In Case You Missed It: Sun Magazine's 50 women to watch
NewsMarylandHarford CountyBel Air

CMW swimming tops Fallston in Wednesday dual meet

During a dual meet at Edgewood Middle on Wednesday night, the C. Milton Wright Mustangs earned a 242-94, dual meet victory over the Fallston Cougars.

The Mustang girls squad was led by sisters Lauren and Julia O'Mara, who combined to win four individual races. Lauren O'Mara took first in the 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke, while Julia O'Mara won the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke.

Megan Cowan earned the CMW girls two victories, winning the 200-yard medley and 100-yard freestyle.

CMW's Ryan Pellegrino won the boys 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke, while teammate Colin Hildebeidel took first in the boys 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.

The Mustangs' Andrew Youn won the boys 500-yard freestyle, while teammate Bernie Chang took first in the boys 200-yard medley.

Erika Slotnick won the girls 200-yard freestyle for the Mustangs, while teammate Jamie Hruz raced to a win in the girls 100-yard butterfly.

Winning the boys 50-yard freestyle for CMW was Tyler Dellaratta.

Fallston's Ryan Hutchens took first in the boys 100-yard breaststroke.

Patterson Mill wins tri-meet

The Patterson Mill swim squad earned two victories Wednesday at Magnolia Middle, beating Aberdeen, 131-56, and Joppatowne, 136-50, in a tri-meet.

Aberdeen won its matchup with Joppatowne, 105-74.

Patterson Mill's Patrick Ward took two victories, winning the boys 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle.

Jordan Johnson won the boys 200-yard medley and 100-yard breaststroke for the Huskies.

The Huskies' Ayana Phillips won the girls 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke, while teammate Delaney Miller took first in the girls 200-yard freestyle.

Patterson Mill's Brendan Mahoney won the boys 100-yard backstroke, and Krysten Leland completed the Husky sweep of that event with a win in the girls 100-yard backstroke.

Aberdeen's Lauren Drumm beat the field in two events, winning the girls 200-yard medley and 500-yard freestyle.

Tyler Hutchins won the 500-yard freestyle for Aberdeen, while fellow Eagle Alec Steiger took first place in the boys 100-yard butterfly.

Sabrina Guiou notched a first-place showing for Aberdeen in the girls 100-yard butterfly.

Joppatowne's Dale Marx took top honors in the boys 200-yard freestyle, while Maya Carter earned the Mariner girls a victory in the girls 100-yard freestyle.

North Harford over Bel Air

In Tuesday's dual meet at the Edgewood Middle pool, the North Harford Hawks earned a 193-142 combined victory over the Bel Air Bobcats.

North Harford dominated the girls events, outscoring Bel Air 110-59, but the Hawk and Bobcat boys squads swam to a dead heat, 83-83.

North Harford's first swimmer with two individual victories was Robbie Beichler, who won both the boys 100-yard butterfly and 200-yard medley.

The Hawks' Gabe Lackey won both the boys 500-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle, while teammate Randy Foster took top honors in the boys 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle.

The North Harford girls squad saw a double winner in Becky Jump, who took first in the 200-yard medley and 100-yard backstroke.

The Hawks' Stephanie Wilson won the girls 200-yard freestyle, while Haley Jacobs helped out the winning cause with a victory in the girls 50-yard freestyle.

Zoey Friedel won the girls 100-yard freestyle for North Harford, fellow Hawk Sara Wilson captured a win in the girls 500-yard freestyle and Regan Davis notched a win in the girls 100-yard breaststroke.

The Bobcats' Briana Karayinopulos won the girls 100-yard butterfly.

Bel Air's Mike Koscinski won the boys 50-yard freestyle, while teammate Ben Barsam beat all comers in the boys 100-yard breaststroke.

Havre de Grace takes meet

The Havre de Grace swim team came out on top of a Tuesday-night tri-meet at Magnolia Middle School, edging out the Harford Tech squad, 98-90, and beating the Edgewood side, 111-76.

Harford Tech won its matchup with Edgewood, 108-80.

Havre de Grace's first victory of the evening came in the girls 200-yard freestyle race, which was won by Alyssa Smith.

In the girls 100-yard butterfly, Smith racked up her second win of the evening, and right behind her in second place was Warrior teammate Allissa Lyons.

Paul Butz notched a first-place finish in the boys 100-yard freestyle for the Warriors and Carrie Amato completed the Havre de Grace sweep of that event by winning the girls 100-yard freestyle.

Havre de Grace's Stephen Link earned a victory in the boys 500-yard freestyle.

The Warriors' final individual victory of the meet came from Lyons, who beat the field in the girls 100-yard backstroke.

Harford Tech swept the 200-yard medley, as Megan Culbertson won the girls race and Justin Carestia took first in the boys event.

Gracen Clem won the 50-yard freestyle event for Harford Tech, while teammate Tim Seitzinger posted a first-place showing in the boys 100-yard backstroke.

Winning the girls 500-yard freestyle for Harford Tech was Taylor Casalena.

Edgewood's Sam Verk won twice, taking victories in the boys 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.

Kiera McKenna-Whistel earned Edgewood two top finishes, topping the field in the girls 100-yard breaststroke and 50-yard freestyle.

Michael Dzambasow won the boys 100-yard breaststroke for the Rams.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading