Flynn finishes as state's top female at Maryland Ironman Triathlon [Rec sports]

Email rec sports copy to howardcountysports@patuxent.com by 9 a.m. on Monday. When two Howard County teams play, players from both teams (first and last names) must be mentioned in the write-up.

Triathlons

Ellicott City triathlete Elizabeth Flynn, along with some 1,500 athletes from across the U.S., swam 2.4 miles, biked 112 miles and ran 26.2 miles in the inaugural Maryland Ironman Triathlon held in Cambridge, MD. Flynn was the first Maryland female athlete to cross the finish line and placed second in her age group. Flynn's performance earned her a spot at the 2015 World Triathlon championships, which will be held in Kona, Hawaii.

Running

Howard County Striders

There were 61 runners that came out to run the Swansfield courses at the Howard County Striders fall weekly series race. Mark Eagles and Lisa Pisanic were the one-mile winners. Karsten Brown and Terri Wytko paced the 5k runners.

Top one-mile finishers:

1. Mark Eagles, 5:02; 2. Affan Osman, 6:10; 3. Alan Mulindwa, 7:02; 4. Nathan Pisanic, 7:15; 5. Patrick Agbu, 7:35; 6. Lisa Pisanic, 7:50; 7. Talia Tracton, 8:22; 8. Samuel Dickover, 8:36.2; 9. Abigail Pisanic, 8:36.9; 10. Cindy Cohen, 8:51.

11. Kandice Dickover, 8:57; 12. Melinda Krummerich, 9:00; 13. Jack Arrington, 9:12; 14. Ilan Tracton, 9:57; 15. Rebecca Weaver, 9:58; 16. Margaret Barry, 10:01; 17. Matthew Weaver, 11:39; 18. NC, 12:19; 19. Elli Kautman, 12:21; 20. Lillian Loeffler, 12:22.

Top 5k finishers:

1. Karsten Brown, 20:10; 2. Chad Burger, 21:49; 3. Stephen Mang, 22:15; 4. Kenneth Sevik, 22:25; 5. Steve Knoll, 23:03; 6. Terri Wytko, 23:17; 7. Gregg Ford, 23:38.7; 8. Eric Johnston, 23:38.9; 9. Jeff Vohr, 24:35; 10. Kirk Gordon, 24:46.

11. John Bratiotis, 25:07; 12. Natalie Smolyak, 25:33; 13. Ronnie Wong, 26:46; 14. Ben Stein, 26:54; 15. James Adrian, 27:19; 16. Craig Dickover, 27:21; 17. Marsha Demaree, 27:45; 18. Faye Weaver, 27:47; 19. James Scarborough, 27:51; 20. Tyler Dickover, 29:06.

21. David Ikels, 29:25; 22. Michelle Weaver, 30:29; 23. David Koralov, 30:34; 24. Roger Calvert, 30:52; 25. Karen Harvey, 32:01 (started two minutes late); 26. Lauren Loeffler, 32:20; 27. Bill O'Hare, 33:37; 28. Fin Stein, 33:43; 29. Jack McMahon, 35:21; 30. Jose Camacho, 37:51.

Howard County Junior Striders

Almost 70 Junior Striders competed in the cross country race in Olney on Sept. 28. Jack Reading kept his streak alive, as he won the 7-8 boys 2k race for the third straight week.

Other top-four finishers were: Brynn Oergel and Carolyn Shadrick finishing third and fourth in the girls 6-and-under 1k; Greta Sue Hanson placing third in the 7-8 girls 2k; Chase McGeehan and Jackson Pittman taking third and fourth in the 13-14 boys 4k and Celine Pisanic crossing the line third in the 13-14 girls 4k.

Top Striders finishers:

6-UB (1k): 7. Lincoln Tripp, 5:10; 18. Michael Gorsky, 6:03; 22. Connor McGeehan, 6:41; 24. Aryeh Schmall, 7:04.

6-UG (1k): 3. Brynn Oergel, 5:19; 4. Carolyn Shadrick, 5:25; 5. Frances Haard, 5:33; 14. Ava DeCapite, 6:26; 15. Brooke Norton, 6:26; 32. Lunah Morales, 9:02.

7-8B (2k): 1. Jack Reading, 8:22; 5. Benjamin Welton, 9:08; 7. Munthir Elhabashy, 9:14; 20. Liam O'Connor, 10:34; 22. Alexander Michos, 10:43; NA. Isaiah Stevenson, 12:34; 39. Alexander Sleeman, 12:57; 44. Billy Porter, 14:37.

7-8G (2k): 3. Greta Sue Hanson, 9:33; 8. Gabrielle Shord, 9:54; 9. Mary Gorsky, 10:00; 16. Frankie Moore, 10:27; 28. Charlotte McGeehan, 11:42; 33. Aubrey Heiges, 12:35; 41. Caroline Mah, 13:58; 45. Lilianna Cipolla, 14:51; 49. Nellie Squirlock, 19:57.

9-10B (3k): 14. Zachary Shord, 13:48; 23. Nicholas Kalbaugh, 15:03; 24. Connor Croft, 15:07; 25. Gavin Buzby, 15:10; 26. Garrett Fulton, 15:12; 28. Ethan Brown, 15:22; 39. Jack Lawser, 17:09.

9-10G (3k): 5. Megan Boyce, 14:07; 9. Sophia Kreyling, 14:30; 20. Erika Mosley, 15:35; 24. Cade McGeehan, 16:09; 26. Cecelia Shadrick, 16:35; 30. Makenna Cox, 17:04; 37. Maggie Kalbaugh, 17:32.

11-12B (3k): 5. Anish Nanjappa, 11:47; 9. Kendall Phillips, 12:30; 13. William Tripp, 12:40; 17. Alex Kohn, 13:02; 20. Noah Hanson, 13:15; 25. Elliott Pochettino, 13:50; 26. Will Cersovsky, 13:52; 28. Daniel Jordan, 13:56; 32. Logan Kim, 14:05; 44. Steven Camarano, 14:46; 52. Joey Squirlock, 15:34; 57. Mats Chattin, 15:59.

11-12G (3k): 32. Chloe McGeehan, 16:43; 40. Boyce McKenna, 19:59; 44. Vanessa Knight, 25:41.

13-14B (4k): 3. Chase McGeehan, 15:48; 4. Jackson Pittman, 16:25; 5. Evan Ying, 16:36; 7. Evan Spisz, 16:42; 9. Noah Kim, 17:30; 18. Lucas Cunningham, 19:08; 24. Alex Manning, 19:52; 27. Philip Allen, 20:34; 35. Lucas Kaiser, 28:44.

13-14G (4k): 3. Celine Pisanic, 17:05; 11. Isabelle Rathbun, 21:05.

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
50°