Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
News Maryland Howard County Columbia

Columbia swimmers compete in CNSL All City Championship meet

There were nearly 1,100 swimmers, representing 14 teams, that participated in this summer's All City Championship Swim Meet at Phelps Luck Pool July 25-26.

Coaches dressed up in crazy costumes to show support for their teams and cheered alongside the hundreds of spectators for the swimmers that competed in one of over 77 events between the different age divisions for boys and girls.

By the time all was said and done, eight new meet records were set.

The Long Reach Marlins mixed 15-18 200 medley relay squad posted a record time of 1:50.27, while the Harpers Choice mixed 13-14 200 medley relay team won with a record mark of 1:52.81.

Individually, Harpers Choice got record performances from Erin Vance (50 Breaststroke: 31.14; 50 Butterfly: 27.16), Ainsley Stephan (25 Backstroke: 25.54) and Brian Vance (25 Butterfly: 13.85). Long Reach's Trey Perry, meanwhile, set new records in the 50 freestyle (21.70) and 50 butterfly (23.72).

Top finishers:

Medley Relay

9-10M: 1. PH (Diaz, Wittholz, Feng, Liu), 1:12.35; 2. HC (Costello, Mantzaris, Vance, Baird), 1:13.34; 3. WL (Liu, Jacob, Jackson, Rashid), 1:17.90.

11-12M: 1. HC (Bartlett, Ying, Baldinazzo, Costa-Shell), 2:13.43; 2. PO (Weltz, Thalheimer, Lennon, Clemens), 2:22.61; 3. PL (McArthur, Hightower, West, Strutz), 2:30.37.

13-14M: 1. HC (Tuttle, Vance, Costello, Lesho), 1:52.81 (MR); 2. OB (May, Johnson, Bickhart, Carruth), 2:03.93; 3. CC (Adams, Elshafei, Bridges, Eidson), 2:07.02.

15-18M: 1. LR (Gliese, Radcliffe, Perry, Jackson), 1:50.27 (MR); 2. HC (Sikora, Tuttle, Costello, Bensen), 2:00.29; 3. PH (Coates, Zhao, Yang, Caplan), 2:03.79.

Individual Medley

9-10B (A): 1. Vance, HC, 1:13.19; 2. Wittholz, PH, 1:20.03; 3. Takacs, DS, 1:29.92. (B): 1. Moody, HC, 1:31.70; 2. Mbi, PH, 1:33.46; 3. McAtee, HU, 1:35.74.

9-10G (A): 1. McNerney, KC, 1:14.02; 2. Tyer, PL, 1:18.70; 3. Higgins, KC, 1:21.04. (B): 1. Baird, HC, 1:35.85; 2. Baskin, OM, 1:36.25; 3. Baglione, CC, 1:38.04.

11-12B (A): 1. Zou, WL, 1:06.75; 2. Ying, HC, 1:14.29; 3. Costa-Shell, HC, 1:15.10. (B): 1. Meyer, PO, 1:20.90; 2. West, PL, 1:24.65; 3. Wiedorfer, HU, 1:24.95.

11-12G (A): 1. Zhang, WL, 1:10.25; 2. Harris, KC, 1:11.39; 3. Porter, OM, 1:13.62. (B): 1. Keating, KC, 1:24.06; 2. Jackson, WL, 1:25.17; 3. McArthur, PL, 1:25.59.

13-14B (A): 1. Elshafei, CC, 1:00.19; 2. Li, WL, 1:06.98; 3. Miller, OM, 1:07.00. (B): 1. Parker, TH, 1:11.39; 2. Schaab, HU, 1:13.59; 3. Dicus, CHS, 1:18.75.

13-14G (A): 1. May, OB, 1:07.45; 2. Lesho, HC, 1:08.70; 3. Eschman, HU, 1:09.30. (B): 1. Bridges, CC, 1:15.95; 2. Martin, TH, 1:19.04; 3. Pineo, CHS, 1:21.83.

15-18B (A): 1. Gliese, LR, 56.59; 2. Baldinazzo, HC, 57.19; 3. May, OB, 59.56. (B): 1. Jacobson, TH, 1:06.35; 2. Frommer, WL, 1:09.82; 3. Fouts, OB, 1:10.56.

15-18G (A): 1. Radcliffe, LR, 1:03.75; 2. McGillicuddy, WL, 1:03.81; 3. Hanson, HC, 1:04.89. (B): 1. Freal, HC, 1:08.70; 2. DeLuca, LR, 1:11.76; 3. Stenoien, KC, 1:13.81.

Freestyle

5-UB (A): 1. Fox, WL, 26.35; 2. Morozov, LR, 28.59; 3. Heron, LR, 29.38. (B): 1. Sultan, CC, 37.42; 2. Wojdon, DS, 39.39; 3. Yu, HC, 40.05.

5-UG (A): 1. Stephan, HC, 22.76; 2. Mager, PL, 29.24; 3. Bank, WL, 30.31. (B): 1. Bansal, LR, 31.95; 2. Lewis, CC, 34.51; 3. Yao, HC, 36.30.

6B (A): 1. Lutz, HU, 17.74; 2. Rotunda, PL, 20.77; 3. Cummings, DS, 21.03. (B): 1. Zhong, HC, 26.39; 2. Otten, OM, 26.52; 3. Jing, PH, 27.00. (C): 1. Glisson, OM, 26.21; 2. Crump, TH, 27.89; 3. DeJarnette, KC, 28.41.

6G (A): 1. Corkeron, WL, 19.82; 2. Greenwald, PL, 20.68; 3. Dean, OB, 22.80. (B): 1. Tennakoon, TH, 24.12; 2. Couch, HU, 24.32; 3. Rothrock, TH, 27.62. (C): 1. Akhtarkhavari, HU, 25.26; 2. Dong, PH, 29.99; 3. Greco, DS, 30.15.

7B (A): 1. Smith, PL, 17.88; 2. Emig, OB, 18.80; 3. Navarre, KC, 19.65. (B): 1. Bank, WL, 20.76; 2. Wang, PH, 22.05; 3. Nezu, PH, 22.63. (C): 1. Schmidt, WL, 24.72; 2. Wang, PH, 25.43; 3. Casto, CC, 25.64.

7G (A): 1. Diaz, PH, 16.95; 2. Madison, LR, 16.98; 3. Tyer, PL, 18.75. (B): 1. Lee, WL, 21.91; 2. Wood, CHS, 22.37; 3. Jia, HC, 22.46. (C): 1. Kelly, PL, 24.66; 2. Dalton, PH, 25.26; 3. Larson, KC, 26.03.

8B (A): 1. Carr, OM, 15.54; 2. Corkeron, WL, 16.40; 3. Lutz, CC, 16.84. (B): 1. Raney, DS, 19.36; 2. Jackson, HU, 20.17; 3. Terry, HC, 20.20. (C): 1. Lesho, HC, 20.24; 2. Overmeyer, KC, 21.94; 3. Facchiano, WL, 23.05.

8G (A): 1. Greenwald, PL, 15.36; 2. Soo Tho, DS, 16.70; 3. Meyer, PO, 16.78. (B): 1. Tu, PO, 19.32; 2. Kim, WL, 19.39; 3. Hanson, HC, 19.97. (C): 1. Joy, CC, 21.43; 2. Otazo, TH, 21.70; 3. Brooks, PL, 23.01.

9-10B (A): 1. Abrams, DS, 14.58; 2. Henderson, PL, 14.61; 3. Merke, WL, 15.09. (B): 1. Marlow, PH, 17.10; 2. Allen, CHS, 17.12; 3. Tucker, CHS, 17.14. (C): 1. Jalali, HC, 19.33; 2. Jiang, DS, 19.61; 3. Sigalas, PL, 19.92.

9-10G (A): 1. Hibbert, WL, 13.77; 2. Williams, DS, 14.46; 3. McNerney, KC, 14.99. (B): 1. Stott, KC, 16.63; 2. Skaggs, TH, 16.67; 3. Gurri, DS, 16.98; 3. Wheeler, PL, 16.98. (C): 1. Shanklin, OM, 18.88; 2. Addo, KC, 19.09; 3. Tofigh, LR, 20.35.

11-12B (A): 1. Benzing, DS, 25.74; 2. Scopelliti, TH, 28.18; 3. Sharkey, PL, 29.02. (B): 1. Walls, HU, 32.50; 2. Sine, HC, 34.16; 3. Addo, KC, 34.46. (C): 1. Pennsy, CC, 36.61; 2. Hernandez, PH, 37.07; 3. Richmond II, CC, 38.09.

11-12G (A): 1. Bartlett, HC, 26.75; 2. Corkeron, WL, 28.09; 3. Clemens, PO, 29.17. (B): 1. Thompson, HU, 32.36; 2. Castle-Smith, LR, 32.48; 3. Knight, OM, 33.02. (C): 1. Williamson, HU, 37.45; 2. Kubinak, PL, 37.84; 3. Lewis, CC, 38.27.

13-14B (A): 1. Costello, HC, 23.96; 2. Wolter, PO, 25.39; 3. Porter, TH, 25.99. (B): 1. Li, WL, 27.51; 2. Robinson, HC, 30.27; 3. Delatte, WL, 30.85.

13-14G (A): 1. Sharkey, PL, 27.35; 2. Kim, PO, 27.50; 3. Lesho, HC, 27.92. (B): 1. Armes, CC, 33.85; 2. Bathras, CC, 34.06; 3. Fritz, HC, 34.73.

15-18B (A): 1. Perry, LR, 21.70 (MR); 2. Baldinazzo, HC, 23.71; 3. Harper, OB, 23.83. (B): 1. Berkman, LR, 26.73; 2. Dannelly, PH, 27.15; 3. Kavka, CC, 27.80; 3. Pavao, DS, 27.80.

15-18G (A): 1. Jackson, LR, 26.45; 2. Baldinazzo, HC, 26.85; 3. Watt, LR, 26.91. (B): 1. Zhang, TH, 30.05; 2. Mackin, CC, 31.01; 3. Bird-Walker, OM, 31.28.

Backstroke

5-UB (A): 1. Vaszil, PO, 32.75; 2. Fox, WL, 35.22; 3. Hicks, CC, 36.04. (B): 1. Hoy, CHS, 45.61; 2. Terry, HU, 47.17; 3. Dapko, KC, 47.22.

5-UG (A): 1. Stephan, HC, 25.54 (MR); 2. Bartlett, LR, 32.09; 3. Jennings, KC, 34.77. (B): 1. Bansal, LR, 30.54; 2. Winters, PL, 40.17; 3. Hawkes, KC, 41.83.

6B (A): 1. Lutz, HU, 23.49; 2. Rotunda, PL, 26.10; 3. Baglione, CC, 26.15. (B): 1. Ying, HC, 32.65; 2. Kowalczyk, TH, 33.70; 3. Otten, OM, 33.75. (C): 1. Spencer, CHS, 32.96; 2. Sigurdsen, PO, 34.54; 3. Lamp, KC, 34.55.

6G (A): 1. Dean, OB, 25.72; 2. Corkeron, WL, 27.23; 3. Harbaugh, OB, 27.49. (B): 1. Virmani, PO, 28.51; 2. Dong, PH, 29.08; 3. Couch, HU, 29.12. (C): 1. Tennakoon, TH, 32.66; 2. Mock, PL, 34.78; 3. Rizas, DS, 36.05.

7B (A): 1. Vaszil, PO, 23.27; 2. Tang, PH, 24.50; 3. Martini, TH, 25.42. (B): 1. Navarre, KC, 25.11; 2. Hollida, CC, 26.09; 3. Holder, KC, 26.52. (C): 1. Leung, WL, 31.69; 2. Facchiano, WL, 34.57; 3. Bokhari, HU, 37.30.

7G (A): 1. Faulkender, PO, 23.05; 2. Wu, PH, 23.76; 3. Jia, HC, 26.26. (B): 1. Lynott, PH, 27.43; 2. Plasse, CC, 28.00; 3. Enlow, LR, 28.45. (C): 1. Kelly, PL, 31.64; 2. Henry, PO, 32.72; 3. Tulis, KC, 32.73.

8B (A): 1. Murphy-Lenk, CHS, 19.94; 2. Johnson, CHS, 22.41; 3. Urian, HC, 23.38. (B): 1. Ipsen, PH, 25.52; 2. Rashid, WL, 27.01; 3. Thompson, HU, 27.14. (C): 1. Blow, HC, 28.27; 2. Sauritch, KC, 28.30; 3. Ward, HU, 28.73.

8G (A): 1. Smith, PO, 19.82; 2. Smith, PL, 20.61; 3. McDaniel, KC, 20.93. (B): 1. Hanson, HC, 22.27; 2. Wittholz, PH, 24.18; 3. Centers, OB, 25.32. (C): 1. Afolabi-Brown, HC, 26.20; 2. Eley, HU, 27.60; 3. Brooks, PL, 28.88.

9-10B (A): 1. Walls, KC, 19.00; 2. Zhang, WL, 19.08; 3. Urian, HC, 19.10. (B): 1. Tucker, CHS, 23.53; 2. Facchiano, WL, 23.71; 3. Welch, CHS, 23.74. (C): 1. Afolabi-Brown, HC, 23.83; 2. Johnson, TH, 24.82; 3. Dawson, LR, 25.52.

9-10G (A): 1. Kwok, DS, 17.29; 2. Liu, WL, 18.62; 3. Hollida, CC, 19.40. (B): 1. Farris, HU, 20.56; 2. Kim, WL, 21.68; 3. Nguyen, CC, 21.69. (C): 1. Wiedorfer, HU, 22.13; 2. Vigna, WL, 24.30; 3. Sebastian, KC, 24.66.

11-12B (A): 1. Scopelliti, TH, 32.20; 2. Fitzsimmons, DS, 34.51; 3. Meyer, PO, 36.33. (B): 1. Bird-Walker, OM, 40.76; 2. Bank, WL, 40.89; 3. Walker, LR, 43.99. (C): 1. Robinson, CHS, 45.23; 2. Santos, WL, 46.64; 3. Fanusie, HC, 51.74.

11-12G (A): 1. Bartlett, HC, 30.66; 2. Zhang, WL, 32.11; 3. Ghine, KC, 32.66. (B): 1. Teixeira, KC, 40.04; 2. Woods, TH, 40.37; 3. Barham, CHS, 40.46. (C): 1. O'Rourke, HU, 43.18; 2. Schwind, CHS, 45.42; 3. Kubinak, PL, 50.86.

13-14B (A): 1. Tuttle, HC, 28.39; 2. Carruth, OB, 32.05; 3. Pellegrini, WL, 32.11. (B): 1. Schaab, HU, 35.74; 2. Repsher, LR, 36.83; 3. Main, HU, 38.53.

13-14G (A): 1. Liberto, LR, 29.01; 2. Harris, CHS, 30.03; 3. Sharkey, PL, 30.34. (B): 1. Pavao, DS, 41.01; 2. Wohnsigl, PL, 41.22; 3. Bathras, CC, 41.65.

15-18B (A): 1. Gliese, LR, 25.62; 2. Sikora, HC, 27.13; 3. Coates, PH, 27.85. (B): 1. Frommer, WL, 31.64; 2. Mallo, CHS, 33.06; 3. Ross, PL, 33.95.

15-18G (A): 1. McGillicuddy, WL, 28.98; 2. Hanson, HC, 29.37; 3. Baldwin, TH, 32.58. (B): 1. Thorogood, WL, 34.07; 2. Bensen, HC, 35.45; 3. Yamamoto, CC, 36.48.

Breaststroke

7-UB (A): 1. Willey, TH, 25.18; 2. Smith, PL, 26.65; 3. Mbi, PH, 29.38. (B): 1. Hoy, CHS, 30.17; 2. Nezu, PH, 35.77; 3. Bajaj, PH, 44.44.

7-UG (A): 1. Madison, LR, 24.37; 2. Diaz, PH, 24.69; 3. Tyer, PL, 25.75. (B): 1. Sanders, TH, 28.89; 2. Carter, OM, 35.08.

8B (A): 1. Langnas, PH, 22.85; 2. Poirot, DS, 23.11; 3. Bartlett, LR, 23.68. (B): 1. Macmillan, CHS, 26.86; 2. Kiv, CHS, 27.70; 3. Couch, HU, 28.68. (C): 1. Terry, HU, 32.42; 2. Levine, DS, 32.70; 3. Blackman, PH, 32.73.

8G (A): 1. Titioura, TH, 21.08; 2. Mantzaris, HC, 22.80; 3. Devins, LR, 22.85. (B): 1. Cochran, CHS, 25.49; 2. Condon, HU, 28.36; 3. Lamp, KC, 29.04. (C): 1. Booker, LR, 27.25; 2. Adles, PL, 28.72; 3. Wohnsigl, PL, 28.73.

9-10B (A): 1. Wittholz, PH, 17.05; 2. Henderson, PL, 19.95; 3. Liu, PH, 20.69. (B): 1. Lascola, CC, 22.92; 2. Harris, KC, 23.02; 3. Wang, PH, 23.82. (C): 1. Griffin, PL, 24.74; 2. Ordonio, KC, 26.17; 3. Deboy, DS, 27.30.

9-10G (A): 1. McNerney, KC, 17.74; 2. Hibbert, WL, 18.82; 3. Kwok, DS, 18.83. (B): 1. Gurri, DS, 20.62; 2. Watson, PL, 22.01; 3. Zhao, PH, 23.95. (C): 1. Nelson, PL, 24.12; 2. Wiedorfer, HU, 24.88; 3. Jaworski, CC, 25.01.

11-12B (A): 1. Zou, WL, 35.83; 2. Ying, HC, 37.49; 3. Woods, TH, 38.82. (B): 1. Dai, PH, 44.57; 2. Webster, HC, 44.84; 3. Baglione, CC, 45.36. (C): 1. Wiedorfer, HU, 45.56; 2. Addo, KC, 48.21; 3. Lopez, OM, 48.71.

11-12G (A): 1. Farkas, PH, 36.48; 2. Harris, KC, 36.49; 3. Pellegrini, WL, 38.76. (B): 1. Baldinazzo, HC, 41.24; 2. Nelson, OM, 41.45; 3. Barham, CHS, 41.85. (C): 1. Shader, CHS, 46.23; 2. Smith, KC, 47.25; 3. Lewis, CC, 47.81.

13-14B (A): 1. Elshafei, CC, 30.82; 2. Schurman, OM, 33.74; 3. Zaidi, HC, 35.06. (B): 1. Fox, WL, 39.41; 2. Delatte, WL, 40.76; 3. Selbrede, HC, 41.32.

13-14G (A): 1. Vance, HC, 31.14 (MR); 2. Kim, PO, 35.71; 3. Eidson, CC, 37.36. (B): 1. Mahious, PL, 44.91; 2. Dannelly, PH, 45.20; 3. Yamamoto, CC, 45.56.

15-18B (A): 1. Dickson, HU, 31.78; 2. Vanasse, PH, 31.92; 3. Blanchard, PO, 32.11. (B): 1. Bird-Walker, OM, 35.88; 2. Jones, WL, 35.94; 3. Gilmore, LR, 36.14.

15-18G (A): 1. Radcliffe, LR, 33.89; 2. Freal, HC, 34.37; 3. Jackson, LR, 34.43. (B): 1. Bensen, HC, 40.51; 2. Zhang, TH, 40.59; 3. Leckron, TH, 40.96.

Butterfly

7-UB (A): 1. Bansal, LR, 27.75; 2. Hoy, CHS, 29.05; 3. Curran, TH, 30.04.

7-UG (A): 1. Bickel, CHS, 24.57; 2. Watson, PL, 25.51; 3. Kalaris, HU, 28.63. (B): 1. Harvey, TH, 30.67; 2. Olivier, PL, 36.50; 3. Howarth, CC, 36.96.

8B (A): 1. Carr, OM, 19.72; 2. Perry, CC, 21.96; 3. Corkeron, WL, 22.38. (B): 1. Canos, HC, 22.76; 2. Marr, KC, 23.22; 3. Macmillan, CHS, 24.33. (C): 1. Armes, CC, 36.89.

8G (A): 1. Greenwald, PL, 17.14; 2. Smith, PO, 17.95; 3. Mantzaris, HC, 19.79. (B): 1. Fish, HC, 22.99; 2. Cossa, HU, 23.38; 3. Purdue, PH, 24.53. (C): 1. Wittholz, PH, 28.30; 2. Panepento, CC, 29.16; 3. Otazo, TH, 30.25.

9-10B (A): 1. Vance, HC, 13.85 (MR); 2. Abrams, DS, 15.79; 3. Moody, HC, 16.71. (B): 1. Howarth, CC, 17.98; 2. Mbi, PH, 19.07; 3. Takacs, DS, 19.18. (C): 1. Smoot, PO, 19.78; 2. Lewis, PL, 20.25; 3. Moody, HC, 20.96.

9-10G (A): 1. Tyer, PL, 15.67; 2. Williams, DS, 16.22; 3. Rao, PO, 16.59. (B): 1. Watson, PL, 18.56; 2. Duke, CHS, 19.14; 3. Gurri, DS, 19.66. (C): 1. Bank, WL, 21.70; 2. Liu, PH, 22.95; 3. Peterson, WL, 23.64.

11-12B (A): 1. Benzing, DS, 13.25; 2. Heritage, WL, 14.76; 3. Weltz, PO, 14.83. (B): 1. Ackison, TH, 16.80; 2. Gretes, HU, 17.22; 3. Duke, CHS, 17.35. (C): 1. Gavan, HU, 21.98; 2. Moran, CHS, 22.01; 3. Pennsy, CC, 22.56.

11-12G (A): 1. Farkas, PH, 14.24; 2. Bickel, CHS, 14.34; 3. Ghine, KC, 14.53. (B): 1. Shader, CHS, 15.99; 2. Zenker, PL, 16.92; 2. Hammill, CC, 16.92. (C): 1. Frommer, WL, 18.37; 2. Zhang, TH, 19.28; 3. Stipe, WL, 19.79.

13-14B (A): 1. Costello, HC, 26.35; 2. Wolter, PO, 27.53; 3. Thalheimer, PO, 28.51. (B): 1. Olivier, PL, 33.25; 2. Takacs, DS, 33.84; 3. Gilmore, LR, 34.32.

13-14G (A): 1. Vance, HC, 27.16 (MR); 2. Liberto, LR, 27.90; 3. Zhang, WL, 30.50. (B): 1. Martin, TH, 34.93; 2. Virostek, CHS, 35.34; 3. Donnelly, HC, 36.37.

15-18B (A): 1. Perry, LR, 23.72 (MR); 2. May, OB, 25.61; 3. Coates, PH, 26.25. (B): 1. Jacobson, TH, 28.21; 2. Seyfried, OB, 29.14; 3. Kundrat, LR, 29.82.

15-18G (A): 1. West, PL, 29.09; 2. Baldinazzo, HC, 29.84; 3. Lennon, PO, 30.23. (B): 1. DeLuca, LR, 30.86; 2. Yang, PH, 31.83; 3. Bazell, CC, 32.38.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. HU (Akhtarkhavari, Couch, Schmeckpeper, Lutz), 1:39.53; 2. LR (Heron, Huang, Madison, Devins), 1:44.80; 3. DS (Wang, Yuan, Rizas, Cummings), 1:47.93.

7-8B: 1. PH (Mulchandani, Ipsen, Thomas, Langnas), 1:14.11; 2. CC (Perry, Rose, Hollida, Lutz), 1:16.58; 3. KC (Hall, Navarre, Sauritch, O'Neil), 1:17.65.

7-8G: 1. PL (Greenwald, Smith, Tyer, Henderson), 1:11.69; 2. PH (Diaz, Townsend, Purdue, Liu), 1:13.79; 3. PO (Smith, Tu, Faulkender, Meyer), 1:15.21.

9-10B: 1. DS (Abrams, Takacs, Gurri, Abrams), 1:04.16; 2. WL (Bryan, Jacob, Zhang, Merke), 1:05.67; 3. HC (Jones, Jia, Terry, Urian), 1:05.76.

9-10G: 1. KC (McNerney, Tracy, McNerney, Higgins), 1:00.60; 2. WL (Genovese, Pellegrini, Churilla, Hibbert), 1:02.26; 3. DS (Kwok, Wu, Gurri, Williams), 1:02.65.

11-12B: 1. DS (Eng, Homassel, Fitzsimmons, Benzing), 2:00.27; 2. TH (Parker, Porter, Woods, Scopelliti), 2:01.24; 3. WL (Heritage, Knox, Roybal, Zou), 2:06.91.

11-12G: 1. KC (Zeng, Ghine, Keating, Harris), 2:02.86; 2. TH (Thorogood, Wenholz, Woods, Snyder), 2:10.10; 3. PL (McArthur, Lewis, Zenker, Harris), 2:12.66.

13-14M: 1. PO (Thalheimer, Bendel, Kim, Wolter), 1:45.75; 2. TH (Parker, Wall, Porter, Khaled), 1:51.72; 3. CHS (Boardman, Callage, Kostelec, Welch), 2:18.38.

15-18M: 1. HC (Hanson, Baldinazzo, Costello, Baldinazzo), 1:42.53; 2. LR (Gilmore, McDonald, Watt, Kundrat), 1:46.24; 3. KC (Zimmerman, Hoyson, Cotter, Wang), 1:47.08.

Central Maryland Swim League

The Hammond Park Stingrays finished the season with a strong showing in the Straehle Invitational meet and the Division III Championship meet. For Divisionals, Claire O'Shaughnessy was a triple winner. Double winners were Sofie Hogue, Ryan Harding and Eric Scholz. Single winners were Johnny Beck, Elena Bowles, Paul Finegan, Jason Kim, Jenna Kim, Carter Nogle, Jack Saunderson and Lucas Woo.

For Straehles, Sofie Hogue was a single winner. Hogue broke a team record with a time of 20.40 seconds in the girls eight-and-under backstroke.

Divisionals results:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 6. M. Beck. 9-10B: 3. Veeck; 6. Williamson.

11-12G: 1. Kim, 1:16.90; 4. Ravel; 5. Wargo.

11-12B: 1. Harding, 1:12.45; 7. Dixon.

13-14G: 1. C. O'Shaughnessy, 1:14:48; 4. A. O'Shaughnessy; 6. D'Costa.

13-14B: 2. Scholz; 5. Ravel; 8. Hamilton.

15-18B: 4. Osborn; 7. Sims.

Freestyle

6-UB: 3. Hogue; 4. Bowles; 5. Rouch.

8-UG: 1. Hogue, 16.23; 6. Bowles; 7. Cramer.

8-UB: 5. Nogle; 5. Wassell.

9-10G: 8. Adam.

9-10B: 3. Devroye; 5. Nogle.

11-12G: 5. Devroye; 8. Wassell.

11-12B: 3. Devroye; 6. J. Maruschak; 7. Osborn.

13-14G: 3. A. O'Shaughnessy.

13-14B: 4. Woo; 6. Finegan; 7. Ravel.

15-18B: 2. J. Saunderson.

Backstroke

6-UB: 2. Bowles; 6. Houge; 7. Roche; 8. Rouch.

8-UG: 2. Hogue.

8-UB: 3. Wassell.

9-10G: 7. Ukstins.

9-10B: 3. Devroye.

11-12G: 2. Kim; 4. Ravel; 8. Devroye.

11-12B: 4. Osborn; 5. Hamilton; 7. Howe.

13-14G: 1. C. O'Shaughnessy, 33.95; 6. A. O'Shaughnessy.

13-14B: 3. Kim; 5. Finegan.

15-18B: 1. J. Saunderson, 29.61; 5. Osborn; 8. Salmans.

Butterfly

8-UG: 4. Bowles; 4. Bardini.

8-UB: 3. Beck.

9-10B: 2. Veeck; 6. Nogle.

11-12G: 6. Shugar; 8. Wargo.

11-12B: 1. Harding, 32.82; 2. Devroye; 3. Dixon; 7. J. Maruschak.

13-14G: 1. C. O'Shaughnessy, 33.22.

13-14B: 5. Kim; 7. Woo.

15-18B: 2. J. Saunderson, 27.58.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 4. Ravel; 8. Cramer.

8-UB: 2. Nogle; 5. Beck.

9-10G: 7. M. Beck; 8. A. Beck.

9-10B: 4. Macek.

11-12G: 8. Obler.

11-12B: 6. Osborn; 8. S. Maruschak.

13-14G: 7. D'Costa.

13-14B: 1. Scholz, 35.19; 4. Ravel; 6. Dowdall.

15-18G: 6. Cheng.

15-18B: 4. Osborn; 7. Sellers.

Free Relays

8-UM: 1. Beck, Bowles, Nogle, Hogue, 1:20.35.

9-10G: 3. Beck, Garner, Adam, Saunderson.

9-10B: 2. Veeck, Williamson, Nogle, Devroye.

11-12G: 2. Devroye, Wargo, Ravel, Kim.

11-12B: 2. Devroye, Dixon, J. Maruschak, Harding.

13-14B: 1. Kim, Finegan, Woo, Scholz, 1:57.21.

Straehle Results:

Individual Medley

11-12G: 10. Kim.

11-12B: 2. Harding.

Freestyle

8-UG: 1. Hogue, 16.09.

11-12B: 6. Harding.

13-14G: 2. C. O'Shaughnessy.

13-14B: 10. Scholz.

Backstroke

8-UG: 2. Hogue.

11-12G: 7. Kim.

13-14G: 3. C. O'Shaughnessy.

Butterfly

8-UG: 4. Hogue.

11-12G: 9. Kim.

11-12B: 6. Harding.

13-14G: 4. C. O'Shaughnessy.

Breaststroke

13-14G: 10. Barrett.

13-14B: 2. Scholz.

Free Relays

8-UM: 2. Beck, Bowles, Nogle, Hogue.

11-12G: 9. Devroye,Wargo, Ravel, Kim.

11-12B: 7. Devroye, Dixon, Maruschak, Harding.

13-14G: 2. A. O'Shaughnessy, D'Costa, Barrett, C. O'Shaughnessy.

13-14B: 5. Kim, Finegan, Woo, Scholz.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading