www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/howard/columbia/ph-ho-cf-hs-rec-sports-1031-20131029,0,1829986.story

baltimoresun.com

Rec sports

Rec sports: John Chall and Kelly Westlake win 9K Around the Fairway race

5:42 PM EDT, October 29, 2013

Advertisement

Email rec sports copy to howardcountysports@patuxent.com by 9 a.m. on Monday. When two Howard County teams play, players from both teams (first and last names) must be mentioned in the write-up.

Running

Sixty-one runners came out to the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Swansfield Elementary on Oct. 27. Chris Farmer and Jennifer Moynihan won the 1-mile race. Phil Lang and Kendra Smith paced all 5k runners.

1 mile results:

1. Chris Farmer, 6:10; 2. Bob Robinson, 6:22; 3. Jennifer Moynihan, 6:24; 4. Eric Johnston, 6:34; 5. Peter Blank, 6:46; 6. Katie Tokarsky, 7:19; 7. Caleb Haber, 7:34.0; 8. Joseph Haber, 7:34.3; 9. Oliver Robinson, 7:49; 10. Tommy Mygatt, 7:50.

11. Caleb Robinson, 8:29; 12. Hannah Haber, 8:46; 13. Melinda Krummerich, 9:12; 14. Mia Mygatt, 9:23; 15. Zulema Roberts, 9:50; 16. Andrew Mygatt, 9:59; 17. Michelle Mygatt, 10:00; 18. Steve Reading, 10:07; 19. Tim Ramsey, 10:49; 20. Grace Haber, 11:30.

21. Lillian Loeffler, 12:55; 22. Lauren Loeffler, 12:56; 23. Rebecca Weaver, 14:10; 24. Matthew Weaver, 14:11; 25. Barbara Calvert, 14:22; 26. Safiya Ocasio, 15:04; 27. Mikail Ocasio, 15:11; 28. Leila Ocasio, 15:12; 29. Jeffrey Weaver, 15:42; 30. Faye Weaver, 15:43.

5k results:

1. Phil Lang, 18:45; 2. Mark Eagles, 19:08; 3. James Blackwood, 19:34; 4. Lochlann Boyle, 19:53; 5. John Way, 20:04; 6. John Chall, 20:26; 7. Alan Mulindwa, 20:50; 8. Kendra Smith, 21:01; 9. Erik Halvorson, 21:08; 10. Ben Levine, 21:22.

11. Evan Calvert, 21:35; 12. Jill Robinson, 21:46; 13. Rachel Harbarger, 22:40; 14. Vicki Lang, 23:07; 15. Terri Wytko, 23:52; 16. James Moreland, 24:19; 17. Kirk Gordon, 25:37; 18. Bruce Levine, 26:22; 19. James Scarborough, 26:27; 20. Michelle Weaver, 27:12.

21. George Kroeker, 27:13; 22. Roger Calvert, 27:37; 23. Karen Harvey, 28:02; 24. Cindy Cohen, 28:06; 25. Dan McCabe, 29:28; 26. Pat Brooks, 29:53; 27. Leslie Robinson, 31:54; 28. Thais Rodrigues, 32:31; 29. Arleen Dineen, 39:06; 30. Shamsaad Ali, 39:38; 31. Kaia Finney, 49:29; 32. Lara Karunwi, 49:32.

John Chall and Kelly Westlake led everyone around the golf cart path at the Timbers of Troy Golf Course on Oct. 27 at the 9K Around the Fairway sponsored by the Howard County Recreation and Parks and Bullseye Running.

Results:

1. John Chall, 37:04.79; 2. Kelly Westlake, 37:08.16; 3. Robyn Humphrey, 39:41.01; 4. Jack Kammerer, 40:44.53; 5. Paul Danieli, 42:00.92; 6. Chris Mooney, 42:11.34; 7. Chris Farmer, 43:01.57; 8. Marc J. Burger, 44:38.86; 9. Karen Young, 44:54.14; 10. Benjamin Sfanos, 44:56.66.

11. Mike Svoboda, 45:17.38; 12. Nick Miguelino, 45:26.04; 13. Marc Wolfson, 45:40.78; 14. Geoffrey Sipes, 45:53.44; 15. Joseph Tkacz, 46:05.64; 16. Amy McCord, 46:08.9; 17. Mike Fleming, 46:37.95; 18. Steven Vaughn, 47:36.31; 19. Danielle Blair, 48:35.69; 20. Randy Blair, 48:45.40.

21. Debbie Cohen, 48:51.27; 22. Michele Emerman, 48:58.34; 23. Donna Danieli, 49:12.54; 24. Bridget Flynn, 49:24.45; 25. Emily Fleming, 49:35.34; 26. Will Pharr, 50:17.37; 27. Mario Verge, 52:02.94; 28. Jake Gannon, 52:43.74; 29. Gary Segal, 53:59.83; 30. Katherine A. Gazaille, 54:04.69.

31. Michelle Cavanaugh, 54:07.84; 32. Celeste Segal, 54:53.76; 33. David Newton, 56:09.77; 34. Andy Gannon, 58:16.98; 35. Steven Albertini, 58:23.35; 36. Jillian Dinkheller, 58:25.61; 37. Michele Sarsitis, 59:51.65; 38. Melinda Krummerich, 1:00:36.99; 39. Heidi Smith, 1:00:39.57; 40. Shane Schultheis, 1:01:50.58.

41. Frances Daum, 1:05:25.34; 42. Karen Sfanos, 1:05:45.24; 43. Brian Flannery, 1:07:52.12; 44. Michele White, 1:07:58.26; 45. Carrie McGrath, 1:09:36.13; 46. Kathleen Hanson, 1:13:48.75; 47. Alan Wycherley, 1:14:08.44; 48. Kira Bursaw, 1:17:12.93; 49. Laura Portillo, 1:18:22.30.

Golf

The weather was exceptional for the 36 athletes and unified partners from Howard County at the Special Olympics Maryland State Golf Competition Saturday, Sept. 28 at Blue Mash Golf Course in Laytonsville and Sunday, Sept. 29 at Rising Sun Chesapeake Bay Golf Course in Rising Sun.

On Saturday, Howard County golfers participated in the Individual Skills competition, which encompasses Short Putt, Long Putt, Chip Shot, Iron Shot and a Wood Shot. Five county athletes placed in their respective divisions: 1. Joontae Hwang; 3. Nathan Sarnecki; 4. Colin Saylor; 1. Angad Jangi; 2. Tim Duquette.

On Sunday, Howard County golfers played in one of four different events: Level 2 (9-hole Unified Alternate Shot Competition); Level 3 (18-hole Unified Alternate Shot Competition); Level 4 (9-hole Individual Competition) and Level 5 (18-hole Individual competition). The golfers placed as follows in their divisions:

Level 2 — 1. James and Mary Beth Schenk; 3. Stephanie and Bob Baker; 2. Meaghan and Scott Hyer; 1. Jane and Young Ahn; 5. Nicky and Al Mineart; 3. Anthony and Jerrod Sipocz; 4. Brian and Jim Bourdon; 6. David Bayhan and Daniel Maletz; 1. Will and Darren Frisinger; Sam Emmerling and Joseph Dougherty, participant ribbons.

Level 3 — 3. Jason Kauffman and Jack Kuhn; 2. Wayne Slifker and Thomas Pirritano; 3. Nathan and Gerald Cervelloni; Jenn and Fred Andres, participant ribbons.

Level 4 — 2. John Stapleton; 3. Stephen Breckenridge.

Level 5 — 1. Robert Strunge.

"Our athletes have been training since July and their hard work paid off with terrific results at the state finals," said Special Olympics area director Bob Baker. "Special thanks to our coaches: Al Mineart, Jim Bourdon, Jack Kuhn, Ron Giles, Tom Long and Beth Greenberg who gave so much of their time to prepare the athletes."

For more information on the Special Olympics of Howard County golf program, call Bob Baker at 443-474-1952.