Get unlimited digital access to baltimoresun.com. $0.99 for 4 weeks.
School closings
News Maryland Howard County Columbia

Central Maryland Swim League third week results

Hammond Park, 283; Five Oaks, 205

The Hammond Park Stingrays hosted Five Oaks on June 5 in a meet where two swimmers broke team records for the Stingrays. Claire O'Shaughnessy beat a 2001 team record with a time of 1:03.49 in the Girls 13-14 100-meter freestyle and Sofie Hogue broke a 1988 team record with a time of 16.97 in the Girls 8-U 25-meter freestyle.

Triple winners for the Stingrays include Christina Barrett, Nicholas Devroye, Ryan Harding, Sofie Hogue, Jenna Kim, Claire O'Shaughnessy and Eric Scholz.

Elena Bowles, James Bowles, Samuel Devroye, Amanda O'Shaughnessy and Brigid Wassell won two events each.

Single winners were Johnny Beck, Meredith Beck, Kirsten Blucher, Virginia Cheng, Michelle D'Costa, Ethan Dixon, Ben Dotson, Tommy Dowdall, Paul Finegan, Lucy Graber, Aaron Hamilton, Jason Hamilton, Benjamin Howe, Joey Maruschak, Carter Nogle, Caroline Perret, Charlotte Ravel, Emily Rowell, Drew Rutten, Jack Saunderson, Joan Saunderson and Lucas Woo.

Hammond Park results:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. Beck, 1:50.96; 3. Adam.

9-10B: 1. Devroye, 1:38.13; 2. Williamson; 5. Aquino.

11-12G: 1. Kim, 1:16.94; 4. Devroye; 5. Wargo; 6. Wassell.

11-12B: 1. Harding, 1:14.71; 2. Dixon.

13-14G: 1. Barrett, 1:19.19; 2. O'Shaughnessy; 3. Harding.

13-14B: 1. Scholz, 1:12.64; 2. Woo; 4. Finegan; 5. Dotson.

15-18G: 4. Pepe.

15-18B: 2. Rutten; 3. Sims; 6. Higgins.

Freestyle

6-UG: 2. Reid; 6. Dugan.

6-UB: 1. Bowles, 26.06; 2. Hogue; 4. Rouch.

8-UG: 1. Hogue, 16.97; 2. Ravel; 4. Zook; 6. Williamson.

8-UB: 2. Beck; 3. Nogle; 6. Gargano.

9-10G: 3. Beck; 4. Saunderson; 5. Adam.

9-10B: 2. Devroye; 3. Nogle; 5. Williamson.

11-12G: 1. Kim, 30.83; 4. Devroye; 5. Woo; 6. Whitney.

11-12B: 1. Harding, 30.50; 2. Maruschak; 4. Sims; 5. Howe; 6. Okamoto.

13-14G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 1:03.49; 2. Saunderson; 4. Sowers; 5. Hatzakos.

13-14B: 1. Woo, 1:07.03; 2. Finegan; 4. Hamilton.

15-18G: 2. Rowell; 4. D'Costa; 5. Kaylie; 6. Scholz.

15-18B: 2. Saunderson; 5. Sims.

Backstroke

6-UG: 3. Reid; 4. Dugan.

6-UB: 1. Bowles, 33.28; 2. Rouch; 4. Hogue.

8-UG: 1. Bowles, 25.62; 3. Ravel; 4. Burian.

8-UB: 2. Wassell; 3. Gargano; 4. Wargo; 5. Im; 6. Bowles.

9-10G: 2. Wassell; 4. Garner; 6. Van't Hoff.

9-10B: 1. Devroye, 20.33; 4. Laing.

11-12G: 1. Ravel, 36.78; 4. Devroye.

11-12B: 1. Devroye, 40.28; 2. Hamilton; 3. Dixon; 6. Sims.

13-14G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 38.58; 2. Harding; 3. Saunderson; 4. Van't Hoff.

13-14B: 1. Finegan, 36.72; 3. Howe; 4. Dowdall; 6. Im.

15-18G: 3. Cheng; 4. D'Costa; 5. Dixon.

15-18B: 2. J. Saunderson; 4. K. Saunderson; 5. Dorn.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. Hogue, 20.64; 2. Bowles; 4. Bardini.

8-UB: 3. Gargano; 4. Bowles.

9-10G: 1. Wassell, 23.81; 3. Blucher; 5. Beck.

9-10B: 2. Nogle.

11-12G: 1. Kim, 34.38; 2. Ravel; 4. Wassell; 5. Wargo.

11-12B: 1. Devroye, 37.76; 2. Maruschak.

13-14G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 32.00; 2. D'Costa; 3. Sowers.

13-14B: 1. Scholz, 33.69; 2. Woo; 4. Dotson.

15-18G: 3. Rowell; 4. Pepe; 6. Dixon.

15-18B: 2. Rutten; 5. Saunderson.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. Graber, 30.37; 2. Ravel; 6. Bardini.

8-UB: 2. Beck; 4. Nogle.

9-10G: 2. M. Beck; 3. Adam; 5. A. Beck; 6. Van't Hoff.

9-10B: 2. Nogle; 4. Aquino.

11-12G: 4. Ravel; 5. Obler.

11-12B: 1. Harding; 2.72; 3. J. Musser; 6. Hamilton.

13-14G: 1. Barrett, 41.82; 2. D'Costa; 3. Van't Hoff; 6. Dorn.

13-14B: 1. Scholz, 37.16; 3. Dowdall; 4. Hamilton; 6. Howe.

15-18G: 2. Cheng; 4. Dorn.

15-18B: 4. Higgins; 6. Harwerth.

Free Relays

6-UM: 2. Donnelly, Thorn, Dugan, A. Roche.

8-UM: 1. Beck, Bowles, Nogle, Hogue, 1:21.97.

9-10G: 1. Blucher, Wassell, Perret, Saunderson, 3:19.19.

9-10B: 2. Laing, Tebben, Howe, Aquino.

11-12G: 2. Wassell, Whitney, Woo, Wargo.

11-12B: 1. Maruschak, Dixon, Hamilton, Devroye, 2:24.50.

13-14G: 1. Barrett, D'Costa, A. O'Shaughnessy, C. O'Shaughnessy, 2:07.53; 2. Sowers, Harding, Van't Hoff, Saunderson.

13-14B: 1. Hamilton, Howe, Dowdall, Dotson, 2:14.19.

15-18M: 1. Rutten, Rowell, Cheng, J. Saunderson, 2:02.47.

North St. John's, 251; South Carroll, 236

The South Carroll Serpents hosted the North St. John's Blue Marlins on July 5.

Kayla Snyder set a new record in the Girls 15-18 50-meter breaststroke with a time of 37.33, while Kevin Zgorski set a new record in the Boys 15-18 100-meter freestyle with a time of 55.28. Lastly, sisters Anika and Samantha Ekanayake both finished first in all three of their races. There were 127 NSJ swimmers who earned Improvement ribbons on their times.

Top finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. S. Ekanayake, 1:29.09; 3. A. Harrington; 4. K. Webb.

9-10B: 2. G. Davis, 1:38.47; 3. J. Reed; 5. A. Munns.

11-12G: 3. A. Corb, 1:27.34; 4. E. Bullock; 5. M. Strozyk.

11-12B: 1. K. Zgorski, 1:22.05; 3. B. Snyder; 4. J. Dutra.

13-14G: 1. K. Zgorski, 1:24.84; 4. J. Cargiulo; 5. P. Vaxmonsky.

13-14B: 4. L. Starks, 1:38.78.

15-18G: 2. K. Snyder, 1:12.72; 3. A. Santoni; 6. L. Hoppers.

15-18B: 2. A. Smith, 1:15.87; 5. J. Kempic; 7. J. Nolan.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. Q. Carberry, 24.22; 2. V. Jensen; 3. J. Rippeon.

6-UB: 1. J. Corb, 22.09; 3. F. Davis; 4. L. McWright.

7-8G: 1. A. Ekanayake, 19.53; 4. A. Mackey; 11. G. Rippeon.

7-8B: 6. D. Harrington, 21.94; 6. B. Richter; 8. J. Corb.

9-10G: 1. S. Ekanayake, 35.03; 2. A. Harrington; 3. A. Cheung.

9-10B: 2. B. Demek, 36.57; 3. D. Wilson; 4. J. Kettering.

11-12G: 2. Z. Perna, 32.29; 3. A. Corb; 4. E. Bullock.

11-12B: 1. G. Kay, 30.28; 3. A. McMennamin; 5. J. Dutra.

13-14G: 1. K. Stagg, 1:15.40; 2. M. Conroy; 5. K. Rice.

13-14B: 2. B. Rice, 1:00.78; 5. I. Luther.

15-18G: 2. A. Warren, 1:08.47; 3. I. Dutra; 7. M. Cargiulo.

15-18B: 1. K. Zgorski, 55.28; 3. A. Luther; 5. T. Johnson.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. V. Jensen, 33.16; 3. B. Schaeffer; 4. J. Rippeon.

6-UB: 1. J. Corb, 27.22; 3. L. McWright; 4. F. Davis.

7-8G: 1. A. Ekanayake, 24.51; 6. A. Mackey; 7. R. Harper.

7-8B: 1. J. Corb, 27.22; 2. W. Kettering; 3. J. Munns.

9-10G: 1. A. Harrington, 21.56; 4. C. Wilson; 5. A. Cheung.

9-10B: 1. R. Conroy, 20.40; 2. G. Davis; 5. D. Wilson.

11-12G: 2. E. Webb, 39.72; 3. Z. Perna; 4. E. Bullock.

11-12B: 1. J. Cargiulo, 38.10; 2. K. Zgorski; 4. N. Snyder.

13-14G: 3. K. Zgorski, 41.77; 4. J. Cargiulo; 5. A. Bullock.

13-14B: 4. M. Santoni, 41.78.

15-18G: 3. A. Santoni, 38.19; 4. I. Dutra; 7. C. Anderson.

15-18B: 3. A. Smith, 37.09; 7. T. Johnson; 9. J. Kempic.

Butterfly

8-UG: 2. C. Vaxmonsky, 25.91; 4. A. Mackey; 5. Q. Carberry.

8-UB: 1. D. Harrington, 24.53; 3. W. Kettering; 6. J. Lang.

9-10G: 1. K. Albert, 19.94; 2. C. Wilson; 4. K. Webb.

9-10B: 2. J. Kettering, 18.76; 3. R. Conroy; 4. D. Wilson.

11-12G: 2. Z. Perna, 35.50; 4. N. Fitzsimmons; 5. E. Webb.

11-12B: 1. J. Cargiulo, 32.62; 2. B. Snyder; 3. G. Kay.

13-14G: 1. K. Stagg, 37.38; 2. K. Zgorski; 3. P. Vaxmonsky.

13-14B: 2. B. Rice, 31.81; 4. L. Starks.

15-18G: 1. A. Warren, 33.00; 5. C. Anderson; 6. L. Hoppers.

15-18B: 2. K. Zgorski, 28.12; 3. T. Rice; 6. T. Johnson.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. A. Ekanayake, 24.66; 3. C. Vaxmonsky; 8. G. Rippeon.

8-UB: 2. D. Harrington, 26.96; 3. J. Corb; 4. J. Lang.

9-10G: 1. S. Ekanayake, 19.55; 4. C. Wilson; 5. R. George.

9-10B: 1. J. Reed, 21.56; 2. G. Davis; 3. B. Demek.

11-12G: 2. N. Fitzsimmons, 42.15; 4. M. Strozyk; 6. A. Veliuona.

11-12B: 2. J. Reed, 43.81; 3. J. Cargiulo; 7. S. Harrington.

13-14G: 1. M. Conroy, 44.38; 2. K. Stagg; 5. A. Bullock.

13-14B: 3. M. Santoni, 47.88; 4. I. Luther.

15-18G: 1. K. Snyder, 37.22; 4. I. Dutra; 8. C. Anderson.

15-18B: 3. T. Rice, 38.00; 4. A. Luther; 9. J. Nolan.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. V. Jensen, L. McWright, F. Davis, B. Schaeffer, 2:21.72.

7-8M: 2. C. Vaxmonsky, Q. Carberry, B. Richter, B. Clark, 1:37.69.

9-10G: 1. K. Albert, A. Cheung, A. Simister, K. Barrett, 2:54.53.

9-10B: 1. J. Reed, R. Conroy, J. Kettering, B. Demek, 2:40.86.

11-12G: 2. E. Webb, N. Fitzsimmons, E. Keogh, A. Corb, 2:16.28.

11-12B: 1. J. Dutra, G. Kay, B. Snyder, K. Zgorski, 2:14.78.

13-14G: 2. M. Conroy, K. Rice, P. Vaxmonsky, J. Cargiulo, 2:17.28.

13-14B: 1. I. Luther, B. Rice, M. Santoni, L. Starks, 2:15.20.

15-18M: 1. T. Rice, K. Snyder, A. Warren, K. Zgorski, 1:53.65.

Diving

North St. John's, 53; Severn River, 32 (June 24)

6-UG: Brooke Ridgely (Ex).

6-UB: Keiran Althouse (Ex).

8-UG: 2. Christianne Vaxmonsky, 49.10; 4. Katelyn Carneal, 41.10; 5. Sofia Wolf, 38.40; 6. Paige Citro, 34.30; Rylee Donnell (Ex).

8-UB: 1Q. John Walker, 59.50; 3. Jonah Obitz, 50.50; 4. Tray Burman Magday, 36.70; Sasha Renier (Ex); Daniel Harrington (Ex).

9-10G: 3. Rowan Vessey, 62.05; 4. Katie Boyle, 60.85; 5. Abigail Fuller, 56.95; 6. Danielle Bodziak, 54.00; 7. Peyton Donnell, 47.65; 8. Sydney Wolfe, 46.70; 9. Addy Obitz, 40.75; 10. Anna Page, 41.80.

9-10B: 1. Sam Kelly, 65.80; 2. Jake Craft, 60.70; 3. Dominic Rafter, 40.60; 4. Luca Obitz, 32.30.

11-12G: 3. Haley Kampert, 90.35; 4. Lucy Brouse, 77.10; 6. Emily Bullock, 74.60; 7. Molly Boyle, 73.60.

11-12B: 2Q. Bryce Kampert, 121.25; 3. Joe Nolan, 95.05; 4. Will Vaxmonsky, 82.00; 5. Kevin Watts, 67.05; 6. Spencer Citro, 61.10.

13-14G: 1. Payton Vaxmonsky, 126.70; 2. Victoria Hensh, 125.50.

13-14B: 1Q. Cooper Watts, 161.70; 2Q. Dawson Edwards, 159.30.

15-18G: 1. Lexi Arens, 142.00.

15-18B: 1Q. Matthew Kohler, 184.40.

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading