Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1
NewsMarylandHoward CountyColumbia

CVC Lightning wins Silver medal at Columbia Open

Email rec sports copy to howardcountysports@patuxent.com by 9 a.m. on Monday. When two Howard County teams play, players from both teams (first and last names) must be mentioned in the write-up.

Volleyball

The Columbia Volleyball Club Lightning 16U team won the Silver medal at the Columbia 15/16 Invitational Open tournament on Jan. 5. The Lightning lost to the Carroll County Volleyball Club 16s Diamondbacks in a hard-fought championship battle, 25-23, 28-26.

Members of the Lightning are: setter Meghan Morales (Wilde Lake); middles Kate Shea (Arundel) and Gabrielle Green (Mt. Hebron); hitters Julia Skibniewska (Atholton), Isabel Paci (River Hill), Elle Shatto (Liberty), and Lenna Meyer (Catonsville); libero Kaleigh Homer (Sherwood); defensive specialist/setter Delaney Gough (Good Counsel); and defensive specialist Lilly McCue (Arundel).

Soccer

The Chelsea Lions of the Laurel Travel Soccer Club captured the BBSL U-13 Blue Division championship. Members of the team are Brandon Threatte, Andrei Shiller, Wessler Maldinera, Will Tarpine, Andrew Samara, Alonzo Colon, Brandon Shulgold, Gerald Van Tassell, Campbell Shepard (captain), Colin Hewitt, Elwyn Yount, Oscar Sermeno, Adi Geritz (captain), Blake Marks, Justin Daugherty and Andrew Van Tassell.

Running

On Jan. 15, 85 runners came out for the Howard County Striders winter weekly series race at the Lake Elkhorn trail. John Chall and Cindy Cohen were the two-mile winners. Karsten Brown and Kendra Smith paced the 10k runners. Volunteers were John Bratiotis (race lead), Melissa Burger, Denise Hyde, Melinda Krummerich and Julie Trapp.

Two-mile results: 1. John Chall, 12:58; 2. John Way, 13:09; 3. Luis Diaz, 13:39; 4. Rick Hughey, 13:42; 5. Franz Vergara, 13:54; 6. Michael McNeil, 14:20; 7. Kash Hartz, 15:12; 8. Cindy Cohen, 15:53; 9. Eric Johnston, 16:45; 10. Ronnie Wong, 16:49.

11. Scott Woods, 17:00; 12. Joelle Becker, 17:27.5; 13. Randy Becker, 17:27.9; 14. Dee Nelson, 18:07; 15. Ethan Hartz, 18:23; 16. Michelle Weaver, 18:32; 17. George Kroeker, 18:33; 18. Daniel Sanford, 18:52; 19. Bill Brandenstein, 19:40; 20. Joey Pennsy, 19:54.

21. Kathryn Baker, 20:03; 22. Lee Lowe, 20:32; 23. Bromley Lowe, 20:33; 24. Jennifer Elkonoh, 21:03; 25. Nathan Capelle, 21:29; 26. Amanda Idstein, 21:35; 27. Erin Blackwood, 21:36; 28. Jack Edwards, 22:00; 29. Evan Griffiths, 24:03; 30. Richard Griffiths, 24:04.

31. Jess Stern, 24:41; 32. Clint Henderson, 25:34; 33. Tim Ramsey, 29:18; 34. Stanley Way, 31:54.

10k results: 1. Karsten Brown, 35:47; 2. Joseph LaMonte, 36:43; 3. Seth Goeghegan, 37:24; 4. Mark Eagles, 37:44; 5. Sheldon Degenhardt, 39:20; 6. Lochlann Boyle, 39:42; 7. Mark Loeffler, 40:06; 8. Nate Timm, 40:16; 9. Luis Navarro, 41:00; 10. Nikolas Harvan-Matosich, 41:53.

11. Phil Lang, 42:25; 12. Steve Meininger, 43:48; 13. Steve Wright, 44:54; 14. Evan Calvert, 45:27; 15. David Jun, 45:44; 16. Robert Blanco, 45:45; 17. Kendra Smith, 46:21; 18. Alan Mulindwa, 47:22; 19. Steve Knoll, 47:31; 20. Bill Stahr, 48:55.

21. Karen Young, 49:23; 22. Dave McSherry, 49:53; 23. James Moreland, 49:55; 24. Faye Weaver, 50:16; 25. Terri Wytko, 50:17; 26. Ronan Dowling, 50:46; 27. Mike Fleming, 50:52; 28. Marc Burger, 51:20; 29. Ruth Heywood, 51:51; 30. Kirk Gordon, 52:39.

31. Marsha Demaree, 53:04; 32. Wendy Turner, 54:08; 33. Debbie Sharp, 54:36; 34. Dwight Mikulis, 54:37; 35. Steven Spohn, 55:30; 36. Mark Guerasio, 55:44; 37. Chris Martin, 57:29; 38. James Scarborough, 58:25; 39. Karen Harvey, 58:50; 40. Emily Howe, 58:51.0.

41. Yves Puisieux, 58:51.7; 42. Eric Baker, 59:33; 43. Roger Calvert, 59:49; 44. Eniz Adriano, 1:00:33.1; 45. Mike Elkonoh, 1:00:33.8; 46. Pat Brooks, 1:00:36; 47. Martin Flajnik, 1:02.00; 48. Alan Borst, 1:05:25; 49. Robert Stone, 1:05:33; 50. Emily Elkonoh, 1:08:17.

51. Irina Shilling, 1:09:41.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading