The following are results of awards from the 2013 Havre de Grace Independence Day Parade held on Saturday, July 6.

Marching Units

Best Color Guard

First Place: S.A.L. Post 47

Second Place: Veterans of Foreign Wars

Third Place: Yankee Rebels

Best Decorated Bicycle

First Place: Uncle Sam - Michael Blackness

Second Place: Howard Latham

Best Comic Entry

First Place: A & A Clowns

Best Majorette Group (Twirling, not dance)

First Place: Level Majorettes

Best Marching Band/Dance Unit

First Place: "The Band"

Second Place: Dynasty

Best Majorette/Dance Unit Drum Line

First Place: Dynasty

Second Place: "The Band"

Best Youth Group

First Place: Landsdowne Shooting Stars

Second Place: HdG Recreation Cheer Leaders

Third Place: Meadowvale Elementary School

Fourth Place: Havre de Grace Little League

Best Equestrian Group

First Place: Freedom Hills

Best Motorcycle or Car/Van Unit

First Place: Boumi Shriner Motor Corps

Second Place: American Legion Post 128 Riders

Third Place: Buffalo Soldiers

Best Junior Organizational

First Place: Harford County Library

Second Place: Cub Scouts #555

Third Place: Black Youth in Action

Fourth Place: Charm City Boxing

Best Senior Organizational

First Place: Steppingstone Museum

Second Place: HdG Maritime Museum

Third Place: Friends of Concord Point

Fourth Place: HdG Green Team

Best Commercial

First Place: Legends of Fog

Second Place: Vulcan Materials

Third Place: Bahoukas Antiques

Fourth Place: Tarring Cargo Funeral Home

Judges Awards (Awarded to entries not judged in above categories – no bands)

First Place: Argentino Family

Second Place: CAT Club

Third Place: Animal Hospital of HdG

Fourth Place: Puppy Fashions

Fire Apparatus

Best Fire Company Unit

First Place: Bel Air VFC

Second Place: Aberdeen VFD

Third Place: Port Deposit

Best Pumper

First Place: Aberdeen VFD Engine 214

Second Place: Bel Air VFC Engine 311

Best Tank Truck

First Place: Level VFC Tanker 121

Best Aerial Truck

First Place: Port Deposit Tower 72

Best Rescue Truck

First Place: Aberdeen VFD Rescue 251

Best Ambulance

First Place: Bel Air VFC Ambulance 395

Second Place: Port Deposit Ambulance 791

Third Place: Hart to Heart

Best Antique Fire Apparatus (Individually owned, driven in parade)

First Place: Piper Family

Second Place: Peach Bottom Township 10-42

Third Place: Town Point Fire Dept.