2018 Carroll County 4-H & FFA Fair Schedule

The following is the schedule for the 2018 Carroll County 4-H & FFA Fair. This schedule is subject to change.

Thursday, July 26

9 a.m.-7 p.m. Fair Beautification Set-up (All entries must be completed by 7 p.m.) Fair Grounds

10 a.m.-noon Booth & Banner Entered Red Building

10 a.m.-noon Engineering & Technology Exhibits Entered & Judged (except for robotics) Red Building

3 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Craft Department Exhibits Entered & Judged Extension Office

5 p.m.-7 p.m. General Dept. Exhibits Entered & Judged Red Building

Friday, July 27

9 a.m. Tractor Operation Contest & Certification Gesell Lot

9 a.m. Garden Tractor / Small Engine Operator Contest Gesell Lot

10 a.m. Fair Beautifications Exhibits Judges Fair Grounds

11 a.m.-2 p.m. Dining Hall Opening for Lunch Burns Hall

1 p.m.-3 p.m. Poultry Exhibits Entered Poultry Barn

1 p.m.-4 p.m. Photography Dept. Entered and Judged Extension Office

1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Garden Products Sheet Judging Red Building

2 p.m.-5 p.m. Garden Products Exhibits Entered & Judged Red Building

2 p.m.-5 p.m. Mechanical Arts Entered Therapeutic Ring

3 p.m.-5 p.m. Clothing Entered and Judged Red Building

3 p.m.-5 p.m. Shoe Box Floats Entered Extension Office

3 p.m.-5 p.m. Silk and Dried Floral Exhibits Entered Red Building

3 p.m.-6 p.m. Art Department Exhibits Entered and Judged Red Building

4 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Dining Hall Opening for Dinner Burns Hall

5 p.m. Tractor Pull-Farm Stock Gates open @ 4 p.m. (Paid Event) Buck Miller Arena

7 p.m. Tractor and Semi Truck Pull- Interstate Tractor Pullers (Paid Event) Buck Miller Arena

Saturday, July 28

8 a.m.-1 p.m. Carroll County Farmers Market Pond Area

8:30 a.m. Archery Contest Gesell Lot

6:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m. Livestock Breeding Show Animals Arrive Shipley Building

8 a.m.-2 p.m. Antique Tractor Show Parking Lot

8 a.m.-2 p.m. Antique Tractor Pull Buck Miller Arena

8:30 a.m.-noon Woodworking Department Exhibits Entered and Judged Red Building

9 a.m.-noon Plants and Flowers Entered and Judged Red Building

9 a.m.-1 p.m. Indoor Building Closed to the Public for Judging Red Building

9 a.m.-11 a.m. Ag Commodities Entered and Judged Red Building

9 a.m.-11 a.m. Canning Entered and Judged Red Building

9 a.m.-11 a.m. Club Books Entered Red Building

9 a.m.-11 a.m. Natural Resources Entered and Judged Red Building

9 a.m.-11 a.m. Home Environment Entered and Judged Red Building

9 a.m.-11 a.m. Wool Exhibits Entered Only Red Building

9 a.m.-noon Clover Department Exhibits Entered and Judged Red Building

9 a.m.-2 p.m. Robotics Contest Extension Office

9:30 a.m. Breeding Swine Show followed by Breeding Sheep Show, Breeding Goat Show and Breeding Beef Heifer Show (Final order TBD) Shipley Building

9:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Family Life Entered and Judged Blizzard Building

10 a.m. Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area

10 a.m.-noon Lost Arts Department Exhibits Entered and Judged Red Building

10 a.m.-1 p.m. Rabbit Check-In Rabbit Barn

11 a.m.-2 p.m. Dining Hall Open for Lunch Burns Hall

11 a.m.-3 p.m. Dairy Cattle Arrive Shipley Building

Noon Children's Pedal Pull Registration In Front of Shipley

12:30 p.m.-2 p.m. Service Learning Exhibits Entered and Judged Red Building

1 p.m. Children's Pedal Pull In Front of Shipley

1 p.m.-9 p.m. Indoor Exhibits Open to the Public Red Building

2 p.m.-3 p.m. Alpaca Arrive Shipley Building

3 p.m. Southern Barnyard Pig Racing Vendor Area

3:30 p.m. Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area

4 p.m. Alpaca Show Shipley Building

4 p.m.-8 p.m. Dining Hall Open for Dinner Burns Hall

4 p.m.-9 p.m. Mechanical Bull Rides Vendor Area

4 p.m.-9 p.m. Kids Pony Rides Vendor Area

4 p.m. Clover Food Entry Bake Sale Red Building

4 p.m. Family Fun Fest Activity Tent

4:30 p.m. Gates open for Truck Races Buck Miller Arena

5:30 p.m. Vintage Grain Truck Races & Truck Drag Racing (Paid Event) Buck Miller Arena

6 p.m. Southern Barnyard Pig Racing Vendor Area

6:45 p.m. Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area

7:30 p.m. Iron Ties Activity Tent

8 p.m.-10 p.m. Market Livestock Arrive at Fair (all except market swine) Shipley Building

Sunday, July 29

6:30 a.m.-9 a.m. Market Livestock Exhibits arrive at Fair including all market swine Shipley Building

8 a.m.-11 a.m. Dairy Goats Exhibits arrive at Fair Shipley Building

9 a.m.-9 p.m. Indoor Exhibit Building open to the public Red Building

9 a.m. Mandatory Livestock Orientation Shipley Building

9 a.m. Market Goat Weigh in followed by Market Sheep and then Swine Shipley Building

9 a.m. Rabbit Showmanship Rabbit Barn

9:30 a.m. Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Shipley Building

10 a.m.-4 p.m. Car Show Parking Lot

10 a.m. Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area

10 a.m. Automotive Contest Gesell Lot

11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Dining Hall Open for Lunch Burns Hall

11 a.m.-3 p.m. Mason-Dixon Lawn Mower Races Buck Miller Arena

Noon Children's Pedal Pull Registration In Front of Shipley

1 p.m. Children's Pedal Pull In Front of Shipley

1:30 p.m. Southern Barnyard Pig Racing Vendor Area

2 p.m. Billy Harrison and the Haywire Band Activity Tent

2 p.m. Clover Small Pet Show Shipley Building

3 p.m. Poultry Clover Show Poultry Barn

3 p.m. Small Animal Dress Up Shipley Building

3:30 p.m. Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area

4 p.m.-8 p.m. Dining Hall Open for Dinner Burns Hall

4 p.m. Master of Chainsaw Carver (Marty Long) Vendor Area

4 p.m. Southern Barnyard Pig Racing Vendor Area

4 p.m.-9 p.m. Mechanical Bull Rides Vendor Area

4 p.m.-9 p.m. Kids Pony Rides Vendor Area

5 p.m. Parade Line Up Landon C Burns Park

6 p.m. Parade Fair Grounds

6:45 p.m. Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area

7 p.m. Elly Cooke Activity Tent

7 p.m. Ms. Carroll County Farm Bureau Contest Shipley Building

7 p.m. Wheel Borrow Races Buck Miller Arena

7 p.m. Dairy Orientation Shipley Building

7:30 p.m. Master of Chainsaw Carver (Marty Long) Vendor Area

Monday, July 30

8 a.m. Chamber of Commerce Breakfast Burns Hall

8 a.m. Clover Rabbit Show Rabbit Barn

8 a.m. Rabbit & Cavy Show Rabbit Barn

8 a.m. English Horse Show Horse Rings

8 a.m. Beef Steers in Place / Weigh In Shipley Building

8:30 a.m. Dairy Cattle Fitting and Showing followed by Dairy Breed Show Shipley Building

9 a.m.-9 p.m. Indoor Exhibits Building Open to the Public Red Building

9 a.m. Cavy Showmanship Rabbit Barn

9 a.m. Poultry Exhibits Judged Poultry Barn

10 a.m. Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area

10 a.m.-noon Small Pets Entered & Judges (Released immediately after being judged) Red Building

11 a.m.-2 p.m. Dining Hall Open for Lunch Burns Hall

Noon Master of Chainsaw Carver (Marty Long) Vendor Area

1 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Livestock Skill-A-Thon Extension Office

3:30 p.m. Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area

4 p.m.-6 p.m. Dairy Steers Entered Shipley Building

4 p.m.-8 p.m. Dining Hall Open for Dinner Burns Hall

4 p.m.-9 p.m. Mechanical Bull Rides Vendor Area

4 p.m.- 9 p.m. Kids Pony Rides Vendor Area

4:30 p.m. Southern Barnyard Pig Racing Vendor Area

5 p.m. Mini Fashion Review Activity Tent

5:15 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Registration for Be a Farmer Contest Vendor Area

5:30 p.m. Gates open for Amish Outlaws Buck Miller Arena

5:30 p.m. Master of Chainsaw Carver (Marty Long) Vendor Area

6 p.m. Sheep Market Show Shipley Building

6 p.m. Be a Farmer Contest Vendor Area

6:30 p.m. Southern Barnyard Pig Racing Vendor Area

6:30 p.m. Ray Owens Activity Tent

6:45 p.m. Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area

7:30 p.m. Dairy Goat Orientation Shipley Building

7 p.m. Amish Outlaws (Paid Event) Finch Stage

8 p.m. Master of Chainsaw Carver (Marty Long) Vendor Area

Tuesday, July 31

9 a.m. Sheep Showmanship Shipley Building

9 a.m. Rabbit-Bred by Exhibitor Show Rabbit Building

9 a.m.-9 p.m. Indoor Exhibit Building Open to Pubic Red Building

9 a.m.-2 p.m. Children's Day Activities Buck Miller Arena

11 a.m.-2 p.m. Dining Hall Open for Lunch Burns Hall

10 a.m. Master of Chainsaw Carver (Marty Long) Vendor Area

10 a.m. Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area

10:30 a.m. Ray Owen “The Chicken Man” Activity Tent

11 a.m. Southern Barnyard Pig Racing Vendor Area

11:30 a.m. Meat Goat Show (Held after conclusion of Sheep Showmanship) Shipley Building

1 p.m. Ray Owen “The Chicken Man” Activity Tent

1:30 p.m. Southern Barnyard Pig Racing Vendor Area

2 p.m. Master of Chainsaw Carver (Marty Long) Vendor Area

3 p.m. Ray Owen “The Chicken Man” Activity Tent

3:30 p.m. Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area

4 p.m.-8 p.m. Dining Hall Open for Dinner Burns Hall

4 p.m.-9 p.m. Mechanical Bull Rides Vendor Area

11 a.m.-9 p.m. Kids Pony Rides Vendor Area

4:30 p.m. Shepherds Lead Contest Shipley Building

5 p.m. Master of Chainsaw Carver (Marty Long) Vendor Area

5:15 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Registration for Be a Farmer Contest Vendor Area

6 p.m. Be a Farmer Contest Vendor Area

6 p.m. Swine Showmanship Shipley Building

6:30 p.m. Wild West Night Buck Miller Arena

6:45 p.m. Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area

7 p.m. Southern Barnyard Pig Racing Vendor Area

7 p.m. Salem Bottom Boys Activity Tent

8:30 p.m. Master of Chainsaw Carver (Marty Long) Vendor Area

Wednesday, Aug. 1

8 a.m. Western Horse Show Lower Horse Rings

8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Food Exhibits Entered and Judged (Absolutely no entries allowed after 11:30 a.m.) Red Building

8:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Red Building Closed for Judging Red Building

9 a.m. Dairy Goat Fitting & Showing followed by Breeding show Shipley Building

9 a.m. Livestock Judging Shipley Building

10 a.m. Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area

11 a.m.-2 p.m. Dining Hall Open for Lunch Burns Hall

1 p.m.-5 p.m. Nathan Blizzard Hall Closed for Cake Auction Blizzard Building

1 p.m.-10 p.m. Medford & Alesia Buildings Open to the Public Red Building

2 p.m.-4 p.m. Decorated Cakes on display for public viewing Extension Office

3:30 p.m. Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area

4 p.m.-8 p.m. Dining Hall Open for Dinner-Weather Permitting Burns Hall

4 p.m.-9 p.m. Mechanical Bull Rides Vendor Area

4 p.m.-9 p.m. Kids Pony Rides Vendor Area

4:30 p.m. Southern Barnyard Pig Racing Vendor Area

5:15 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Registration for Be a Farmer Contest Vendor Area

5 p.m.-10 p.m. Nathan Blizzard Hall Open to Public Blizzard Building

6 p.m. Be a Farmer Contest Vendor Area

6 p.m. Market Swine Show Shipley Building

6 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Exhibitor Pre-Bake sale (not included in cake auction) Must Have Claim Check to Purchase Red Building

6:30 p.m. Southern Barnyard Pig Racing Vendor Area

6:30 p.m.-10 p.m. Inside Bake Sale (items not included in Auction) Red Building

6:45 p.m. Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area

7 p.m. Cake Auction Activity Tent

7 p.m. Horse Pull Buck Miller Arena

Thursday, Aug. 2

7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m. Senior (60+) Exhibits Entered Blizzard Building

9 a.m. Dairy Cattle Fit Out Contest Shipley Building

9 a.m.-11 a.m. Senior Exhibits Judged Blizzard Building

9 a.m.-9 p.m. Indoor Exhibit Building Open to Public Red Building

10 a.m. Poultry Judging Contest Ext. Office Room E

11 a.m.-2 p.m. Dining Hall Open for Lunch Burns Hall

11 a.m. Beef Cattle Showmanship Shipley Building

11:30 a.m.-10 p.m. Senior Exhibits Open to Public Blizzard Building

12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Senior Day Entertainment (Everyone Welcome) Activity Tent

1 p.m. Written Rabbit Judging Contest Rabbit Barn

2:30 p.m. Dairy Steer Show (Held after conclusion of Beef Showmanship) Shipley Building

4 p.m.-8 p.m. Dining Hall Open for Dinner Burns Hall

4 p.m.-9 p.m. Mechanical Bull Rides Vendor Area

4 p.m.-9 p.m. Kids Pony Rides Vendor Area

4:30 p.m. Southern Barnyard Pig Racing Vendor Area

5 p.m. Archery Contest Awards Program Activity Tent

5:15 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Registration for Be a Farmer Contest Vendor Area

6 p.m. Touch a Truck Buck Miller Arena

6 p.m. Indoor Awards Ceremony Activity Tent

6 p.m. Be a Farmer Contest Vendor Area

6:30 p.m. Southern Barnyard Pig Racing Vendor Area

6:30 p.m. Poultry Awards Program Ext. Office Room E

7 p.m. Rabbit Awards Program Rabbit Barn

7 p.m. Market Steer Show Shipley Building

7:30 p.m. Southern Charm Activity Tent

11 p.m. Dairy Breeding Cattle Released Shipley Building

Friday, Aug. 3

9 a.m.-1 p.m. Senior Exhibits Open to Public Blizzard Building

9 a.m.-9 p.m. Indoor Building Open to the Public Red Building

10 a.m. All animals not in the Livestock Sale are released Shipley Building

11 a.m.-2 p.m. Dining Hall Open for Lunch Burns Hall

1 p.m.-2 p.m. Senior Citizen Exhibits Released Blizzard Building

4 p.m.-8 p.m. Dining Hall Open for Dinner Burns Hall

4 p.m.-9 p.m. Mechanical Bull Rides Vendor Area

4 p.m.-9 p.m. Kids Pony Rides Vendor Area

4:30 p.m. Southern Barnyard Pig Racing Vendor Area

4:30 p.m. Scholarships Awards Shipley Building

5:30 p.m. Livestock Sale Shipley Building

6 p.m. Bootleg Finch Stage

6:30 p.m. Southern Barnyard Pig Racing Vendor Area

7 p.m. Poison Whiskey Finch Stage

8 p.m. Silent Auction Closed Shipley Building

9 p.m. Silent Auction Winners Posted Shipley Building

10 p.m. Raffle Drawing Winner Announced Information Booth

Saturday, Aug. 4

*Fair officially closed for exhibit viewing*

8 a.m.-1 p.m. Carroll County Farmers Market Pond Area

8 a.m. Poultry Exhibits Released & Barn Clean Up Poultry Barn

9 a.m. Rabbit Exhibits Released & Barn Clean Up Rabbit Barn

9 a.m. Shipley Building Release & Fair Clean Up (Exhibitors with last names starting with A-L) Shipley Building

9 a.m.-11 a.m. Indoor Exhibits Released Red Building

10 a.m. Red Building Tear Down & Fair Clean Up (Exhibitors with last names starting with A-L) Red Building

3 p.m. Gates open for Car Demolition Derby Buck Miller Arena

5 p.m. Car Demolition Derby (Paid Event) Buck Miller Arena

Sunday, Aug. 5

9 a.m.-? Completion of Fair Ground Clean-up Ag Center

Tuesday, Aug. 7

7 p.m. Consumer Education Judging Awards Extension Office

Wednesday, Aug. 8

7:30 p.m. Fair Evaluation Meeting Open to All Extension Office

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
73°