In Case You Missed It: NBA in Baltimore
NewsMarylandHoward CountyColumbia

Howard County outdoor track season kicks off with Duckworth Relays

Over the next several weeks, Howard County outdoor track and field teams will compete in tri-meets and invitational events that lead up to the county championships May 5. On Saturday, the season kicked off at Glenelg High School with the Duckworth Relays. See results below:

Girls team scores: 1. Howard, 104; 2. Reservoir 77; 3. Long Reach, 44; 4. Wilde Lake, 42; 5. Mariotts Ridge, 37; 6. Atholton, 29.50; 7. Oakland Mills, 28; 8. River Hill, 27.50; 9. Mount Hebron, 25; 10. Centennial, 21; 11. Glenelg, 15; 12. Hammond, 8. 

Girls individual scores: 4x100-meter relay: 1. Reservoir, 52.80; 2. Wilde Lake, 53.18; 3. Oakland Mills, 54.15.

4x200: 1. Reservoir, 1:48.60; 2. Centennial, 1:52.40; 3. Oakland Mills, 1:52.50.

4x400: 1. Long Reach, 4:22.49; 2. Mt. Hebron, 4:22.65; 3. Oakland Mills, 4:24.25.

4x800: 1. Atholton, 10:29.72; 2. Mt. Hebron, 10:45.67; 3. River Hill, 10:50.77.

4x1600: 1. River Hill, 23:24.20; 2. Howard, 23:57.72; 3. Atholton, 24:03.85.

1,000 sprint medley: 1. Marriotts Ridge, 2:26; 2. Long Reach, 2:27.80; 3. Howard, 2:29.40.

1,600: 1. Howard, 4:35.85; Marriotts Ridge, 4:39.69; 3. Oakland Mills, 4:47.40.

Distance medley: 1. Reservoir, 13:55.24; 2. Glenelg, 13:57.97; 3. Howard, 14:43.29.

4x100-meter shuttle hurdle: 1. Long Reach, 56.80 (DW Record); 2. Reservoir, 1:05.23; 3. Howard, 1:08.03.

High jump relay: 1. Deanna Yancey, WL, 4-10.00; 2. Kelly Surkovich, WL, J4-10.00; 3. Tosin Owoyemi, Ho, 4-08.00.

Pole vault relay: 1. Sophie Caplan, RH, 9-00.00; 2. Katie Krutz, Re, 8-06.00; 3. Jane Tripp, WL, 7-00.00.

Long jump relay: 1. Kelly Surkovich, WL, 14-10.50; 1. Jayda Gilmore, Ho, 14-10.50; 3. Destiny Lyday, Ha, 14-09.00.

Triple jump relay: 1. Bria Hill, LR, 36-03.50; 2. Adeola Abdulkadir, Ho, 33-09.50; 3. Trishna Clarke, LR, 33-05.00.

Shot put relay: 1. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 39-04.00; 2. Briana Taborn, A, 32-07.00; 3. Kayla Addai, Ho, 30-02.00.

Discus throw relay: 1. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 117-05.75; 2. Ona Ichoku, C, 95-05; 3. Emily Brecht, MR, 88-05.

Boys team scores: 1. Reservoir, 83; 2. Mt. Hebron, 75; 3. Howard, 64; 4. Wilde Lake, 52; 5. Long Reach 45; 6. Glenelg, 38; 7. Marriotts Ridge 28; 8. Centennial, 23; 9. Oakland Mills, 16; 10. Hammond, 15; 11. Atholton, 13; 12. River Hill, 12.

Boys individual scores: 4x100: 1. Reservoir, 43.87; Hammond, 45.48; Mt. Hebron, 46.38.

4x200: 1. Reservoir, 1:32.16; 2. Reservoir ‘B’, 1:34.51; 3. Oakland Mills, 1:35.31.

4x400: 1. Mt. Hebron, 3:33.14; 2. Long Reach, 3:36.61; 3. Wilde Lake, 3:40.36.

4x800: 1. Mt. Hebron, 8:34.13; 2. Wilde Lake, 8:42.77; 3. Marriotts Ridge, 8:59.00.

4x1600: 1. Wilde Lake, 19:35.39; 2. Mt. Hebron, 19:50.01; 3. Reservoir, 19:50.04.

1,000: 1. Mt. Hebron, 2:04.04; 2. Howard, 2:04.43; 3. Glenelg, 2:12.39.

1,600: 1. Howard, 3:48.39; 2. Long Reach, 3:49.14; 3. Marriotts Ridge, 3:51.04.

Distance: 1. Centennial, 11:21.26; 2. Glenelg, 11:54.89; 3. River Hill, 12:09.38.

4x110 meter relay: 1. Long Reach, 58.14; 2. Howard, 1:03.15; 3. Marriotts Ridge, 1:07.00.

High jump: 1. Khari Jackson, WL, 6-02.00; 2. Devon Groves, WL, 5-10.00; 3. Tre’von Hopkins, OM, 5-08.00.

Pole vault: 1. Kyle Kroll, Re, 13-06.00; 2. Richard Vook, C, 11-06.00; 3. Jacob Shilling, Ho, 11-00.00.

Long jump: 1. Khari Jackson, WL, 20-11.00; 2. Brent Richardson, G, 19-03.00, 3. Khalin Zarsah, LR, 19-02.00.

Triple jump: 1. Bryan Sosoo, Re, 44-09.50; 2. Khalin Zarsah, LR, 43-04.50; 3. Khari Jackson, WL, 41-09.00.

Shot put: 1. Folarin Onifade, Re, 45-05.00; 1. Keffrey Chavis, MH, 45-05.00; 3. Austin Cooper-Troendle, A, 42-01.00.

Discus throw: 1. Folarin Onifade, Re, 121-03.50; 2. Jeffrey Chavis, MH, 120-11; 3. Austin Cooper-Troendle, A, 116-06. 

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading