Boys basketball

Final regular season standings

Atholton, 17-2 county, 18-3 overall; Oakland Mills, 16-3, 18-4; Reservoir, 16-3, 16-5; Centennial, 13-6, 16-6; River Hill, 12-7, 13-9; Glenelg, 9-10, 11-11; Mt. Hebron, 9-10, 11-11; Howard, 6-13, 7-15; Long Reach, 5-14, 8-14; Marriotts Ridge, 5-14, 7-15; Hammond, 3-16, 5-17; Wilde Lake, 3-16, 4-18; Glenelg Country, 7-11 MIAA A, 14-12; Chapelgate, 7-6 MIAA B, 13-13.

Playoff seeding

4A North: (Section I): 1. Dulaney; 2. Perry Hall; 3. Mergenthaler; 4. Kenwood; 5. Southwestern; 6. Catonsville. (Section II): 1. Springbrook; 2. Blake; 3. Howard; 4. Paint Branch; 5. Sherwood.

3A East: (Section I): 1. City; 2. Centennial; 3. Mt. Hebron; 4. Poly; 5. Long Reach; 6. Digital Harbor. (Section II): 1 Atholton; 2. Reservoir; 3. River Hill; 4. Wilde Lake; 5. Glenelg.

2A South: (Section I): 1. Oakland Mills; 2. Patuxent; 3 McDonough; 4. Marriotts Ridge; 5. Calvert; 6. Hammond. (Section II): 1. Potomac; 2. Gwynn Park; 3. Friendly; 4. Frederick Douglass; 5. Southern (AA); 6. Largo.

Girls basketball

Final regular season standings

Howard, 17-2 county, 20-2 overall; Centennial, 16-3, 17-5; Mt. Hebron, 15-4, 17-5; Reservoir, 14-5, 14-5; Atholton, 13-6, 15-6; River Hill, 11-8, 13-8; Wilde Lake, 7-12, 9-13; Glenelg, 7-12, 8-14; Oakland Mills, 5-14, 17-5; Marriotts Ridge, 3-16, 4-17; Hammond, 1-18, 2-18; Glenelg Country, 9-7 IAAM C, 10-8; Chapelgate, 6-10 IAAM C, 6-11.

Playoff seeding

4A North: (Section I): 1. Catonsville; 2. Perry Hall; 3. Dulaney; 4. Southwestern; 5. Western; 6. Mergenthaler; 7. Kenwood. (Section II): 1. Howard; 2. Paint Branch; 3. Springbrook; 4. Sherwood; 5. Blake.

3A East: (Section I): 1. Poly; 2. City; 3. Mt. Hebron; 4. Centennial; 5. Long Reach; 6. Digital Harbor. (Section II): 1. Reservoir; 2. Atholton; 3. Glenelg; 4. Wilde Lake; 5. River Hill.

2A South (Section I): 1. Calvert; 2. Oakland Mills; 3. McDonough; 4. Patuxent; 5. Hammond; 6. Marriotts Ridge. (Section II) 1. Gwynn Park; 2. Largo; 3. Southern (AA); 4. Friendly; 5. Potomac; 6. Frederick Douglass.

Wrestling

Howard County tournament results (Feb. 21-22 at River Hill High)

Final team scores: 1. River Hill, 208; 2. Reservoir, 202.5; 3. Glenelg, 173.5; 4. Oakland Mills, 136.5; 5. Mt. Hebron, 125; 6. Wilde Lake, 105; 7. Marriotts Ridge, 88; 8. Centennial, 87; 9. Hammond, 71; 10. Howard, 68; 11. Atholton, 56; 12. Long Reach, 21.

Individual placewinners —

106: 1. Matt Shealy, RH; 2. Darian Kassiri, Ho; 3. Sam Kraus, G; 4. John Rynn, OM; 5. Chris Spano, MR; 6. Dalton Kleinhen, Re.

113: 1. Josh Kendrick, MH; 2. Julian Capino, OM; 3. Romtin Habibi, MR; 4. Tyler Ponton, Re; 5. Alex Potts, RH; 6. Collin Silk, G.