Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.
News Maryland Howard County Clarksville

2013 Boys lacrosse Coaches All-County Team

The Howard County boys lacrosse coaches met May 23 to select their all-county lacrosse teams.

Selected were:

Coach of the Year

Jimmy Creighton, Howard

Assistant Coaches of the Year

David Starks, River Hill

Tommy Tittsworth, Mt. Hebron

All-American

Anthony Pagnotta, Glenelg, senior, midfield

Jake Stevens, Mt. Hebron, senior, attack

Academic All-American

Brian Glueck, Reservoir, senior, midfield

Bob Scott Award

Sean Harrison, Marriotts Ridge, senior, midfield

Player of the Year

Jake Stevens, Glenelg, senior, attack

First team

Scott Bruner, Howard, sophomore, attack

Nick Forrest, Glenelg, junior, attack                          

Adam Huber, Mt. Hebron, senior, attack              

Stephen Latona, Centennial, senior, attack

Kyle Courtney, Atholton, senior, midfield

Mark Darden, Glenelg, senior, midfield

John Keohane, Howard, senior, midfield

Tyler Wasson, Glenelg, junior, midfield

Anthony Pagnotta, Glenelg, senior, faceoff

Paul Bennett, Marriotts Ridge, senior, defense

Chase Conley, Centennial, junior, defense

Connor Dubois, Mt. Hebron, junior, defense

Drew Dziwulski, Glenelg, senior, defense

Landry Marshall, Glenelg, junior, goalie

Bryan Ruygrok, Centennial, senior, goalie

Second team

Siyon Lowe, Wilde Lake, junior, attack

Austin Mitchell, Reservoir, junior, attack

Nick Striebich, Howard, senior, attack

Vincent Valenza, Long Reach, senior, attack

Duncan Campbell, Marriotts Ridge, senior, midfield

Jack Farrall, Oakland Mills, senior, midfield

Colin Tiffey, Wilde Lake, senior, midfield

John Travisano, Howard, junior, midfield

Matt Baxter, Glenelg, sophomore, defense

Ben Carta, Glenelg, senior, defense

Peter Emery, Howard, junior, defense

Jimmy Riss, Oakland Mills, senior, defense

Ben Judy, Howard, senior, goalie

Trent Teodori, Reservoir, junior, goalie

Honorable mention

Zac Beard, River Hill, sophomore, attack

Grant Bimstefer, River Hill, sophomore, attack           

Zac Foster, Atholton, senior, attack

Andrew Gavlin, Centennial, junior, attack

Glen Kasoff, Atholton, senior, attack

Ryan Mills, Howard, senior, attack

Sam Smith, Atholton, sophomore, attack

Daquan Dixon, Long Reach, senior, midfield

Cole Evans, Reservoir, junior, midfield

Daniel Healy, River Hill, senior, midfield

Nick Lucchesi, Mt. Hebron, senior, midfield

Austin Marsh, Reservoir, senior, midfield

Colin Mason, Hammond, senior, midfield

Jon Matsunaga, River Hill, senior, midfield

Brandon Reggie, Long Reach, junior, midfield

Tyler Shams, Atholton, junior, midfield

Weston Bimstefer, River Hill, senior, defense

Jack Dawes, Marriotts Ridge, senior, defense

Adam Friedman, Howard, sophomore, defense

Kevin Wilson, Centennial, sophomore, defense

Chris McTague, Marriotts Ridge, junior, goalie

Jon Nass, Mt. Hebron, senior, goalie

Note: The Columbia Flier/Howard County boys lacrosse all-county team, complete with stats and standings, will run in the June 20 issue of the paper.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading