Try digitalPLUS for 10 days for only $0.99

Columbia

News Maryland Howard County Columbia

Central Maryland Swim League under way for summer

The Hammond Park Stingrays hosted at the Westminster Riding Club Saturday in the first meet of the Central Maryland Swim League season. Triple-winners for HP were Cristina Barrett, Meredith Beck, Samuel Devroye, Ryan Harding, Jenna Kim, Carter Nogle, Claire O'Shaughnessy, Jack Saunderson, Eric Scholtz and Holden Veeck.

Swimmers Krista Adam, James Bowles, Isabella Devroye, Sofie Hogue, Amanda O'Shaughnessy, Charlotte Ravel, Claire Ravel, Kaylie Ukstins and John Wassell won two events each.

Single winners were Audrey Beck, Kirsten. Blucher, Elena Bowles, Michelle D'Costa, Paul Finegan, Ben Gargano, Jason Kim, Nathan Macek, Coleman Nogle, Sean Ravel, Kinsley Wargo, Neal Williamson, and Lucas Woo.

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. Beck, 1:54.97.

9-10B: 1. Veeck, 1:35.97; 2. Williamson; 4. Aquino.

11-12G: 1. Kim, 1:18.20; 5. Wargo; 6. Wassell.

11-12B: 1. Harding, 1:15.47; 3. Dixon.

13-14G: 1. Barrett, 1:19.27; 3. D'Costa.

13-14B: 1. Scholz, 1:12.37; 3. Ravel; 5. Dotson.

15-18B: 3. Rutten; 4. Osborn; 6. Sims.

Freestyle

6-UG: 3. Salmans; 4. Diel.

6-UB: 1. Bowles, 28.34; 2. Hogue; 3. Rouch; 4. Roche; 5. Shearer; 6. Donnelly.

8-UG: 1. Hogue, 18.05; 2. Cramer; 4. Ravel; 6. Bardini.

8-UB: 1. Nogle, 21.34; 2. Gargano; 3. Im; 4. Bowles; 5. Aquino; 6. Hogue.

9-10G: 1. Adam, 45.24; 2. Saunderson; 3. Ukstins; 4. Blucher; 5. Perret; 6. Wassell.

9-10B: 1. Devroye, 38.07; 2. Nogle; 5. Aquino.

11-12G: 1. Devroye, 34.17; 5. Shugar; 6. Woo.

11-12B: 2. Devroye; 3. J. Maruschak; 4. Sims; 6. S. Maruschak.

13-14G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 1:08.62; 3. Sowers; 4. Smith; 5. Veeck.

13-14B: 1. Scholz, 1:03.56; 2. Woo; 4. Howe; 5. Hamilton; 6. Perret.

15-18G: 2. Scholz.

15-18B: 1. Saunderson, 58.39; 3. Rutten; 4. Sims; 5. Sellers.

Backstroke

6-UG: 3. Diel.

6-UB: 1. Bowles, 36.47; 2. Hogue; 3. Roche; 4. Harding.

8-UG: 1. Hogue, 22.14; 2. Cramer; 6. Bowles.

8-UB: 1. Wassell, 26.83; 2. Wargo; 3. Im; 4. B. Gargano; 5. D. Gargano; 6. Bowles.

9-10G: 1. Ukstins, 24.59; 2. Garner; 3. Rowell; 5. Donohue; 6. Perret.

9-10B: 1. Devroye, 22.35; 2. Macek; 3. Bott; 6. Howe.

11-12G: 1. Ravel, 37.66; 2. Devroye; 6. Woo.

11-12B: 1. Harding, 35.89; 2. Devroye; 3. Dixon; 5. Howe.

13-14G: 1. C. O'Shaughnessy, 33.59; 3. A. O'Shaughnessy; 5. Harding.

13-14B: 2. Kim; 3. Finegan; 4. Dowdall; 6. Howe.

15-18G: 4. Dixon.

15-18B: 1. Saunderson, 30.49; 3. Osborn; 6. Sims. 

Butterfly

8-UG: 3. Bowles; 4. Cramer.

8-UB: 1. Gargano, 29.60; 2. Bowles.

9-10G: 1. Beck, 25.28; 2. Saunderson; 3. Garner.

9-10B: 1. Veeck, 18.89; 2. Nogle.

11-12G: 1. Kim, 34.98; 2. Shugar; 4. Wassell; 5. Wargo.

11-12B: 1. Harding, 34.13; 4. Maruschak; 5. Osborn.

13-14G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 32.47; 3. D'Costa; 4. Sowers; 5. Smith.

13-14B: 2. Kim; 3. Woo; 5. Dotson; 6. Finegan.

15-18G: 3. Dixon.

15-18B: 1. Saunderson, 28.38; 3. Rutten; 5. Sellers.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. Ravel, 30.29; 5. Ukstins.

8-UB: 1. Nogle, 3253.; 2. D. Gargano.

9-10G: 1. Beck, 28.09; 2. Adam; 3. Van't Hoff; 4. Blucher; 5. Bloodworth.

9-10B: 1. Macek, 23.02; 4. Williamson.

11-12G: 2. Ravel; 4. Obler; 6. Woo.

11-12B: 2. Osborn; 4. Maruschak; 6. Hamilton.

13-14G: 1. Barrett, 41.34; 3. Harding; 4. Veeck.

13-14B: 1. Ravel, 40.94; 3. Dowdall; 5. Masters; 6. Hamilton.

15-18B: 2. Osborn; 4. Sellers; 5. Higgins; 6. Anlage.

Free Relays

8-UM: 1. (Bowles, Wassell, Ravel, Nogle), 1:37.41; 2. (Burian, Okamoto, Hogue, Williamson).

9-10G: 1. (Adam, Blucher, Ukstins, Beck), 3:15.05; 2. (Garner, Van't Hoff, Rowell, Saunderson).

9-10B: 1. (Devroye, Williamson, Nogle, Veeck), 2:48.60.

11-12G: 1. (Ravel, Wargo, Devroye, Kim), 2:17.91.

11-12B: 2. (Maruschak, Dixon, Osborn, Devroye).

13-14G: 1. (A. O'Shaughnessy, D'Costa, Barrett, C. O'Shaughnessy), 2:06.07; 2. (Harding, Smith, Veeck, Sowers).

13-14B: 1. (Kim, Finegan, Woo, Scholz), 2:00.34; 2. (Dotson, Dowdall, Hamilton, Ravel).

Forest Hill, 268; North Saint John’s, 217

The Forest Hill Frogs hosted the North Saint John’s Blue Marlins on Saturday, June 21, 2014.  The final score was Forest Hill, 268; North Saint John’s, 217.

Top Finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. C. Manos, FH, 1:41.44; 2. M. Draminski, FH; 3. C. Wilson, NSJ.

9-10B: 1. A. Fritz, FH, 1:38.01; 2. J. Reed, NSJ; 3. C. Brown, FH.

11-12G: 1. N. Fitzsimmons, NSJ, 1:24.01; 2. E. Webb, NSJ; 3. E. Bullock, NSJ.

11-12B: 1. D. Gostomski, FH, 1:11.14; 2. J. Cargiulo, NSJ; 3. A. Hockersmith, FH.

13-14G: 1. Z. Golden, FH, 1:19.22; 2. A. Parisi, FH; 3. K. Rice, NSJ.

13-14B: 1. B. Rice, NSJ, 1:12.45; 2. K. Shane, FH; 3. T. Arbaugh, FH.

15-18G: 1. K. Snyder, NSJ, 1:13.02; 2. D. Clark, FH; 3. M. Lanehart, FH.

15-18B: 1. J. Ziegler, FH, 1:14.37; 2. A. Luther, NSJ.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. J. Baldy, FH, 25.31; 2. Q. Carberry, NSJ; 3. K. Alter, NSJ.

6-UB: 1. J. Corb, NSJ, 21.62; 2. R. Walsh, FH; 3. Z. Mazerski, FH.

7-8G: 1. D. Dow, FH, 19.94; 2. C. Huber, FH; 3. A. Ekanayake, NSJ.

7-8B: 1. E. Bush, FH, 19.38; 2. J. Hockersmith, FH; 3. J. Yarlott, FH.

9-10G: 1. S. Ekanayake, NSJ, 35.14; 2. C. Manos, FH; 3. M. Draminski, FH.

9-10B: 1. A. Fritz, FH, 35.72; 2. B. Demek, NSJ; 3. J. Kettering, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. Z. Perna, NSJ, 32.50; 2. N. Fitzsimmons, NSJ; 3. E. Bullock, NSJ.

11-12B: 1. G. Kay, NSJ; 31.75; 2. C. Draminski, FH; 3. Z. Sating, FH.

13-14G: 1. S. Schulze, FH, 1:05.24; 2. K. Zgorski, NSJ; 3. K. Tulenko, FH.

13-14B: 1.  K. Shane, FH, 1:04.22; 2. J. Cole, FH; 3. Z. Marshall, FH.

15-18G: 1. D. Clark, FH, 1:03.87; 2. M. Lanehart, FH; 3. A. Warren, NSJ.

15-18B: 1. B. Skopic, NSJ, 59.49; R. Hunter, FH; 3. A. Holland, NSJ.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. M. Sites, FH, 35.59; 2. K. Alter, NSJ; 3. M. Booth, NSJ.

6-UB: 1. J. Corb, NSJ, 28.05; 2. N.Wagner, FH; 3. W. Yarlott, FH.

7-8G: 1. D. Dow, FH, 23.84; 2. C. Huber, FH; 3. A. Ekanayake, NSJ.

7-8B: 1. Z. Phillips, FH, 23.62; 2. J. Hockersmith, FH; 3. A. Loiselle, FH.

9-10G: 1. A. Harrington, NSJ, 21.53; 2. T. Vandenberge, FH; 3. S. Sating, FH.

9-10B: 1. C. Brown, FH, 20.08; 2. G. Davis, NSJ; 3. M. Gruys, FH.

11-12G: 1. A. Corb, NSJ, 39.22; 2. E. Webb, NSJ; 3. M. Krakovsky, FH.

11-12B: 1. C. Draminski, FH, 38.65; 2. O. Schulze, FH; 3. Z. Sating, FH.

13-14G: 1. S. Schulze, FH, 35.78; 2. T. Lanehart, FH; 3. K. Tulenko, FH.

13-14B: 1. K. Shane, FH, 33.94; 2. T. Wilson, FH; 3. J. Cole, FH.

15-18G: 1. K. Snyder, NSJ, 34.47; 2. M. Lanehart, FH; 3.B. Hoffman, NSJ.

15-18B: 1. R. Hunter, FH, 34.37; 2. A. Luther, NSJ: 3. J. Nolan, NSJ.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. D. Dow, FH, 21.65; 2. C. Huber, FH; A. Ekanayake, NSJ.

8-UB: 1. Z. Phillips, FH, 20.87; 2. E. Bush, FH; 3. D. Harrington, NSJ.

9-10G: 1. S. Ekanayake, NSJ, 18.31; 2. K. Webb, NSJ; 3. E. Bush, FH.

9-10B: 1. D. Wilson, NSJ, 19.68; 2. J. Reed, NSJ; 3. J. Kettering, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. Z. Perna, NSJ, 35.78; 2. A. Corb, NSJ; E. Webb, NSJ.

11-12B: 1. D. Gostomski, FH, 31.02; 2. J. Cargiulo, NSJ, 3. K. Zgorski, NSJ.

13-14G: 1. Z. Golden, FH, 33.87; 2. H. Harrington, FH; 3. T. Lanehart, FH.

13-14B: 1. C. Hockersmith, FH, 32.53; 2. B. Rice, NSJ; 3. R. Draminski, FH.

15-18G: 1. D. Clark, FH, 32.74; 2. A. Warren, NSJ; 3. I. Dutra, NSJ.

15-18B: 1. B. Skopic, NSJ, 29.05; 2. J. Ziegler, FH; 3. A. Smith, NSJ.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. R. Herdson, FH, 30.46; 2. C. Vaxmonsky, NSJ; 3. E. Kinnear, FH.

8-UB: 1. J. Hockersmith, FH, 29.01; 2. E. Bush, FH; 3. D. Harrington, NSJ.

9-10G: 1. S. Ekanayake, NSJ, 20.39; 2. C. Manos, FH; 3. E. Bush, FH.

9-10B: 1. A. Fritz, FH, 21.72; 2. G. Davis, NSJ; 3. D. Wilson, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. N. Fitzsimmons, NSJ, 43.06; 2. M. Strozyk, NSJ; 3. E. Keogh, NSJ.

11-12B: 1. D. Gostomski, FH, 37.65; 2. G. Kay, NSJ; 3. J Reed, NSJ.

13-14G: 1. Z. Golden, FH, 40.53; 2. S. Schulze, FH; 3. A. Parisi, FH.

13-14B: 1. B. Rice, NSJ, 37.05; 2. T. Wilson, FH; 3. C. Hockersmith, FH.

15-18G: 1. K. Snyder, NSJ, 37.87; 2. I. Dutra, NSJ; 3. S. Sachs, FH.

15-18B: 1. B. Skopic, NSJ, 34.74; 2. R. Hunter, FH; 3. A. Smith, NSJ.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. R. Walsh, A. Huber, Z. Mazerski, J. Baldy, FH, 2:12.46; 2. F. Davis, K. Alter, L. McWright, M. Sites, NSJ.

7-8M: 1. B. Clark, L. McMennanmin, K. Cheung, C. Van Horne, NSJ, 1:47.74; 2. C. Westlake, K. Takasaki, P. Conron, H. Baldy, FH.

9-10G: 1. K. Albert, K. Barrett, K. Webb, C. Wilson, NSJ, 2:51.22; 2. K. Swann, S. Sating, R. Stile, E. Scherock, FH.

9-10B: 1. G. Davis, D. Wilson, J. Reed, B. Demek, NSJ, 2:35.96; 2. R. Conroy, R. Strozyk, A. Shane; J. Kettering, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. A. Corb, E. Bullock, E. Keogh, Z. Perna, NSJ, 2:19.21; 2. M. Strozyk, M. Barrett, A. Holland, A. Veliuona, NSJ.

11-12B: 1. G. Kay, K. Zgorski, S. Collins, J. Cargiulo, NSJ, 2:13.08; 2. R. Shobert, O. Schulze, S. Bussink, A. Hockersmith, FH.

13-14G: 1. T. Lanehart, L. Littlefield, J. Abell, H. Harrington, FH, 2:14.40, 2. J. Cargiulo, P. Vaxmonsky, M. Conroy, K. Zgorski, NSJ.

13-14B: 1. R. Draminski, T. Wilson, T. Arbaugh, C. Hockersmith, FH, 2:03.44; 2. J. Kressen, P. Gruys, J. Cole, N. Antill, FH.

15-18M: 1. A. Warren, A. Holland, A. Santoni, A. Smith, NSJ, 2:06.62.

West Howard, 260; Wynnewood, 224

At Saturday's meet, two records were broken. DJ Stolba broke the 23-year-old boys 8U 25-meter breaststroke record of 22.14 with a new time of 22.09. Another record bit the dust when Matt Thompson swam a 39.23 to break the 21-year mark of 40.11 in the boys 11-12 50-meter breaststroke.

The Wahoos swept first, second and third: 11-12 Girls IM; 13-14 Boys IM; 9-10 Boys Free; 9-10 Boys Back; and 13-14 Boys Fly.

Top finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. I. Klemm, W; 2. M. Goodman, WH; 3. B. Allmon, WH.

9-10B: 1. M. Betzer, WH; 2. S. Allmon, WH; 3. J. Quintero, W.

11-12G: 1. A. O'Byrne, WH; 2. E. Betzer, WH; 3. C. Birckhead, WH.

11-12B: 1. M. Thompson, WH; 2. D. Wilbourne, W; 3. L. Quintero, W.

13-14G: 1. K. O'Byrne, WH; 2. M. Kemp, WH, 3. R. Deems, W.

13-14B: 1. C. Reese, WH; 2. R. Jones, WH; 3. C. Miller, WH.

15-18G: 1. J. Berry, WH; 2. J. Thompson, WH; 3. K. Hutcheson, W.

15-18B: 1. A. Casto, W; 2. C. Gibson, W; 3. AJ Committe, W

Freestyle

6-UG + 7-8G: 1. M. Angell, S; 2. R. Hough, WH; 3. C. Lengel, WH.

7-8B: 1. D. Stolba, WH; 2. L.  Sterling, W; 3. N. von Wachter, W.

9-10G: 1. M. Goodman, WH; 2. F. Woody, W; 3. B. Allmon, WH.

9-10B: 1. L. Berry, WH; 2. M. Betzer, WH; 3. L. Allmon, WH.

11-12G: 1.V. Schweitzer, W; 2. A. O'Byrne, WH; 3. E. Betzer, WH.

11-12B: 1. D. Wilbourne, W; 2. G. von Wachter, W; 3. Z. Sultzer, WH.

13-14G: 1. K. O'Byrne, WH; 2. M. Kemp, WH; 3. A. Sullivan, W.

13-14B: 1. R. Jones, WH; 2. D. Klemm, W; 3. A. Barrett, WH.

15-18G: 1. H. Committe, W; 2. C. Schweitzer, W; 3. J. Berry, WH.

15-18B: 1. A. Casto, W; 2. R. Kidd, W; 3. AJ Committe, W.

Backstroke

6-UG + 7-8G: 1. K. Mix, W; 2. C. Lengel, WH; 3. R. Hough, WH.

6-UB + 7-8B: 1. D. Stolba, WH; 2. M. O'Donnell, W; 3. P. Quintero, W.

9-10G: 1. I. Klemm, W; 2. J. Habeeb, WH; 3. A. Bower, WH.

9-10B: 1. L. Berry, WH; 2. M. Betzer, WH; 3. L. Allmon, WH.

11-12G: 1. E. Betzer, WH; 2. V. Schweitzer, W; 3. C. Birckhead, WH.

11-12B: 1. D. Wilbourne, W; 2. M. Thompson, WH; 3. G. von Wachter, W.

13-14G: 1. K. O'Byrne, WH; 2. K. Kristina, W; 3. A. Sullivan, W.

13-14B: 1. D. Klemm, W; 2. M. Thompson, WH; 3. G. von Wacher, WH.

15-18G: 1. C. Schweitzer, W; 2. K. Hutcheson, W; 3. J. Berry, WH.

15-18B: 1. M. Klemm, W; 2. C. Gibson, W; 3. N. Bruns, WH.

Butterfly

7-8G: 1. M. Keating, W; 2. C. Lengel, WH; 3. M. Angell, W.

7-8B: 1. D. Stolba, WH; 2. M. O'Donnell, W; 3. L. Sterling, W.

9-10G: 1. M. Goodman, WH; 2. F. Woody, W; 3. B. Birckhead, WH.

9-10B: 1. L. Berry, WH; 2. M. Betzer, WH; 3. S. Allmon, WH.

11-12G: 1. E. Betzer,  WH; 2. C. Birckhead, WH; 3. V. Schweitzer, W.

11-12B: 1. M Thompson, WH; 2. D. Wilbourne, W; 3. L. Quintero, W.

13-14G: 1. K. O'Byrne, WH; 2. M. Kemp, WH; R. Deems, W.

13-14B: 1. A. Barrett, WH; 2. C. Miller, WH; 3. M. Bowser, WH.

15-18G: 1. C. Schweitzer, W; 2. H. Committe, W; 3. K. Hutcheson, W.

15-18B: 1. A. Casto, W; 2. M. Klemm, W; 3. R. Kidd, W.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 1. M. Athas, W; 2. R. Hough, WH; 3. K. Mix, W.

7-8B: 1. D. Stolba, WH; 2. M. O'Donnell, W; 3. N. von Wacher, W.

9-10G: 1. I. Klemm, W; 2. F. Woody, W; 3. B. Allmon, WH.

9-10B: 1. L. Berry, WH; 2. S. Allmon, WH; 3. S. Geisler, W.

11-12G: 1 C. Birckhead, WH; 2. K. Stocksdale, W; 3. P. Allmon, WH.

11-12B: 1. M. Thompson, WH; 2. G. von Wachter, W; 3. J. Berry, WH.

13-14G: 1. M. Kemp, WH; 2. H. von Wachter, W; 3. E. Fitzgibbon, WH.

13-14B: 1. R. Jones, WH; 2. D. Klemm, W; 3. C. Barlow, WH.

15-18G: 1. H. Committe, W; 2. J. Berry, WH; 3. K. Culotta, W.

15-18B: 1. M. Klemm, W; 2. R. Kidd, W; 3. M. Baldwin, WH.

Free Relays

9-10G: 1. B. Allmon, A. Bower, B. Birckhead, M. Goodman, WH; 2. F. Woody, A von Wachter, I Klemm, A Magbulos, W.

9-10B: 1. S. Allmon, L. Allmon, Z. DuBois. S. DeSantis, WH; 2. J. Quintero, L. Dawson, S. Geisler, M. McCartin, W.

11-12G: 1. V. Schweitzer, L. Holsey, E Geisler, K. Stocksdale, S.; 2. P. Allmon, A. Jones, M. Cassity, T. Berry, WH.

11-12B: 1. J. Berry, B. Sultzer, C. Bowser, Z. Sultzer, WH.

13-14G: 1. R. Deems, M. Ring, A. Sullivan, K. Murtha, W; 2. C. McAulay, K. Swanhart, H. Rinehart, A. Bower, WH.

13-14B: 1. R. Jones, C. Miller, A. Barrett, M. Bowser, WH

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading

81°