Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1
NewsMarylandHoward CountyColumbia

Oakland Mills cross country runners Brit Lang, Connor Holley shine in Scorpion Crawl Invite

Oakland Mills cross country runners Brit Lang (19:23.15) and Connor Holley (16:55.13) each took home individual race wins Tuesday during the Scorpion Crawl Invitational.

In the girls race, River Hill was crowned as the overall team champion with 61 points. For the boys, the Scorpions finished 1-2 with Holley and Tom Brumbaugh (17:02.09) to solidify the top overall spot with 37 points.

Full results below:

Girls

River Hill: 61 points

6. Anna Latzko, 21:04.10; 11. Kirsten Kruus, 21:55.20; 13. Colleen Krein, 22:07.15; 15. Annie Maloney, 22:13.18; 16. Janie Shih, 22:13.44; 18. Nicole Young, 22:30.95; 22. Emily Hazzard, 22:41.45.

Marriotts Ridge: 61

2. Abigail Starks, 20:28.70; 8. Chloe Virden, 21:27.17; 9. Bailey Merrill, 21:30.83; 17. Katie Allgair, 22:25.37; 25. Abby Warman, 23:03.03; 28. Emma Stukenburg, 23:39.45; 29. Julia Mann, 24:01.23.

Mt. Hebron: 68

3. Eileen Zohorsky, 20:39.66; 10. Kayla Synder, 21:38.81; 12. Karina Aquiahuatl, 22:02.61; 19. River Williams, 22:36.60; 24. Eleanor Zhang, 22:59.05; 31. Grace Lechmann, 24:11.87; 32. Lauren Siedlecki, 24:36.21.

Oakland Mills: 82

1. Brit Lang, 19:23.15; 4. Mackenzie Snyder, 20:50.31; 14. Oriana Ovide, 22:08.30; 30. Rosa Kirk-Davidoff, 24:01.93; 33. Rachel McKenzie, 25:54.80; 34. Holly Holden, 26:14.37.

Long Reach

30. Jessica Hsu, 23:41.26; 36. Julia Decre, 24:41.88; 37. Amy Huh, 25:49.65; 41. Isabelle Wilson, 31:37.23.

Boys

Oakland Mills: 37

1. Connor Holley, 16:55.13; 2. Tom Brumbaugh, 17:02.09; 8. Ian Holderman, 17:55.67; 10. Gavin Kohn, 17:57.41; 16. Isaac Kirk-Davidoff, 18:06.25; 27. Joey Navarro, 18:22.96; 34. Paul Kirk-Davidoff, 18:52.24.

Mt. Hebron: 80

3. Ryan Huyett, 17:02.74; 5. Jake Drohat, 17:38.13; 21. Tim Packard, 18:14.74; 25. Andrew Park, 18:17.05; 26. Carl Freund, 18:17.91; 28. Greg Bisant, 18:31.18; 32. Jimmy Hayden, 18:48.28.

River Hill: 91

13. Dominic Mandile, 18:03.12; 17. Tanzer Balimtas, 18:08.61; 18. Darren Kline, 18:09.51; 19. Benjamin Oldhouser, 18:11.17; 24. Sam Trossman, 18:16.15; 36. Phillip Hilliard, 19:00.39.

Marriotts Ridge: 93

11. Aedan Hale, 17:58.86; 14. Silas Buck, 18:05.63; 15. Michael Bernal, 18:05.99; 23. Sanjay George        , 18:15.90; 30. Jason Kohler, 18:40.26; 31. John (Jack) Watson, 18:47.96; 33. Clay Cochran, 18:51.37.

Long Reach: 202

38. Eric Haney, 19:28.68; 39. Thomas Lim, 19:53.32; 40. Marcus Fedarko, 19:58.40; 42. Jackie Li, 20:15.32; 43. Saketh Papaiahgari, 20:23.64; 44. Jeremy Leierzapf, 20:29.01; 46. Jonas Hurst, 22:41.06.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading