Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
NewsMarylandHarford CountyFallston Joppa

Kingsville July 4 Parade results announced

Automotive EquipmentManufacturing and EngineeringMarketingFlooring America IncorporatedPNC Financial Services Group IncorporatedMaryland Transit Administration

Following a Welcome by Ila Christenbury of the Greater Kingsville Civic Association, the opening ceremonies was held at 11 a.m. at the judges viewing stand with master of ceremonies Bruce McCubbin presiding.

The Aberdeen Proving Ground Color Guard led the parade along with Command Sgt. Maj. Gerald C. Ecker. TSgt. Jason Miller, aircraft munitions specialist with the Maryland Air National Guard, was the honored guest and led the Pledge of Allegiance.

The national anthem was performed by Christina Massimei and The John Carroll School Band with Mark Bolden, director.

2013 Kingsville Parade – Winners

Marching Units

First: Twirl TasTix Batton Twirling Teams, Christine Zoll; and second: The Titans Drum Corps.

Bands/Musical – Bud Huson American Pride Award

First: C. Milton Wright Marching Band, Mary Lynn Twentey and Brandon Bickham, directors.

Antique Vehicles

First: Ted Christenbury, The Red Car Club; second: LeRoy Edmunds, 1958 Ward Lafrance Fire engine; and third: Luke Raab, 1964 Farmall Cub Lo Boy.

Equestrian – Group

First: Hawks Hollow Farm, Robin Thomas.

Family, Group or Individual Entry

First: St. Paul's Lutheran Church and School, Linda Huber; second: Beachmont Corn Maze, Deanna Badders; and third: Friends of Jerusalem Mill, Joan Scovill.

Young Set

First: Upper Falls Dance Academy, Tara Kearney & Alyson Jacques; second: Lisa Eisemann, Kingsville Elementary School.

Commercial Entries

First: Foltz Automotive, Andrew Foltz

Second: Tim's Automotive & Towing, Tammy Edwards; and third: Pioneer Tree Experts, Matt Morrison.

Floats

First: Jones Family Farm, Lauren Engel; second: St. Stephen Church, Nancy VanPoppel; and third: Cecil Co. Jr. Dragster Cars, Scott J. Sikes.

Fire Apparatus

Melvin C. Neuman Award for Best Company in Parade: Joppa Magnolia VFC

Best Appearing Engine: Bel Air VFC

2nd Best Appearing Engine: Joppa Magnolia VFC

Best Appearing Truck Company: Susquehanna Hose Co.

Best Appearing Ambulance: Bel Air VFC

Recreational Vehicles

First: Kingsville Karts, Brian Andrychowski; and second: Johnnie Brooks and Shane Jones, Polaris 400 ATV.

Judges Awards for best interpretation of theme – "Honor the Past, Live for the Future"

First, $150: St. Paul's Lutheran Church and School, Linda Huber; second, $100: Beachmont Corn Maze, Deanna Badders; and third, $50: Decorated Golf Cart, Henry Vonderkall.

12th Annual Mary Frances Sheppard Award - $150 for Best Entry in Parade

Jones Family Farm, Lauren Engel

Judges and sponsors

Judges: Mary Jo Button, Michael Trush, Derek Bailey, Dave Huber and Richard Eyre, captain of Long Green VFC

Grand marshals: Rev. Laurence F. Kolson, pastor of St. Stephen Church, and Rev. Paul J. Breczinski, associate pastor of St. Stephen Church.

Theme Winner – Miranda Dillon

Parade sponsors and service providers: Parade Book Advertisers, Kingsville Market, PNC Bank, Corbin Fuel Company, Sunshine Grille LLC, Kingsville Plaza by Goettner Const. Co. Inc., Bay View Home Care, John and Kathy Brooks, CRS Flooring America by Bill Mackley, Kingsville Auto Repair, Fork Veterinary Hospital - Dr. Kevin Doherty, Paul E. Feild Jr. DDS, J.S.I. Automotive, Smith & Prothero Physical Therapy, Long Green Animal Dermatology - Dr. Joseph Bernstein, Thrivent Financial, Dave's Tag and Title, Pete's Pickins, Von Paris Moving & Storage, Kingsville Parade Patrons, Maryland Portable Restrooms and Metro Talk.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Automotive EquipmentManufacturing and EngineeringMarketingFlooring America IncorporatedPNC Financial Services Group IncorporatedMaryland Transit Administration
Comments
Loading