with 130 points.

Hammond, which took ninth with 66.5 points, was led by finalist Anthony Solis (132).

Howard County team scores: 1. Oakland Mills, 185; 3. Marriotts Ridge, 130; 9. Hammond, 66.5.

Howard County state qualifiers —

106: 1. Chris Spano, MR.
113: 1. Julian Capino, OM; 2. Romtin Habibi, MR.
120: 1. Dakota Thompson, OM.
126: 3. Anthony Ahumada, OM; 4. Darren Ketchum, Ha.
132: 2. Anthony Solis, Ha.
138: 3. Matthew Claxton, OM; 4. Evan Nuss, Ha.
145: 3. Alex Asifo, OM.
152: 3. Sidique Furet, OM.
160: 1. Jaron Smith, OM.
170: 3. Joseph Celtnieks, OM.
182: 1. Dylan Juskus, OM; 3. Benjamin Ballard, Ha.
195: 2. Chris Park, MR; 3. Zachary Vincent, OM.
220: NA
285: 2. Alex Zabaldo, MR.