www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/harford/belair/ph-ag-swimming-1226-20121220,0,4706916.story

baltimoresun.com

CMW swim squads earn combined win over Bel Air

BY DEWEY FOX, dfox@theaegis.com

1:52 PM EST, December 23, 2012

Advertisement

The C. Milton Wright Mustangs swam past the Bel Air Bobcats during a dual meet Thursday evening at the North Harford Middle School pool.

The CMW girls squad won handily, beating Bel Air, 129-40, but the boys events were taken by the Bobcats, who topped CMW, 87-83. CMW came out on top of the combined scores, 212-127.

The Mustangs kicked off the meet's individual events by sweeping the 200-yard freestyle races, with Andrew Youn taking the boys contest and Maggie Gallagher winning the girls.

In the 200-yard medley, CMW's Bernie Chang took first place in the boys event, while Julia O'Mara took first in the girls race.

CMW's Tyler Dellaratta won the boys 50-yard freestyle and the Mustangs' Megan Cowan beat the field in the girls 50-yard freestyle.

Lauren O'Mara won the girls 100-yard butterfly for CMW.

The boys 100-yard freestyle race was won by CMW's Ryan Pellegrino, while Julia O'Mara picked up her second win of the evening in the girls 100-yard freestyle.

Youn earned a second individual win by taking top honors in the boys 500-yard freestyle, and Cowan grabbed her second first-place finish of the meet with a win in the girls 500-yard freestyle.

Pellegrino raced to a second first-place finish in the boys 100-yard backstroke, and Lauren O'Mara followed suit, winning again in the girls 100-yard backstroke.

Closing out the meet's individual events was Gallagher, who earned a second victory in the girls 100-yard breaststroke.

Bel Air's Ben Barsam won the boys 100-yard butterfly and the 100-yard breaststroke.

North Harford wins tri-meet

The North Harford Hawks won a tri-meet at Magnolia Middle School last Wednesday, defeating the Aberdeen Eagles, 133-53, and Harford Tech Cobras, 99-89.

Harford Tech came out on top of its matchup with Aberdeen, 127-60.

Gabe Lackey kicked things off for the Hawks, winning the boys 200-yard freestyle, then took first in his next race, the boys 100-yard butterfly.

North Harford's Zoey Friedel raced to a first-place finish in the girls 50-yard freestyle and also took first place in the girls 100-yard backstroke.

The Hawks' Randy Foster took first place in the boys 100-yard freestyle and grabbed a second individual victory in the boys 100-yard backstroke.

Haley Jacobs took first place in the girls 100-yard freestyle, while teammate Regan Davis took first in the girls 100-yard breaststroke.

Harford Tech's Taylor Casalena took first place in two events, winning the girls 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.

The Cobras' Justin Carestia won the boys 100-yard breaststroke and 200-yard freestyle.

Aberdeen's Lauren Drumm beat the field in the girls 200-yard medley, then notched another victory in the girls 500-yard freestyle.

Justin Nengel took first in the boys 50-yard freestyle for Aberdeen, and teammate Tyler Hutchins won the boys 500-yard freestyle.