Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.
News Maryland Howard County Columbia

Howard County kicks off indoor track season

Howard County indoor track runners traveled to Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex Saturday to compete in the Howard County Kickoff Meet.

For the boys, Wilde Lake took first place in team scores with 83.75 points, while River Hill (67) and Mt. Hebron (64) rounded out the top-three. On the girls side, the Hawks finished first with 76 points, followed by the Wiildecats (75) and Howard (55).

Expanded results: 

Boys Team Scores                                                                                                                

1. Wilde Lake, 83.75; 2. River Hill, 67; 3. Mt. Hebron, 64; 4. Reservoir, 57; 5. Atholton, 48; 6. Long Reach, 47; 7. Glenelg, 28.75; 8. Oakland Mills, 19.75; 9. Marriotts Ridge, 16; 10. Howard, 14.75; 11. Centennial, 11; 12. Hammond, 8.

Girls Team Scores                                                               

1. River Hill, 76; 2. Wilde Lake, 75; 3. Howard, 55; 4. Long Reach, 52; 5. Reservoir, 41; 6. Centennial, 36; 7. Oakland Mills, 25; 7. Marriotts Ridge, 25; 9. Mt. Hebron, 20; 9. Glenelg, 20; 11. Hammond, 16; 12. Atholton, 11.    

Boys Results

55 meters                                                                                           

1. Cameron Lumpkin, WL, 6.66a; 2. Matthew Lumpkin, WL, 6.82a; 3. Julian Heard, MR, 6.83a; 4. Miles Walker, A, 6.84a; 5. Khalin Zarsah, LR, 6.92a; 6. Caleb Drummer, Ha, 7.03a.

300 meters                                                                             

1. Robert Carter, LR, 35.87a; 2. Miles Walker, A, 36.51a; 3. Dillion Carrington, A, 36.95a; 4. Samuel Enomanna, WL, 38.09a; 5. Miles Mowbray, G, 38.68a; 6. Nicholas Wardell, MH, 38.71a.

500 meters                                                                                         

1. Tosin Oyewole, LR, 1:08.93a; 2. Mitchell Howland, RH, 1:10.22a; 3. Andrew Humm, MH, 1:10.39a; 4. Jasmen Chung-Campbell, WL, 1:10.50a; 5. Daniel Heyman, OM, 1:13.71a; 6. Preston Hogue, MH, 1:14.07a.

800 meters                                                                                         

1. Mark Moody, RH, 2:08.59a; 2. Hunter Kahn, WL, 2:10.11a; 3. Terry Tossman, RH, 2:10.50a; 4. Justin Spoon, A, 2:12.07a; 5. Jack Kavka, A, 2:15.79a; 6. David Washington, MH, 2:16.17a.

1600 meters                                                                                                   

1. Chris Heydrick, Rh, 4:33.10a; 2. Benjamin Weinstein, MH, 4:38.04a; 3. Timothy Bernard, A, 4:39.30a; 4. Davidm Eisenhauer, WL, 4:44.01a; 5. Solomon Brown, MR, 4:49.47a; 6. Josh Burgess, OM, 4:52.16a. 

3200 meters                                                                                                   

1. David Eisenhauer, WL, 10:14.15a; 2. Samuel Edmondson, MH, 10:22.95a; 3. Marshall Demaree, RH, 10:33.12a; 4. Eric Smart, WL, 10:45.04a; 5. Garrett Poston, MH, 10:58.73a; 6. Jake Drohat, MH, 11:02.27a.

55-meter hurdles — 39                                                        

1. Robert Carter, LR, 7.62a; 2. Teddy Benoit, OM, 8.63a; 3. Samuel Enomanna, WL, 8.69a; 4. Tyler Johnson, G, 9.56a; 5. Josh Sanchez, Ha, 9.57a; 6. Clinton Simms, WL, 9.74a.

 4x200 Relay                                                                                     

1. Reservoir, 1:37.22a; 2. Wilde Lake, 1:37.55a; 3. Atholton, 1:38.97a; 4. Hammond, 1:39.94a; 5. Centennial, 1:40.02a; 6. Wilde Lake, 1:40.71a.

4x400 Relay                                                                                                  

1. Long Reach, 3:42.03a; 2. Wilde Lake, 3:43.58a; 3. Oakland Mills, 3:44.40a; 4. Glenelg, 3:49.77a; 5. Marriotts Ridge, 3:51.61a; 6. Hammond, 3:51.95a.                        

 4x800 Relay                                                                         

1. River Hill, 8:28.62a ; 2. Wilde Lake, 8:30.08a; 3. Marriotts Ridge, 8:32.75a; 4. Wilde Lake, 9:05.16a; 5. Mt. Hebron, 9:19.04a; 6. Oakland Mills, 9:21.32a.

Shot Put – 12lbs.                                                                                          

1. Jeffery Chavis, MH, 47-09.50; 2. Austin Cooper-Troendale, A, 41-02.50; 3. Samson Carnock, RH, 40-01.25; 4. Michael Olujobi, RH, 38-07.00; 5. Samuel Lee, MH, 36-10.50; 6. Tola Abu, G, 33-09.00.

High Jump                                                                           

1. Trey Clark, Ho, 6-02.00; 2. Matthew Bishop, G, 5-04.00; 3. Mark Moody, RH, 5-02.00; 4. Dominic Santiago, A, 5-02.00; 5. Wyatt Oler, WL, 5-00.00; 5. Calvin Pitney, G, 5-00.00; 5. Wayne Allen, G, 5-00.00; 5. Daniel Heymann, OM, 5-00.00; 5. Ademola Abdulkadir, Ho, 5-00.00.

Pole Vault                                                     

1. Eric Higgins, Res, 12-00.00; 2. Richard Vook, C, 11-00.00; 3. Calvin Pitney, G, 11-00.00; 4. Kyle Kroll, Res, 11-00.00; 5. Trey Clark, Ho, 10-06.00; 6. Silas Rozario, RH, 10-06.00.

Long Jump                                                               

1. Andrew Humm, MH, 19-02.25; 2. Bryan Sosoo, Res, 19-00.00; 3. Oluwaseun Omolana, Res, 18-07.75; 4. Sydney Cohen, MH, 18-06.50; 5. Tyler Johnson, G, 18-01.25; 6. Khalin Zarsah, LR, 17-09.25.

Triple Jump                                                                         

1. Bryan Sosoo, Res, 44-05.00; 2. Tristan Evans, Res, 39-11.00; 3. Sydney Cohen, MH, 39-10.00; 4. Khalin Zarsah, LR, 39-01.00; 5. Reed Hagen, Ho, 37-03.00; 6. Yash Kommula, Res, 37.02.00.

Girls Results

55 meters                                                                                                       

1. Jamila Brown, WL, 7.63a; 2. Londyn Tyler, WL, 7.71a; 3. Kathleen Amstad, C, 7.75a; 4. Glory Ebinama, A, 7.81a; 5. Stephanie Asher, G, 7.88a; 6. Diamond Turner, Res, 7.89a.

300 meters                                                                                         

1. Londyn Tyler, WL, 42.51a; 2. Jamila Brown, WL, 43.41a; 3. Zaynab Gholston, OM, 43.66a; 4. Taylor Selber, LR, 44.07a; 5. Janel Holland, Ham, 6. Glory Ebinama, A, 45.14a.

500 meters                                                                                                     

1. Zaynab Gholston, OM, 1:23.58a; 2. Jadah Cadogan, LR, 1:25.61a; 3. Lauren Bracey, C, 1:26.29a; 4. Olivia Healey, A, 1:27.34a; 5. Veronica Krahe, C, 1:27.72a; 6. Amaya Phillips, Res, 1:28.20a.

800 meters                                                                                         

1. Evangela Shread, RH, 2:32.77a; 2. Elise McGinnis, WL, 2:35.56a; 3. Mackenzie Snyder, OM, 2:46.13a; 4. Bailey Merrill, MR, 2:46.88a; 5. Taylor Streib, A, 2:47.28a; 6. Katie Allgair, MR, 2:47.65a.

1600 meters

1. Allison Krein, RH, 5:35.31a; 2. Julia Reed, Ham, 5:38.13a; 3. Elise McGinnis, WL, 5:45.43a; 4. Alexandra Driscoll, C, 5:50.04a; 5. Mackenzie Snyder, OM, 5:50.92a; 6. Colleen Krein, RH, 5:52.59a.

3200 meters

1. Carly Albright, MR, 12:27.48a; 2. Julia Orloff, WL, 12:41.12a; 3. Courtney Mann, Ho, 13:14.06a; 4. Chloe Virden, MR, 13:35.01a; 5. Grace Kanja, Ho, 13:41.35a; 6. Lauren Siedlecki, MH, 14:25.70a.

55-meter hurdles — 33

1. Taylor Selber, LR, 8.90a; 2. Bria Hill, LR, 9.15a; 3. Yaa Danso, Res, 9.90a; 4. Amanda DeGraaf, RH, 9.92a; 5. Cora Johnson, Res, 10.24a; 6. Trishna Clarke, LR, 10.34a.

4x200 Relay                                                                                                  

1. River Hill, 1:56.60a; 2. Reservoir, 1:56.65a; 3. Glenelg, 1:57.44a; 4. Hammond, 1:58.79a; 5. Reservoir, 1:58.85a; 6. River Hill, 1:59.15a.

4x400 Relay                                                                                                  

1. Centennial, 4:25.67a; 2. Glenelg, 4:28.49a; 3. Wilde Lake4:30.23a; 4. Long Reach, 4:35.70a; 5. Mt. Hebron, 4:37.17a; 6. Oakland Mills, 4:43.01a.

4x800 Relay                                                              

1. River Hill, 10:42.07a; 2. Centennial,10:51.40a; 3. Marriotts Ridge, 10:55.84a; 4. River Hill, 11:06.70a; 5. Howard 11:07.76a; 6. Mt. Hebron, 11:50.49a.

Shot Puts — 4kg                                                                  

1. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 36-01.75; 2. Cora Johnson, Res, 32-10.50; 3. Kallen Dirmeyer, RH, 31-11.75; 4. Aaliyah Montgue-Bass, MH, 29-09.25; 5. Mellisa Ikwubua, Ham, 27-08.00; 6. Kemi Moore, RH, 27-05.00.

High Jump                                                               

1. Courtney Merson, Ho, 4-10.00; 2. Sophie Caplan, RH, 4-08.00; 3. Kelly Surkovich, WL, 4-08.00; 4. Lynn Krushinki, G, 4-06.00; 5. Jcelyn Pena, LR, 4-02.00; 6. Kimara Walker, MH, 4-00.00.

Pole Vault                                                                                         

1. Sophie Caplan, RH, 8-06.00; 2 "Katarina Krutz, Res, 7-00.00.

Long Jump                                                                                       

1. Bre Hamilton, Ho,16-04.00; 2. Kimara Walker, MH, 14-11.25; 3. Elisha Roby, Res, 14-09.00; 4. Briyonna Carter, WL, 14-07.00; 5. Jcelyn Pena, LR, 14-06.50; 6. Janaya Cooper-Marshall, Res, 14-03.75.

Triple Jump                                                                         

1. Bria Hill, LR, 34-04.00; 2. Tosin Owoyemi, Ho, 32-01.00; 3. Sophie Caplan, RH, 32-00.00; 4. Courtney Merson, Ho, 31-09.00; 5. Trishna Clarke, LR, 31-00.00; 6. Sabrina Marquez, Ho, 29-07.00. 

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading