Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
NewsMarylandHoward CountyColumbia

Top Flight Gymnastics boys team wins John Pancott Cup

Roy Hibbert

Email rec sports copy to howardcountysports@patuxent.com by 9 a.m. on Monday. When two Howard County teams play, players from both teams (first and last names) must be mentioned in the write-up.

Gymnastics

The boys teams from Top Flight Gymnastics competed in the John Pancott Invitational March 1-2, winning the John Pancott Cup for highest overall team score.

Level 4. Third Place Team.

Andrew Hibbert (age 6): 3. Floor, 2. Pommel Horse, 1. Rings, 2. Vault, 2. Parallel Bars, 3. High Bar, 2. All-Around.

Connor Schrott (age 9): 3. Rings, 3. Vault, 3. High Bar.

Tyler Schrott (age 8): 3. Parallel Bars.

Level 5. Connor Harman (age 9): 2. Pommel Horse, 3. Rings.

Jackson Burgess (age 11): 3. Rings.

Level 6. Turner Howard (age 11): 1. Pommel horse, 2. Vault, 2. Rings, 3. High Bar, 3. Parallel Bars, 1. All-Around.

Level 9. Marcus Valiente: 2. Rings, 2. Parallel Bars, 3. High Bar, 3. Floor, 2. All-Around.

Level 10. First Place Team.

Sam DeWitt: 1. Rings, 2. Vault, 2. High Bar, 2. Pommel Horse, 1. All-Around.

Alex Bofill: 2. Rings, 1. Parallel Bars, 1. High Bar, 1. Floor, 2. All-Around.

AJ Beale: 3. Rings, 3. Vault, 2. Parallel Bars, 3. High Bars, 2. Floor, 3. Pommel Horse, 3. All-Around.

The girls' level 3-5 teams from Top Flight Gymnastics competed at the Harford Trophy Meet March 8-9.

Level 3: First Place Team.

Child B:  Sydney Scanlon: 3. Vault (9.15), 2. Bars (9.3), 2. Beam (9.175), 3. All-Around (36.675).

Junior A: Elle Kristo: 2. Vault (9.45); Hannah Barwinski: 3. Vault (9.35), 3. Bars (9.3), 2. Floor (9.7), 1. All-Around (37.3).

Junior B:  Jenna Grove: 2. Vault (9.4), 1. Bars (9.375), 1. Beam (9.5), 1. All-Around (37.475).

Senior: CeCelia Gover: 1. Vault (9.5), 1. Bars (9.55), 1. Beam (9.3), 1. Floor (9.7), 1. All-Around (38.05); Gwyneth Holzman: 2. Bars (9.5).

Level 4: First Place Team.

Junior A: Jaycee Cox: 3. Floor (9.45); Mia Oh: 1. Vault (9.425), 2. Bars (9.65), 3. Beam (9.25), 1. All-Around (37.37).

Junior B: Lauren Madden: 3. Bars (9.5), 3. Beam (9.0), 2. Floor (9.3), 2. All-Around (36.85).

Senior: Kira Oh: 2. Vault (9.0), 1. Bars (9.575), 1. Beam (9.25), 2. Floor (9.3), 1. All-Around (37.125).

Level 5:  First Place Team.

Junior A: Rhisen Davis: 1. Vault (9.45), 1. Beam (9.1) 1T. Floor (9.0), 1. All-Around (35.95); Lacie Pierce: 2. Vault (9.0), 1. Bars (8.8), 1T. Floor (9.0), 2. All-Around (35.2)

Senior A: Julia Heiner: 1. Vault (9.525), 1. Bars (9.35), 1. Beam (9.175), 1. Floor (9.4), 1. All-Around (37.45)

Volleyball

The Columbia Volleyball Club 16U Thunder won gold at the NVVA 15/16 Spring Forward Tournament, March 2 in Sterling, Va. The Thunder finished second in pool play and defeated SYA Volleyball Club in the championship. Members of the team are Mt. Hebron's Ashley Chibb and Cheryl Dombrowski, Glenelg's Corinne Conover, Centennial's Taylor Good and Emma Sams, River Hill's Abby Keehn, Leah Weaver and Katie Wehrung; Emily Smith (Mount de Sales Academy) and Morgan Willis (Arundel).

The CVC 12U Canaries placed second out of 10 teams in the Columbia 12 Invite on March 8, earning their second silver medal finish in just two weeks. The Canaries played previously unbeaten Brandywine Bam of Delaware in the championship, winning the first game 25-17, before falling in the next two, 25-6 and 15-3. Members of the Canaries are Julia Tallent (Mayfield Woods Middle), Brenna O'Reilly, Madison Mayer, Mary Grace Goyena and Alyssa Kelly (St. Louis School), Rachel Richardson (Worthington School), Madison Ho, Lara Banicz and Samantha Giles (Patapsco Middle School), Kate Colvin and Taylor Currie (Folly Quarter Middle School) and Chidinma Onukwugha (Elkridge Elementary).

Indoor track

Judson Lincoln, IV, of Howard County Jr. Striders/Bullseye Running, took second place with a leap of 37.25" in the Boys 9-10 High Jump at the USATF Indoor Track Youth National Championships last week. Other Howard County placewinners:

Ted Angelo Benoit: 13. 55MH (B17-18), 8.49.

Aubrey Heiges: 9. 1500M (G8U), 7:33.72.

Jeffery Heiges: 16. 1500M (B9-10), 5:52.01.

Giovan Navrro: 8. 3000M (B15-16), 9:54.50.

Jazmia Perry: 11. LJ (G13-14), 14' 03.75".

Rahul Reddy: 12. 800M (B15-16), 2:16.83; 11. 1500M (B15-16), 4:40.10.

Joshua Ruley: 15. 55M (B11-12), 8.16.

Amari Wislon: LJ (B17-18), 18'8"; 200M (B17-18), 25.06.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading