Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1
NewsMarylandCarroll CountyHampstead Finksburg

Carroll County swimmers hold their own at Straehle Invitational

At the Straehle Invitational championship meet on July 24 at the Four Seasons Sports Complex in Hampstead, Carroll County swimmers showed their best form against rivals from the Central Maryland Swim League.

Listed below are the competitors from each event who finished in the top five in each event from area teams:

Carroll Aquatics

15-18 girls: Emily Vance-1st 50 backstroke, 2nd 100 individual medley, 4th 50 butterfly; Sarah Ritter-1st, 50 breaststroke, 3rd 100 IM; , Emily Galen-5th 50 back

15-15 boys: Dan Moreno-3rd 100 IM and 100 free; Jared Vance-3rd 50 breast

9-10 girls:

Freedom

9-10 boys: Connor Stewart-3rd 50 freestyle

13-14 girls: Cameron Ducey-4th 50 breast

North Carroll

9-10 girls: Rachel Cunningham-2nd 25 back

13-14 girls: Lauren Ewart-4th 50 back

15-18 girls: Brooke St. Martin-1st 50 fly, 4th 50 breast

15-18 boys: Jason Ewart-1st 50 back, 2nd 50 fly

13-14 girls relay: Elizabeth Firlie, Karly Eudy, Rachel Skowron, Lauren Ewart-2nd 200 free

15-18 mixed relay: Brooke St. Martin, Thomas Shorter, Laura Dytrt, Jason Ewart-2nd 200 free

Nottingham

9-10 girls: Abbie Shorter-4th 100 IM

South Carroll

9-10 girls: Mia Mesceda-1st 50 breast, 2nd 100 IM, 4th 50 free

9-10 boys: Christopher Tomsuden-4th 25 back; Ryan Ratliff-5th 100 IM

11-12 girls: Megan Fields-1st 100 free, 5th 100 IM; Allison Tomsuden-4th 50 free

13-14 boys: Sam Rea-1st 50 breast

15-18 boys: Christopher Ratliff-4th 100 free

9-10 girls relay: Kate Helminiak, Olivia Figuli, Summer Huber, Mia Mesceda-5th 200 free

9-10 boys relay: Trent Brauer, Ben Hiebler, Eli Budde, Christopher Tomsuden-4th 200 free

11-12 girls relay: Kaliana Brauer, Paige Lilley, Kelly Fields, Allison Tomsuden-5th 200 free

11-12 boys relay: Luke Isayiw, Hunter Little, Zachary Smith, Sam Rea-5th 200 free

Westminster

9-10 boys: Joseph Benedictis-5th 25 breast

11-12 girls: Isabella Mawry-5th 50 back

15-18 girls: Kathryn Nevin-3rd 50 breast

15-18 boys: Christian March-5th 50 breast

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading