Bel Air Independence Day events and contest results

The Aegis

Results from Independence Day events and contests in Bel Air on July 4, provided by the Bel Air Independence Day Committee:

Horseshoe pitching

Men’s Singles:

1st: George Algard, Havre de Grace

2nd: Michael Thompson, Aberdeen

Men’s Doubles:

1st: Jeff Cooper, Delta, PA, and Ricky Lee Morrison, Street

2nd: Carlos Shaw, Reisterstown and Wondell Shaw, Reisterstown

Women’s Singles:

1st: Vicki Smith, Darlington

2nd: Gizzy Stokes, Havre de Grace

Women’s Doubles:

1st: Gizzy Stokes, Havre de Grace and Reese Shaw, Reisterstown

2nd: Vicki Smith, Darlington and Bre Smith, Darlington

Water Balloon Toss: 134 participants

Ages 6 and under:

1st: Brad and Indy Panchura, Bel Air

2nd: Audry and Eric Jett, Bel Air

3rd: Nathanael and Renee Muir, Bel Ai

Ages 7-9:

1st: Brian and Cody Meisenhelder, Bel Air

2nd: Sienna Klima and Glendene Strikland, Forest Hill

3rd: Sam and Bryn Raedeke, Bel Air

Ages 10-12:

1st: Tim and Peyton Greiner, Bel Air

2nd: Madie and Gabe Greathouse, Bel Air

3ed: Asher and Judah Bobrow, Perry Hall

Ages 13 and older:

1st: John Medows and Mike Foults, Bel Air

2nd: Dan and Susan Greathouse, Bel Air

3rd: Margaret Palmer and Lix McCortney, Forest Hill

Costume Contest: 29 participants

Most Patriotic:

1st: Lisa Andrews of Bel Air as a 4th of July Bunny

2nd: Lorelei Parsons of Bel Air as a Patriotic Person

3rd: Ciana Klima of Forest Hill as a Patriotic County Person

Best General:

1st: Stephanie and Samantha Stidham of Joppatowne as Patriotic Twins

2nd: Isaac Bloch of Bel Air as a Dragon

3rd: Molly Bloch of Bel Air as Wonder Woman Mermaid

Uncle Sam Says

Ages 5 -7:

1st: Sophia Hennigan, Bel Air

2nd: Briar Boebel, Bel Air

3rd: Leila Will, Fallston

Ages 8-10:

1st: Griffin Stewart, Bel Air

2nd: Aiden Martin, Abingdon

3rd: Brooklyn Szewczyk, Bel Air

Ages 11-13:

1st: Morgan Hennigen, Bel Air

2nd: Elon Nolan, Bel Air

3rd: Alyssa Ogle, Abingdon

Ages 14 and older:

1st: Matt Battaglia, Bel Air

2nd: Abbey Battaglia, Bel Air

3rd: Bryan Stewart, Bel Air

Bicycle Rodeo

Best Decorated, Girls: Lily Coleman, Delta, PA

Best Decorated, Boys: Logan Wierzbolowicz, Pylesville

Tricycle/Training Wheels:

1st: John Nimme

2nd: Adrianna Macree

3rd: Teddy Adolph

Ages 5 and under:

1st: Gage Sather, Havre de Grace

2nd: Harper Bradshaw, Bel Air

3rd Ryder McNutt, Bel Air

Ages 6-8:

1st: Brady Sather, Havre de Grace

2nd: Cody Meisenhelder, Bel Air

3rd: Alex Meisenhelder, Bel Air

Ages 9-10:

1st: Nicholas Michalesko, South Carolina

2nd: Savanna Cornes, Bel Air

3rd: Peyton Greiner, Bel Air

Ages 11-13:

1st: Jacob Michalesko, South Carolina

2nd: Olivia Krause, Joppa

3rd: Anna Bennett, Bel Air

Watermelon Eating

Ages 6 and under:

1st: Justice Gopps

2nd: Luke Benesch

3rd: Carter Phillippi

Ages 7-10:

1st: Jillian Rhodes, Bel Air

2nd: Christian Levine, Bel Air

3rd: Emma Butner, Bel Air

Ages 11-16:

1st: Connor Moore, Bel Air

2nd: Norman Jones, Delta, PA

3rd: Allison Mace, Bel Air

Ages 17 and older:

1st: Brian Daniels, Havre de Grace

2nd: Brian Benesch, Bel Air

3rd: Eric Woltz, Bel Air

avought@theaegis.com

This story has been corrected to include the full results from the Bicycle Rodeo.
Copyright © 2018, The Aegis, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
82°