The C. Milton Wright Mustangs earned a tri-meet victory on Monday night, swimming to combined wins over North Harford and Patterson Mill at Magnolia Middle School.

CMW topped Patterson Mill, 139-49, and beat North Harford, 124-63.

North Harford won its matchup with Patterson Mill, 108-80.

CMW's Julia O'Mara won both the girls 200-yard medley and 500-yard freestyle races, while teammate Megan Cowan raced to firsts in the girls 200-yard freestyle and 50-yard freestyle races.


Sign up to receive our free daily email newsletter: Bel Air Today

Kyle Paxton won the boys 200-yard medley for CMW, while teammate Jamie Hruz raced to first in the girls 100-yard butterfly.

CMW's Ryan Pellegrino grabbed first in the boys 100-yard backstroke, while Lauren O'Mara registered a victory for the Mustangs in the girls 100-yard breaststroke.

North Harford's Gabe Lackey was the lone swimmer in the boys events to take a pair of individual victories, as he won both the 500-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle. Robbie Beichler won the boys 100-yard butterfly for North Harford, while Randy Foster helped the Hawks with a win in the boys 100-yard freestyle. North Harford's Zoey Friedel won the girls 100-yard freestyle, and teammate Becky Jump won the 100-yard backstroke.

Patterson Mill's Patrick Ward took first in the boys 50-yar freestyle, while teammate Jordan Johnson won the boys 100-yard breaststroke.

Tech over Joppa

The Harford Tech Cobras stormed to a combined 207-111 victory over the Joppatowne swim team at North Harford Middle Monday night.

Harford Tech's Justin Carestia won the boys 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke.

The Cobras girls squad was led by Megan Culbertson, who won the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke, and Taylor Casalena, who took top honors in both the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle events.

Tim Seitzinger won the boys 200-yard medley for Harford Tech, while Alissa Carestia took first in the girls 200-yard medley.

Gracen Clem notched a win for the Cobras boys in the 50-yard freestyle, and Harford Tech's Katie Culbertson won the girls 50-yard freestyle.

Harford Tech swept the 10-yard butterfly events, with Jake Zeigler winning the boys race, and Megan Doleschal winning the girls race.

Travis Girvin earned a top finish in the boys 100-yard freestyle, and fellow Cobra Emily Doleschal won the girls 100-yard backstroke.

Joppatowne's Dale Marx won the boys 200-yard freestyle, while teammate Tyler DiBastiani won the boys 100-yard backstroke.

Bel Air wins

The Bel Air swim squad won its Thursday night tri-meet, racing to combined wins over the Aberdeen and Edgewood teams.

The Bobcats topped Aberdeen, 130-52, and Edgewood, 119-69.