Imagine if Colin Kaepernick had sat for the national anthem during the Super Bowl
Columbia

Marriotts Ridge sweeps Hammond cross country tri-meet

Hammond's Julia Reed set a new course record Wednesday, but Marriotts Ridge boys and girls cross country swept the day, defeating Mt. Hebron and the Golden Bears at home.

Reed's time of 21:24 beat the previous mark by 15 seconds.

Abigail Starks (Marriotts Ridge), Eileen Zohorsky (Mt. Hebron), Rachel Sandler (Hammond) and Kayla Snyder (Mt. Hebron) rounded out the rest of the top five for the girls.

Marriotts Ridge scored 39 points in the win. Mt. Hebron (43) finished second, and Hammond (55) was third.

For the boys, the Mustangs' Aedan Hale finished first with a time of 19:18. Hale and the second-place finisher, Andrew Park (Mt. Hebron), were separated by just one second.

Michael Bernal (Marriotts Ridge), Silas Buck (Marriotts Ridge) and Jake Drohat (Mt. Hebron) rounded out the top five.

Nebiyu Samuel was Hammond’s top finisher in 23rd.

Marriotts Ridge had 21 points in the victory. Mt. Hebron (34) came in second and Hammond (153) was third.

Expanded results:

Marriotts Ridge boys: 1. Hale, 19:18; 3. Bernal, 19:44; 4. Buck, 19:45; 15. Sanjay George, 20:10; 17. Matt Ault, 20:27; 18. Jacob Hejeebu, 20:29; 19. Thomas Wun, 20:33.

Mt. Hebron boys: 2. Park, 19:19; 5. Drohat, 19:47; 8. Ben Weinstein, 20:03; 9. Ryan Huyett, 20:04; 10. Corey Hamilton, 20:04; 11. Garrett Poston, 20:04; 12. Jimmy Hayden, 20:05.

Hammond boys: 23. Samuel, 20:47; 25. Jonathan Gorel, 20:50; 28. Colin Pinkerton, 21:01; 37. Nate Palmer, 21:42; 40. Aidan Mucci, 21:47; 44. Josh Burrell, 22:08; 61. Wudood Omran, 23:17.

Marriotts Ridge girls: 2. Starks, 23:20; 7. Amanda Miller, 24:23; 9. Bailey Merrill, 24:48; 10. Emma Stukenberg, 25:16; 11. Abby Warman, 25:42; 12. Alexis Dorsey, 25:59; 17. Julia Mann, 26:13.

Mt. Hebron girls: 3. Zohorsky, 23:35; 5. Snyder, 23:56; 6. Karina Aquiahuatl, 24:22; 14. River Williams, 26:10; 15. Angela Ma, 26:11; 16. Eleanor Zhang, 26:12.

Hammond Girls: 1. Reed, 21:24; 8. Emma Denlinger, 24:38; 13. Meg Murray, 26:06; 29. Isabella Perez-Ligones, 28:06; 30. Alicia Feliciano.

Glenelg Country sweeps boys and girls races

The Glenelg Country boys team was victorious over Baltimore Lutheran, Key School and St. Mary’s.

Joey Pickens finished first for the Dragons with a time of 17:41, while Ben Murphy came in second (18:05). Nathan Scarff (Lutheran, 18:13) finished third, while Kane Randolph (St. Mary’s, 18:33) finished fourth. 

Team Scores:

GCS Defeats Lutheran 21-39

GCS Defeats St. Mary’s 21-38

GCS Defeats Key 15-50

St. Mary’s Defeats Lutheran 25-32

Lutheran Defeats Key 17-44

St. Mary’s Defeats Key 15-49

The Dragons were also successful in the girls race, taking the first five spots. Maddie Miller finished first with a time of 21:36. Dana Zhu (23:14) finished second.

Team Scores:

GCS Defeats Park 15-40

GCS Defeats Key (Forfeit, Incomplete Team)

Park Defeats Key (Forfeit, Incomplete Team)

Copyright © 2016, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
88°