News Maryland Education

Chart: Enrollment at Maryland's four-year colleges and universities

Data based on initial fall enrollments sent to the Maryland Higher Education Commission.

CollegeTotal enrollment (2010)Total enrollment (2015)Difference
Coppin State38003108-18%
McDaniel35702980-17%
St. John’s College538457-15%
Notre Dame29822612-12%
St. Mary’s College20171772-12%
Goucher22992141-7%
University of Baltimore 65016229-4%
Washington College 14701427-3%
Bowie State55785430-3%
UMES45404465-2%
Morgan State78057725-1%
UMB 6349 6329 0%
Loyola 60616050 0%
UMCP 37641 38140 +1%
Towson 21840 22284 +2%
Salisbury 8397 8671 +3%
Frostburg State 5470 5756 +5%
MICA 2102 2215 +5%
Stevenson 3941 4185 +6%
Mount St. Mary's 21122257 +7%
UMBC1288813839 +7%
Johns Hopkins 20977 22685 +8%
UMUC (U.S. only) 39577 49203 +24%
Total 208,455 219,960 +5.5%
Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun
79°