There were nearly 1,100 swimmers, representing 14 teams, that participated in this summer's All City Championship Swim Meet at Phelps Luck Pool July 25-26.

Coaches dressed up in crazy costumes to show support for their teams and cheered alongside the hundreds of spectators for the swimmers that competed in one of over 77 events between the different age divisions for boys and girls.

By the time all was said and done, eight new meet records were set.

The Long Reach Marlins mixed 15-18 200 medley relay squad posted a record time of 1:50.27, while the Harpers Choice mixed 13-14 200 medley relay team won with a record mark of 1:52.81.


Sign up to receive our free daily email newsletter: Columbia Today

Individually, Harpers Choice got record performances from Erin Vance (50 Breaststroke: 31.14; 50 Butterfly: 27.16), Ainsley Stephan (25 Backstroke: 25.54) and Brian Vance (25 Butterfly: 13.85). Long Reach's Trey Perry, meanwhile, set new records in the 50 freestyle (21.70) and 50 butterfly (23.72).

Top finishers:

Medley Relay

9-10M: 1. PH (Diaz, Wittholz, Feng, Liu), 1:12.35; 2. HC (Costello, Mantzaris, Vance, Baird), 1:13.34; 3. WL (Liu, Jacob, Jackson, Rashid), 1:17.90.

11-12M: 1. HC (Bartlett, Ying, Baldinazzo, Costa-Shell), 2:13.43; 2. PO (Weltz, Thalheimer, Lennon, Clemens), 2:22.61; 3. PL (McArthur, Hightower, West, Strutz), 2:30.37.

13-14M: 1. HC (Tuttle, Vance, Costello, Lesho), 1:52.81 (MR); 2. OB (May, Johnson, Bickhart, Carruth), 2:03.93; 3. CC (Adams, Elshafei, Bridges, Eidson), 2:07.02.

15-18M: 1. LR (Gliese, Radcliffe, Perry, Jackson), 1:50.27 (MR); 2. HC (Sikora, Tuttle, Costello, Bensen), 2:00.29; 3. PH (Coates, Zhao, Yang, Caplan), 2:03.79.

Individual Medley

9-10B (A): 1. Vance, HC, 1:13.19; 2. Wittholz, PH, 1:20.03; 3. Takacs, DS, 1:29.92. (B): 1. Moody, HC, 1:31.70; 2. Mbi, PH, 1:33.46; 3. McAtee, HU, 1:35.74.

9-10G (A): 1. McNerney, KC, 1:14.02; 2. Tyer, PL, 1:18.70; 3. Higgins, KC, 1:21.04. (B): 1. Baird, HC, 1:35.85; 2. Baskin, OM, 1:36.25; 3. Baglione, CC, 1:38.04.

11-12B (A): 1. Zou, WL, 1:06.75; 2. Ying, HC, 1:14.29; 3. Costa-Shell, HC, 1:15.10. (B): 1. Meyer, PO, 1:20.90; 2. West, PL, 1:24.65; 3. Wiedorfer, HU, 1:24.95.

11-12G (A): 1. Zhang, WL, 1:10.25; 2. Harris, KC, 1:11.39; 3. Porter, OM, 1:13.62. (B): 1. Keating, KC, 1:24.06; 2. Jackson, WL, 1:25.17; 3. McArthur, PL, 1:25.59.

13-14B (A): 1. Elshafei, CC, 1:00.19; 2. Li, WL, 1:06.98; 3. Miller, OM, 1:07.00. (B): 1. Parker, TH, 1:11.39; 2. Schaab, HU, 1:13.59; 3. Dicus, CHS, 1:18.75.

13-14G (A): 1. May, OB, 1:07.45; 2. Lesho, HC, 1:08.70; 3. Eschman, HU, 1:09.30. (B): 1. Bridges, CC, 1:15.95; 2. Martin, TH, 1:19.04; 3. Pineo, CHS, 1:21.83.

15-18B (A): 1. Gliese, LR, 56.59; 2. Baldinazzo, HC, 57.19; 3. May, OB, 59.56. (B): 1. Jacobson, TH, 1:06.35; 2. Frommer, WL, 1:09.82; 3. Fouts, OB, 1:10.56.

15-18G (A): 1. Radcliffe, LR, 1:03.75; 2. McGillicuddy, WL, 1:03.81; 3. Hanson, HC, 1:04.89. (B): 1. Freal, HC, 1:08.70; 2. DeLuca, LR, 1:11.76; 3. Stenoien, KC, 1:13.81.