Howard County outdoor track

Howard County kicked off its outdoor track and field season Saturday with the Duckworth relays at Glenelg High School. (Jen Rynda / March 28, 2012)

Over the next several weeks, Howard County outdoor track and field teams will compete in tri-meets and invitational events that lead up to the county championships May 5. On Saturday, the season kicked off at Glenelg High School with the Duckworth Relays. See results below:

Girls team scores: 1. Howard, 104; 2. Reservoir 77; 3. Long Reach, 44; 4. Wilde Lake, 42; 5. Mariotts Ridge, 37; 6. Atholton, 29.50; 7. Oakland Mills, 28; 8. River Hill, 27.50; 9. Mount Hebron, 25; 10. Centennial, 21; 11. Glenelg, 15; 12. Hammond, 8. 

Girls individual scores: 4x100-meter relay: 1. Reservoir, 52.80; 2. Wilde Lake, 53.18; 3. Oakland Mills, 54.15.

4x200: 1. Reservoir, 1:48.60; 2. Centennial, 1:52.40; 3. Oakland Mills, 1:52.50.


Sign up to receive our free daily email newsletter: Columbia Today

4x400: 1. Long Reach, 4:22.49; 2. Mt. Hebron, 4:22.65; 3. Oakland Mills, 4:24.25.

4x800: 1. Atholton, 10:29.72; 2. Mt. Hebron, 10:45.67; 3. River Hill, 10:50.77.

4x1600: 1. River Hill, 23:24.20; 2. Howard, 23:57.72; 3. Atholton, 24:03.85.

1,000 sprint medley: 1. Marriotts Ridge, 2:26; 2. Long Reach, 2:27.80; 3. Howard, 2:29.40.

1,600: 1. Howard, 4:35.85; Marriotts Ridge, 4:39.69; 3. Oakland Mills, 4:47.40.

Distance medley: 1. Reservoir, 13:55.24; 2. Glenelg, 13:57.97; 3. Howard, 14:43.29.

4x100-meter shuttle hurdle: 1. Long Reach, 56.80 (DW Record); 2. Reservoir, 1:05.23; 3. Howard, 1:08.03.

High jump relay: 1. Deanna Yancey, WL, 4-10.00; 2. Kelly Surkovich, WL, J4-10.00; 3. Tosin Owoyemi, Ho, 4-08.00.

Pole vault relay: 1. Sophie Caplan, RH, 9-00.00; 2. Katie Krutz, Re, 8-06.00; 3. Jane Tripp, WL, 7-00.00.

Long jump relay: 1. Kelly Surkovich, WL, 14-10.50; 1. Jayda Gilmore, Ho, 14-10.50; 3. Destiny Lyday, Ha, 14-09.00.

Triple jump relay: 1. Bria Hill, LR, 36-03.50; 2. Adeola Abdulkadir, Ho, 33-09.50; 3. Trishna Clarke, LR, 33-05.00.

Shot put relay: 1. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 39-04.00; 2. Briana Taborn, A, 32-07.00; 3. Kayla Addai, Ho, 30-02.00.

Discus throw relay: 1. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 117-05.75; 2. Ona Ichoku, C, 95-05; 3. Emily Brecht, MR, 88-05.

Boys team scores: 1. Reservoir, 83; 2. Mt. Hebron, 75; 3. Howard, 64; 4. Wilde Lake, 52; 5. Long Reach 45; 6. Glenelg, 38; 7. Marriotts Ridge 28; 8. Centennial, 23; 9. Oakland Mills, 16; 10. Hammond, 15; 11. Atholton, 13; 12. River Hill, 12.

Boys individual scores: 4x100: 1. Reservoir, 43.87; Hammond, 45.48; Mt. Hebron, 46.38.

4x200: 1. Reservoir, 1:32.16; 2. Reservoir ‘B’, 1:34.51; 3. Oakland Mills, 1:35.31.