Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
NewsMarylandHoward CountyColumbia

Jamila Brown sets Howard County Spring Invite meet record

Track and FieldDisc JockeysSwimming

Outdoor track teams traveled to Reservoir High School to compete in Saturday’s Gator Invite/Howard County Spring Classic.

Wilde Lake’s Jamila Brown was the lone county competitor to set a new record in the meet when she ran the 200-meter dash in 24.35.

Huntingtown’s Shania Collins ran the 100 in 11.80, while teammate Collin McKenny threw the discus 182-11. South River’s Brent Musselman finished the 3,200 in 9:23.07, South Carroll’s Isabelle Laurel recorded a 5-6 high jump, and the Maryvale Prep girls and Paint Branch boys distance medley relay teams scored big. All were meet record-setting performances as well.

Girls team scores: 1. Huntingtown, 76; 4. Long Reach, 50; 8. Wilde Lake 30; 11. Centennial, 24; 12. Reservoir, 21; 15. Aberdeen, 14; 17. Oakland Mills, 12; 18. River Hill, 10; 19. Hammond, 8; 20. Glenelg, 6.

Girls individual scores:

100-meter dash: 1. Shania Collins, Huntingtown, 11.80; 2. Jamila Brown, WL, 12.26; 4. Jadan Cadogan, LR, 12.72; 5. Kathleen Amstad, C, 12.78.

200: 1. Jamila Brown, WL, 24.35; 3. Jadan Cadogan, LR, 25.57; 5. Kathleen Amstad, C, 25.89.

400: 1. Obichi Onwukwe, Parkdale, 1:00.09; 2. Jamila Brown, WL, 1:01.25; 3. Alli Krahe, C, 1:01.71; 4. Zaynab Gholston, OM, 1:02.08.

800: 1. Obichi Onwukwe, Parkdale, 2:23.62; 5. Julia Nardone, G, 2:26.58; Evangela Shread, RH, 2:28.98.

1,600: 1. Maria Carberry, Urbana, 5:17.58; 3. Brit Lang, OM, 5:24.58.

3,200: 1. Carly Bunting, South River, 11:22.17; 2. Julia Reed, Ha, 11:36.54; 3. Shreya Nalubola, C, 11:43.88; 4. Kelsey Ponton, Re, 11:53.27; 6. Allison Krein, RH, 12:06.22.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Taylor Selber, LR, 14.77.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Taylor Selber, LR, 45.20.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Huntingtown, 50.26; 3. Reservoir, 52.33; Wilde Lake, 53.37.

4x200: 1. Huntingtown, 1:45.81; 2. Reservoir, 1:49.51; 4. Glenelg, 1:50.46.

4x400: 1. Huntingtown, 4:12.42; 3. Centennial, 4:20.40; 6. Oakland Mills, 4:30.76.

4x800: 1. South Carroll, 9:53.98; 5. Mt. Hebron, 10:43.58.

Distance medley: 1. Maryvale Prep, 13:30.73; 5. Reservoir, 14:02.97.

High jump: 1. Isabella Laurel, South Carroll, 5-06.00; 2. Trishna Clakre, LR, 5-00.00; 6. Julia Shanley, MH, 4-10.00.

Long Jump: 1. Dashia Murphy, Aberdeen, 16-10.50; 3. Trishna Clarke, LR, 16-03.00; 6. Raven Blount, OM, 15-9.50.

Pole vault: 1. Brittany Taylor, Urbana, 9-06.00; 2. Sophie Caplan, RH, 9-06.00.

Triple jump: 1. Cierra Reid, Aberdeen, 36-00.00; 3. Trishna Clarke, LR, 34-04.50; 5. Briyonna Carter, WL, 34-00.50.

Shot put: Amber Logan, Huntingtown, 36-02.00; 2. Briana Taborn, A, 34-11.50.

Discus throw: 1. Delia Sipe, Urbana, 111-01; 3. Briana Taborn, A, 104-08; 5. Ona Ichoku, C, 96-10; 6. Lucille Atikeu, Re, 92-11.

Boys team scores: 1. Milford Mill, 56; 2. Wilde Lake, 52; 3. Oakland Mills, 48; 9. Centennial, 33; 10. Reservoir, 29; 11. River Hill, 22; 11. Mt. Hebron, 22; 15. Glenelg, 19. Long Reach, 8; 22. Atholton, 7.

Boys individual scores:

100-meter dash: 1. Orion Jones, Milford Mill, 11.12; 3. Cameron Lumpkin, WL, 11.24; 4. Kyle Taylor, C, 11.45; 5. Oluwaseun Omolana, Re, 11.47.

200: 1. DJ Workcuff, Northern, 21.95; 6. Kyle Taylor, C, 23.08.

400: 1. Jas Chung-Campbell, WL, 51.38; 4. Daniel Heymann, OM, 53.00.

800: 1. Chris Heydrick, RH, 1:59.23; 2. Alec Vaughn, MH, 1:59.95; 6. Mitchell Howland, RH, 2:04.67.

1,600: 1. Jordan Leon, Milford Mill, 4:31.30; 4. Toby Dilworth, G, 4:34.65; 6. Ben Weinstein, MH, 4:40.60.

3,200: 1. Brent Musselman, South River, 9:23.07; 2. Alec Font, C, 9:32.85; 3. David Eisenhauer, WL, 9:33.63; Hutson Baumann, C, 9:52.89; 6. Bryce Rosicky, A, 9:56.79.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Kion Gibson, Aberdeen, 15.26; 3. Teddy Benoit, OM, 15.79; 4. Chris Flowers, LR, 15.96.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Adam Beisser, Linganore, 41:80; 3. Teddy Benoit, OM, 43:35.

4x100: 1. Milford Mill, 44.34; 3. Oakland Mills, 45.58; 4. Reservoir, 45.59; 5. Atholton, 46.16; 6. Glenelg, 46.38.

4x200: 1. Milford Mill, 1:32.11; 3. Oakland Mills, 1:34.73. 6. Reservoir, 1:36.38.

4x400: 1. Milford Mill, 3:40.34; 2. Wilde Lake, 3:40.90; 4. Reservoir, 3:46.47; 5. Oakland Mills, 3:47.31; 6. Glenelg, 3:47.48.

4x800: 1. River Hill, 8:08.16.

Distance medley: 1. Paint Branch, 11:19.21; 2. Centennial, 11:19.95; 6. Mt. Hebron, 11:53.70.

High jump: 1. DJ Workcuff, Northwesterm, 6-02.00; 2. Khari Jackson, WL, 6-00.00; 4. Tre’von Hopkins, OM, 5-08.00; 5. Brent Richardson, G, 5-08.00; 6. Patrick Evans, RH, 5-08.00.

Pole vault: 1. Kyle Kroll, Re, 13-00.00; 2. Richard Vook, C, 12-06.00; 3. Calvin Pitney, G, 12-06.00.

Long jump: 1. DJ Workcuff, Northern, 22-04.50; 2. Khari Jackson, WL, 21-09.50; 3. Tristan Evans, Re, 20-09.00; 4. Tre’Von Hopkins, OM, 20-02.00; 5. Samuel Powell, G, 19-10.00; 6. Aaron McDonald, Re, 19-09.50.

Triple jump: 1. Tre’Von Hopkins, OM, 42-00.00; 3. Khari Jackson, WL, 41-06.00; 4. Chris Flowers, LR, 40-10.00; 6. Tristan Evans, Re, 40-09.50.

Shot put: 1. Collin McKenny, Huntingtown, 53-09.00; 2. Brenden Chavis, MH, 48-03.00.

Discus: 1. Collin McKenny, Huntingtown, 182-11; 3. Brenden Chavis, MH, 136-10; 4. Austin Cooper-Troendle, A, 132-09.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Track and FieldDisc JockeysSwimming
Comments
Loading