Roughly Speaking: Police and protests, Monday's debate, and 'Drunk History'
Fallston / Joppa

Kingsville's 4th of July Parade results

Marching units

First, The Titans Drum Corps, Claudia Reinke; second: John Houck Company A 37th Regiment North Carolina Vol. Troops; third, Twirl Tastics Batton, Christine Zoll

Bands/musical

Bud Huson American Pride Award: Sammy Jungwirth, soloist, "God Bless America"

Antique vehicles

First, Don Appel 1955 Torch Red Ford Thunderbird; second, Elmer and Kathleen Smith, 1926 Buick Sedan, 1931 Ford Roadster, 1948 and 1949 John Deere B; third, John P. Smith 1957 Ford Thunder Bird and 1972 Buick Skylark.

Equestrian, individual

First – Verna White.

Equestrian, group

First, Olney Farm, Renee Maria Weber; second, Hawks Hollow Farm, Ashley Moorhouse; third, The Fair Family.

Family, group or individual entry

First, St. Paul's Lutheran Church and School, Linda Huber; second, Beachmont Corn Maze, Deanna Badders; third, Spacek Family 88 Pierce Arrow ExNavy.

Young set

First, Upper Falls Dance Academy, Tara Kearney and Alyson Jacques; second, Love and Sun Learning Center, Maleena Kantorski; third, Kingsville Elementary School PTA, Lisa Reyburn Payne.

Commercial entries

First, Tim's Automotive, Tammy Edwards; second, REDS Wine & Spirits, Michael Tull; third, Wirtz & Daughters, Mark Lotz.

Floats

First, Salem United Methodist Church, Judy Jones; second, Friends of Jerusalem Mill, Joan Scovill.

Fire apparatus

Melvin C. Neuman Award for Best Company in Parade, Joppa Magnolia VFC; best appearing engine: first, White Marsh VFC, second, Whiteford VFC; best appearing truck company, Fullerton Fire Station 8; best appearing ambulance, Bel Air VFC.

Recreational vehicles

First, Kingsville Karts, Brian Andrychowski; second, Johnnie Brooks and Matt Brooks, Polaris 400 ATV.

Judges awards for best interpretation of theme: First, $150, St. Paul's Lutheran Church and School, Linda Huber; second, $100, Olney Farm, Renee Maria Weber; third, $50, Salem United Methodist Church, Judy Jones.

13th annual Mary Frances Sheppard Award: $150 for best entry in parade, St. Paul's Lutheran Church and School – Linda Huber

Judges: Mary Jo Button, Michael Trush, Theresa Chevery, Dave Huber and Richard Eyre, Captain of Long Green VFC

Grand marshal – Dennis Eyre

Theme winner – Meredith Hecht

Parade sponsors and service providers include Parade Book Advertisers, REDS Wine and Spirits, PNC Bank, Corbin Fuel Company, Sunshine Grille LLC, Kingsville Plaza by Goettner Const. Co. Inc.; Bay View Home Care; John and Kathy Brooks; CRS Flooring America By Bill Mackley; Kingsville Auto Repair; Fork Veterinary Hospital, Dr. Kevin Doherty; Paul E. Feild Jr. D.D.S.; J.S.I. Automotive; Smith & Prothero Physical Therapy; Long Green Animal Dermatology, Dr. Joseph Bernstein; Thrivent Financial; Daves Tag and Title; Pete's Pickins; Von Paris Moving & Storage; Kingsville Parade Patrons; Maryland Portable Restrooms; and Metro Talk.

Copyright © 2016, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
70°