Columbia All-City swim meet results

Swimming

Columbia Neighborhood Swim League

All City Championships


Sign up to receive our free daily email newsletter: Columbia Today

Culminating another summer season, 1,133 swimmers from 14 teams participated at the 2013 All City Championship Swim Meet July 26-27 at the Phelps Luck Pool in Columbia.

Coaches and parents cheered, danced and celebrated as the swimmers competed in over 77 events. More than 150 volunteers helped make the meet a roaring success.

Seven new meet records were set at the meet, including two records that have stood for nearly 20 years.

The Harpers Choice Challenge 13-14 200-yard Medley Relay team of Calvin Tuttle, Erin Vance, Taye Baldinazzo and Kaleigh Hanson, broke the record set in 1994 by a former Harpers Choice Challenge relay team. Greg Costello, also from the Harpers Choice Challenge team, broke a record set in 1993 by Brian Best (Clarys Forest).

Top finishers:

Medley Relay

9-10M: 1. TH (Porter, Snyder, Thorogood, Parker), 1:14.03; 2. OB (May, Fatig, Seetoo, Hale), 1:15.83; 3. LR (Castle-Smith, Walker, Patton, Tootle), 1:15.84.

11-12M: 1. HC (Bartlett, Manseur, Costello, Costa-Shell), 2:08.70; 2. LR (Gilmore, Tootle, Colarusso, Watt), 2:13.21; 3. HU (Kim, Spillman, Lechner, Moore), 2:20.54.

13-14M: 1. HC (Tuttle, Vance, Baldinazzo, Hanson), 1:57.75 (MR); 2. PH (Yang, Davis, Coates, Farkas), 2:10.04; 3. PL (Ross, Ledgard, Lightfield, Coyle), 2:14.87.

15-18M: 1. LR (Gliese, Radcliffe, Perry, Jackson), 1:50.42 (MR); 2. WL (McGillicuddy, Pritchard, Lowe, Thorogood), 1:56.95; 3. HC (Sikora, Costello, Freal, Tuttle), 2:01.39.

Individual Medley

9-10B (A): 1. May, OB, 1:17.56; 2. Spillman, HU, 1:17.59; 3. Fitzsimmons, DS, 1:20.40. (B): 1. Walsh, CC, 1:31.27; 2. Wittholz, PH, 1:35.44; 3. Jacob, WL, 1:40.77.

9-10G (A): 1. Kim, HU, 1:15.91; 2. Wilson, CC, 1:21.88; 3. Lennon, PO, 1:22.19. (B): 1. Moody, HC, 1:34.72; 2. Pellegrini, WL, 1:36.18; 3. Rothrock, TH, 1:39.00.

11-12B (A): 1. Costello, HC, 1:05.18; 2. Colarusso, LR, 1:09.35; 3. Li, WL, 1:12.04. (B): 1. Weltz, PO, 1:24.78; 2. Woods, TH, 1:27.34; 3. Costa-Shell, HC, 1:27.67.

11-12G (A): 1. Spillman, HU, 1:06.18; 2. Lesho, HC, 1:09.87; 3. May, OB, 1:10.50. (B): 1. Toth, DS, 1:21.17; 2. Kim, OM, 1:25.58; 3. Caine, CC, 1:26.18.

13-14B (A): 1. Baldinazzo, HC, 59.27; 2. May, OB, 59.50; 3. Elshafei, CC, 1:05.45. (B): 1. Pellegrini, WL, 1:12.62; 2. Key, PH, 1:14.61; 3. Lapointe, PL, 1:14.70.