Jamila Brown

Jamila Brown, seen here in this file photo from the indoor season, broke 200-meter dash record at the Howard County Spring Invite on Saturday, April 26. (Brian Krista / January 27, 2014)

Outdoor track teams traveled to Reservoir High School to compete in Saturday’s Gator Invite/Howard County Spring Classic.

Wilde Lake’s Jamila Brown was the lone county competitor to set a new record in the meet when she ran the 200-meter dash in 24.35.

Huntingtown’s Shania Collins ran the 100 in 11.80, while teammate Collin McKenny threw the discus 182-11. South River’s Brent Musselman finished the 3,200 in 9:23.07, South Carroll’s Isabelle Laurel recorded a 5-6 high jump, and the Maryvale Prep girls and Paint Branch boys distance medley relay teams scored big. All were meet record-setting performances as well.

Girls team scores: 1. Huntingtown, 76; 4. Long Reach, 50; 8. Wilde Lake 30; 11. Centennial, 24; 12. Reservoir, 21; 15. Aberdeen, 14; 17. Oakland Mills, 12; 18. River Hill, 10; 19. Hammond, 8; 20. Glenelg, 6.


Sign up to receive our free daily email newsletter: Columbia Today

Girls individual scores:

100-meter dash: 1. Shania Collins, Huntingtown, 11.80; 2. Jamila Brown, WL, 12.26; 4. Jadan Cadogan, LR, 12.72; 5. Kathleen Amstad, C, 12.78.

200: 1. Jamila Brown, WL, 24.35; 3. Jadan Cadogan, LR, 25.57; 5. Kathleen Amstad, C, 25.89.

400: 1. Obichi Onwukwe, Parkdale, 1:00.09; 2. Jamila Brown, WL, 1:01.25; 3. Alli Krahe, C, 1:01.71; 4. Zaynab Gholston, OM, 1:02.08.

800: 1. Obichi Onwukwe, Parkdale, 2:23.62; 5. Julia Nardone, G, 2:26.58; Evangela Shread, RH, 2:28.98.

1,600: 1. Maria Carberry, Urbana, 5:17.58; 3. Brit Lang, OM, 5:24.58.

3,200: 1. Carly Bunting, South River, 11:22.17; 2. Julia Reed, Ha, 11:36.54; 3. Shreya Nalubola, C, 11:43.88; 4. Kelsey Ponton, Re, 11:53.27; 6. Allison Krein, RH, 12:06.22.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Taylor Selber, LR, 14.77.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Taylor Selber, LR, 45.20.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Huntingtown, 50.26; 3. Reservoir, 52.33; Wilde Lake, 53.37.

4x200: 1. Huntingtown, 1:45.81; 2. Reservoir, 1:49.51; 4. Glenelg, 1:50.46.

4x400: 1. Huntingtown, 4:12.42; 3. Centennial, 4:20.40; 6. Oakland Mills, 4:30.76.

4x800: 1. South Carroll, 9:53.98; 5. Mt. Hebron, 10:43.58.

Distance medley: 1. Maryvale Prep, 13:30.73; 5. Reservoir, 14:02.97.

High jump: 1. Isabella Laurel, South Carroll, 5-06.00; 2. Trishna Clakre, LR, 5-00.00; 6. Julia Shanley, MH, 4-10.00.

Long Jump: 1. Dashia Murphy, Aberdeen, 16-10.50; 3. Trishna Clarke, LR, 16-03.00; 6. Raven Blount, OM, 15-9.50.