Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
News Maryland Harford County Fallston Joppa

C. Milton Wright, Patterson Mill headed to regional field hockey finals

Monday's MPSSAA regional field hockey sectional final rounds saw two local squads earn shutout victories, and with them a spot in Wednesday's regional championship matchups.

C. Milton Wright came through with a 4-0 win over Bel Air in the 3A North Section II final, while Patterson Mill knocked off Harford Tech, 8-0, in the 1A North Section II title game.

For their respective regional championship contests on Wednesday, CMW will play a road game with Section I champ Towson, while Patterson Mill travels to play Section I's North East Indians. Both of those matchups are slated to start at 3:30 p.m.

CMW drops Bel Air

The C. Milton Wright girls, 3A North Section II top seeds who blanked North Harford in their second-round matchup on Thursday, added one more shutout to their list on Monday, as the Mustangs defeated visiting Bel Air, 4-0, in a the sectional title game.

Including post-season and tournament contests, the Mustangs have whitewashed their opponents 13 times this season.

Jenny Eckert scored the first goal, finding the Bel Air net after taking a feed from Haley Matthai at the 4:07 mark.

Later in the first half, Matthai notched a goal that was assisted by Sabrina Rhodes.

Rhodes sealed up the victory for the Mustangs in the second half, as she tucked away two unassisted goals to run the hosts' lead up to 4-0.

In goal for the Mustangs, Sydney Rhodes had four saves.

Huskies moving on

The second-seeded Patterson Mill Huskies pounded top-seeded host Harford Tech on Monday, 8-0, in the 1A North Section II final.

Linnea Gonzalez, just four days removed from scoring all three goals in Patterson Mill's win over Fallston in the sectional semifinal, was the Huskies' big offensive contributor on Monday as well, netting four goals, while also dishing out two assists.

Hannali Patidar, Taylor Wilhelm, Mariel Castronova and Maria Mazariegos all scored once.

Julie Sibbesen posted two assists, while Abby Smith, Hailey Horton, Castronova and Mazariegos all had one assist.

Patterson Mill goalie Maddie Hedrick had two saves.

Harford Tech's Hannah Snyder was credited with 17 saves in goal.

Edgewood knocked out

The second-seeded Edgewood Rams were knocked out of the 2A North bracket just one step away from the regional title game on Monday, as they were topped, 2-1, by top-seeded host Rising Sun in the Section II final.

On Thursday, in their second-round contest with visiting third seed Elkton, the Rams extended their season with a 3-1 victory over the Golden Elks.

John Carroll takes playoff win

Playing host on Friday night to the visiting Institute of Notre Dame squad in the opening round the MIAA playoffs, the John Carroll Patriots treated their guests to a 4-0 loss.

All four of John Carroll's goals came in the first half.

Emma Wall scored twice for the winners, while Ellie Lang and Charlotte Haggerty had one goal each.

Lindsay Kraus had the Patriots' only assist.

Pmill ousts Fallston in second round

Fallston was served a loss in its first postseason game, as the third-seeded Cougars were blanked, 3-0, by second-seeded host Patterson Mill in the 1A North Section II semifinal.

With the win, Patterson Mill moves on to play top-seeded host Harford Tech on Monday in the sectional final.

All the Huskies' goals came from Linnea Gonzalez, who came through with a hat trick to lead the winning cause. Mariel Castronova had one assist for the Huskies.

C. Milton Wright wins

At Thursday's All-Harford matchup in the Class 3A North Section II semifinal contest, top-seeded host C. Milton Wright blanked the fourth-seeded North Harford Hawks, 2-0, and earned a spot in Monday's sectional final contest.

On Monday, the Mustangs will host second-seeded Bel Air, which topped Aberdeen, 9-0, on Thursday in its sectional semifinal.

The Mustangs notched their first goal at the 6:45 mark, as Haley Matthai scored off a feed from Ruthie Purce.

Ten minutes after the initial goal, CMW struck again, with Madie Adams tucking away a shot with an assist from Maggie Gallagher.

CMW goalie Sydney Rhodes posted seven saves in the shutout.

Harford Tech over Joppa

Class 1A North Section II top seed Harford Tech moved on Thursday night with a 4-1 defeat of visiting fourth seed Joppatowne.

Harford Tech will host Patterson Mill on Monday in the sectional final matchup.

The Cobras led Joppatowne, 2-0, at halftime.

Tyler Bethke led the Cobras' with a two-goal performance, while Courtney Poole posted one goal and one assist. Meagan Sturla had one goal in the victory.

Brittany Kapustensky dished out a pair of assists, and fellow Cobra Mikaela Hairston had one assist.

Joppatowne's Ashley Martinez had her team's lone goal.

Bel Air over Aberdeen

Second-seeded Bel Air roared to a 9-0 victory over third-seeded visitor Aberdeen on Thursday in the 3A North Section II semifinal.

Bel Air's Meghan Scarry had three goals and two assists for Bel Air, while teammate Judy Yurkofsky had one goal and one assist. Kailee Chavis, Sarah Cooney, Madison Healey and Anna Farley all had one goal in the win.

Olivia Auer had two assists for Bel Air, while Tori Gryglewski, Katie Bowling and Jessica Vazquez all had one assist.

Warriors finished

Third-seeded Havre de Grace was knocked out of the postseason on Thursday with a 5-0 road loss to second-seeded Perryville in the second round of the 1A North Section II tournament.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading