Live coverage: Freddie Gray case
Bel Air
LIVE COVERAGE
Freddie Gray Case

CMW swim squads earn combined win over Bel Air

The C. Milton Wright Mustangs swam past the Bel Air Bobcats during a dual meet Thursday evening at the North Harford Middle School pool.

The CMW girls squad won handily, beating Bel Air, 129-40, but the boys events were taken by the Bobcats, who topped CMW, 87-83. CMW came out on top of the combined scores, 212-127.

The Mustangs kicked off the meet's individual events by sweeping the 200-yard freestyle races, with Andrew Youn taking the boys contest and Maggie Gallagher winning the girls.

In the 200-yard medley, CMW's Bernie Chang took first place in the boys event, while Julia O'Mara took first in the girls race.

CMW's Tyler Dellaratta won the boys 50-yard freestyle and the Mustangs' Megan Cowan beat the field in the girls 50-yard freestyle.

Lauren O'Mara won the girls 100-yard butterfly for CMW.

The boys 100-yard freestyle race was won by CMW's Ryan Pellegrino, while Julia O'Mara picked up her second win of the evening in the girls 100-yard freestyle.

Youn earned a second individual win by taking top honors in the boys 500-yard freestyle, and Cowan grabbed her second first-place finish of the meet with a win in the girls 500-yard freestyle.

Pellegrino raced to a second first-place finish in the boys 100-yard backstroke, and Lauren O'Mara followed suit, winning again in the girls 100-yard backstroke.

Closing out the meet's individual events was Gallagher, who earned a second victory in the girls 100-yard breaststroke.

Bel Air's Ben Barsam won the boys 100-yard butterfly and the 100-yard breaststroke.

North Harford wins tri-meet

The North Harford Hawks won a tri-meet at Magnolia Middle School last Wednesday, defeating the Aberdeen Eagles, 133-53, and Harford Tech Cobras, 99-89.

Harford Tech came out on top of its matchup with Aberdeen, 127-60.

Gabe Lackey kicked things off for the Hawks, winning the boys 200-yard freestyle, then took first in his next race, the boys 100-yard butterfly.

North Harford's Zoey Friedel raced to a first-place finish in the girls 50-yard freestyle and also took first place in the girls 100-yard backstroke.

The Hawks' Randy Foster took first place in the boys 100-yard freestyle and grabbed a second individual victory in the boys 100-yard backstroke.

Haley Jacobs took first place in the girls 100-yard freestyle, while teammate Regan Davis took first in the girls 100-yard breaststroke.

Harford Tech's Taylor Casalena took first place in two events, winning the girls 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.

The Cobras' Justin Carestia won the boys 100-yard breaststroke and 200-yard freestyle.

Aberdeen's Lauren Drumm beat the field in the girls 200-yard medley, then notched another victory in the girls 500-yard freestyle.

Justin Nengel took first in the boys 50-yard freestyle for Aberdeen, and teammate Tyler Hutchins won the boys 500-yard freestyle.

Copyright © 2016, The Baltimore Sun
88°