Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
NewsMarylandHoward CountyClarksville

High School Wrap-Up: Complete county wrestling tournament results

Boys basketball

Final regular season standings

Atholton, 17-2 county, 18-3 overall; Oakland Mills, 16-3, 18-4; Reservoir, 16-3, 16-5; Centennial, 13-6, 16-6; River Hill, 12-7, 13-9; Glenelg, 9-10, 11-11; Mt. Hebron, 9-10, 11-11; Howard, 6-13, 7-15; Long Reach, 5-14, 8-14; Marriotts Ridge, 5-14, 7-15; Hammond, 3-16, 5-17; Wilde Lake, 3-16, 4-18; Glenelg Country, 7-11 MIAA A, 14-12; Chapelgate, 7-6 MIAA B, 13-13.

Playoff seeding

4A North: (Section I): 1. Dulaney; 2. Perry Hall; 3. Mergenthaler; 4. Kenwood; 5. Southwestern; 6. Catonsville. (Section II): 1. Springbrook; 2. Blake; 3. Howard; 4. Paint Branch; 5. Sherwood.

3A East: (Section I): 1. City; 2. Centennial; 3. Mt. Hebron; 4. Poly; 5. Long Reach; 6. Digital Harbor. (Section II): 1 Atholton; 2. Reservoir; 3. River Hill; 4. Wilde Lake; 5. Glenelg.

2A South: (Section I): 1. Oakland Mills; 2. Patuxent; 3 McDonough; 4. Marriotts Ridge; 5. Calvert; 6. Hammond. (Section II): 1. Potomac; 2. Gwynn Park; 3. Friendly; 4. Frederick Douglass; 5. Southern (AA); 6. Largo.

Girls basketball

Final regular season standings

Howard, 17-2 county, 20-2 overall; Centennial, 16-3, 17-5; Mt. Hebron, 15-4, 17-5; Reservoir, 14-5, 14-5; Atholton, 13-6, 15-6; River Hill, 11-8, 13-8; Wilde Lake, 7-12, 9-13; Glenelg, 7-12, 8-14; Oakland Mills, 5-14, 17-5; Marriotts Ridge, 3-16, 4-17; Hammond, 1-18, 2-18; Glenelg Country, 9-7 IAAM C, 10-8; Chapelgate, 6-10 IAAM C, 6-11.

Playoff seeding

4A North: (Section I): 1. Catonsville; 2. Perry Hall; 3. Dulaney; 4. Southwestern; 5. Western; 6. Mergenthaler; 7. Kenwood. (Section II): 1. Howard; 2. Paint Branch; 3. Springbrook; 4. Sherwood; 5. Blake.

3A East: (Section I): 1. Poly; 2. City; 3. Mt. Hebron; 4. Centennial; 5. Long Reach; 6. Digital Harbor. (Section II): 1. Reservoir; 2. Atholton; 3. Glenelg; 4. Wilde Lake; 5. River Hill.

2A South (Section I): 1. Calvert; 2. Oakland Mills; 3. McDonough; 4. Patuxent; 5. Hammond; 6. Marriotts Ridge. (Section II) 1. Gwynn Park; 2. Largo; 3. Southern (AA); 4. Friendly; 5. Potomac; 6. Frederick Douglass.

Wrestling

Howard County tournament results (Feb. 21-22 at River Hill High)

Final team scores: 1. River Hill, 208; 2. Reservoir, 202.5; 3. Glenelg, 173.5; 4. Oakland Mills, 136.5; 5. Mt. Hebron, 125; 6. Wilde Lake, 105; 7. Marriotts Ridge, 88; 8. Centennial, 87; 9. Hammond, 71; 10. Howard, 68; 11. Atholton, 56; 12. Long Reach, 21.

Individual placewinners —

106: 1. Matt Shealy, RH; 2. Darian Kassiri, Ho; 3. Sam Kraus, G; 4. John Rynn, OM; 5. Chris Spano, MR; 6. Dalton Kleinhen, Re.

113: 1. Josh Kendrick, MH; 2. Julian Capino, OM; 3. Romtin Habibi, MR; 4. Tyler Ponton, Re; 5. Alex Potts, RH; 6. Collin Silk, G.

120: 1. Michael Beck, RH; 2. Jeff Hayden, MH; 3. Trent Kilcarr, Re; 4. Nicholas Williams, Ho; 5. Dakota Thompson, OM; 6. Matthew Nickell, C.

126: 1. Noah Polonsky, WL; 2. Troy Kilcarr, Re; 3. Darren Ketchum, Ha; 4. Jimmy Hayden, MH; 5. Anthony Ahumuda, OM; 6. Will Parks, MR.

132: 1. Mason Kilcarr, Re; 2. Anthony Solis, Ha; 3. Tyler Anderson, WL; 4. Ryan Erskine, RH; 5. Parker Griffie, G; 6. Josh Pickens, A.

138: 1. Hans Wicklein, Re; 2. Matthew Claxton, OM; 3. Michael Autry, G; 4. Eloy Flores, MH; 5. Evan Nuss, Ha; 6. Luis Altamirano, A.

145: 1. Austin Kraisser, C; 2. Austin Pagnotta, G; 3. Sean Guthier, RH; 4. Paul Quattrone, Re; 5. Scott DeJames, A; 6. Jake Norton, MH.

152: 1. Malik Jackson, WL; 2. Sameh Boulos, C; 3. Connor Strunk, MH; 4. Michael Budock, G; 5. Sidique Furet, OM; 6. Colin Hawes, Ho.

160: 1. Jaron Smith, OM; 2. Zachary Smith, A; 3. Troy Walter, G; 4. Brady Daniel, RH; 5. Stephen Sims, Re; 6. Chris McTague, MR.

170: 1. Joseph Zoller, G; 2. Sebastian Ames, RH; 3. AJ Strott, Re; 4. Joseph Shapiro, C; 5. Michael Bernal, MR: 6. Ernie Jose-Ferman, WL.

182: 1. Jared Rodriguez, Ho; 2. Wesley Beattie, Re; 3. Dylan Juskus, OM; 4. Austin Twigg, G; 5. Brian Rodriguez, A; 6. Xavier Franks, WL.

195: 1. Logan Kirby, RH; 2. Chris Park, MR; 3. Craig Burris, G; 4. Deon Williams, LR; 5. Shawn Hamilton, Re; 6. Hamidou Mapangala, Ha.

220: 1. Cory Daniel, RH; 2. Michael Sullivan, Re; 3. Ryan Hassan, MH; 4. Kristopher Gough, WL; 5. Scott Desautelle, MR; 6. Christian Romero-Perez, OM.

285: 1. Tyler Smith, RH; 2. Jeremy Nelson, Ha; 3. Tyler Boettcher, C; 4. Nicholas Suri, MH; 5. Jamie Cooch, G; 6. Kevin Rockwell, OM.

Indoor track

3A State Championships (Feb. 18)

Boys team scores: 1. Long Reach, 41; 2. Centennial, 36; 4. Reservoir, 29; 5. Wilde Lake, 27; 5. Wilde Lake, 27; 7. Atholton, 25; 10. River Hill, 22; 20. Glenelg, 10.

Boys individual scores:

55-meter dash: 1. Bryan Sosoo, Re, 6.45; 3. Cameron Lumpkin, WL, 6.53; 4. Tosin Oyewole, LR, 6.58.

300: 1. Tosin Oyewole, LR, 34.98; 3. Miles Walker, A, 35.80.

500: 2. Dillon Carrington, A, 1:07.58; 4. Jas Chung-Campbell, WL, 1:07.66; 6. Andrew Humm, MH, 1:08.97.

800: 1. Christopher Heydrick, RH, 1:57.84; 6. Joe Pavao, C, 2:04.81.

1,600: 1. Christopher Heydrick, RH, 4:17.50; 3. David Eisenhauer, WL, 4:30.84; 7. Timothy Bernard, A, 4:36.94; 8 Michael Cai, C, 4:42.16.

3,200: 1. Alec Font, C, 9:41.18; 2. Hutson Baumann, C, 9:48.77; 3. David Eisenhauer, WL, 9:50.60.

55 hurdles: 1. Robert Carter, LR, 7.55; 8. Samuel Enomanna, WL, 8.30.

4x200 relay: 1. Long Reach, 1:31.00; 3. Atholton, 1:33.29; 7. Reservoir, 1:34.23.

4x400 relay: 3. Long Reach, 3:33.78; 4. Mt. Hebron, 3:34.46; 6. Wilde Lake, 3:37.75.

4x800 relay: 1. Mt. Hebron, 8:23.99; 2. Centennial, 8:26.45; 7. River Hill, 8:40.26.

High jump: 7. Dominic Santiago, A, 5-06; 7. Eric Thomas, LR, 5-06.

Pole vault: 1. Calvin Pitney, G, 13-00; 2. Kyle Kroll, Re, 13-00; 3. Richard Vook, C, 12-00; 4. Eric Higgins, Re, 12-00.

Shot put: 5. Folarin Onifade, Re, 47-03.50; 6. Jeffrey Chavis, MH, 46-07.50; 7. Austin Cooper-Troendale, A, 45-03.25.

Girls team scores: 3. Reservoir, 38; 8. River Hill, 20; 8. Long Reach, 20; 11. Glenelg, 15; 14. Centennial, 13; 17. Wilde Lake, 11; 20. Atholton, 7.50.

Girls individual scores:

55: 3. Jamila Brown, WL, 7.33.

300: 4. Jamila Brown, WL, 41.60.

500: 6. Alexis Newberry, G, 1:24.19; 7. Lauren Bracey, C, 1:24.20.

800: 1. Karli Smiraglia, Re, 2:20.93; 5. Evangela Shread, RH, 2:27.47.

1,600: 1. Karli Smiraglia, Re, 5:16.46; 3. Jill Greenwald, A, 5:29.62; 5. Julia Nardone, G, 5:33.48; 6. Allison Krein, RH, 5:34.26; 8. Ilana Harris, C, 5:40.26.

3,200: 2. Shreya Nalubola, C, 11:37.81; 3. Julia Nardone, G, 11:56.36; 4. Kelsey Ponton, Re, 12:11.16; 5. Allison Krein, RH, 12:18.81.

55 hurdles: 2. Taylor Selber, LR, 8.39; 5. Bria Hill, LR, 8.65.

4x200 relay: 2. Long Reach, 1:46.82; 7. Glenelg, 1:50.21; 8. Reservoir, 1:50.45.

4x400 relay: 7. Centennial, 4:19.17.

4x800 relay: 3. Reservoir, 10:11.34; 5. River Hill, 10:22.23.

Pole vault: 4. Sophie Caplan, RH, 9-00; 6. Katie Krutz, Re, 8-06.

Shot put: 6. Cora Johnson, Re, 33-03.

4A State Championships (Feb. 18)

Boys team scores: 7. Howard, 26.

Boys individual scores:

300: 1. Justin Marsh, Ho, 34.88.

500: 2. Justin Marsh, Ho, 1:06.36.

4x200 relay: 7. Howard, 1:35.04.

4x400 relay: 8. Howard, 3:32.81.

High jump: 4. Trey Clark, Ho, 5-10.

Girls team scores: 21. Howard, 9.50.

Girls individual scores:

300: 7. Bre Hamilton, Ho, 42.46.

High jump: 8. Courtney Merson, Ho, 4-10.

Shot put: 4. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 38-06.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading