These local student-athletes are expected to sign National Letters of Intent to play college sports on Wednesday's national signing day. If you know of signings that don't appear on this list, email sports@baltsun.com.

Football

Listed by name, high school, college/university

Gbenda Akinyode, Annapolis Area Christian, Alderson Broadus

Ronnie Beswick, Archbishop Spalding, Towson

Freddy Bopst, Boys' Latin, St. Francis, Pa.

Jared Cohen, McDonogh, North Carolina

Niquekko Cook, Meade, Towson

William Crest, Dunbar, West Virginia

Jack Dudzinski, Reservoir, Albany

Nnamdi Egbuaba, St. Frances, Maryland

Walter Fletcher, Centennial, Towson

Marcus Hicks, Old Mill, Fordham

John Honeycutt, Perry Hall, St. Francis, Pa.

Jeff Iweh, Perry Hall, Fairmont State

Jerry Iweh, Perry Hall, Fairmont State

Hayes Gaines, Milford Mill, Charleston

Sal Jeppi, Archbishop Curley, San Diego State

Andrew Johnson, Annapolis Area Christian, Valparaiso

Demetrius Johnson, Annapolis Area Christian, Marshall

Fred Johnson, Archbishop Curley, Merrimack College

Ricardo Johnson, Archbishop Curley, St. Francis (Pa.)

Jalen Jones, South River, New Mexico State

Melvin Keihn, Gilman, Virginia Tech

Will King, Perry Hall, Fairmont State

Lavell McCullers, Aberdeen, Marist

DeJuan Neal, Southern, Shepherd

Zach Nicholas, Mount Hebron, Buffalo

Landon Reecher, Broadneck, Central Connecticut State

Brendan Simpkins, Archbishop Spalding, Davidson

Marcus Smith, Meade, West Virginia Wesleyan

Troy Vincent Jr., Gilman, North Carolina State

Reggie White Jr., Milford Mill, Monmouth

Josh Woods, McDonogh, Maryland

**

Field hockey

Stephanie Asher, Glenelg, Elon

Leah DiGiandomenico, Mount de Sales, James Madison

Anna Higdon, Catonsville, Stetson

Megan Rossi, Garrison Forest, Ohio State

Brooke Stevens, Catonsville, High Point

Maddy Ulery, South River, Maryland

**

Boys soccer

George Campbell, McDonogh, Maryland

Zack Smythe, Wilde Lake, Winthrop

**

Girls soccer

Madison Absher, Westminster, Appalachian State

Callie Allen, River Hill, Elon

Cassidy Babin, Archbishop Spalding, Massachusetts Amherst

Anna Bialczak, McDonogh, Tennessee

Kira Carberry, Arundel, California of Pennsylvania

Sophie Centi, John Carroll, Monmouth

Tiffany Dayton-Hegedus, Arundel, Coker

Becky Frost, Arundel, Catawba

Anna Higdon, Catonsville, Stetson

Clarissa Kirsch-Downs, Arundel, LaSalle

Madison Koenig, South River, UMBC

Madison Lawrence, Severna Park, High Point

Jordan Layfield, Bel Air, Mount St. Mary's

Kristin Marsh, South River, UMBC

Sarah Martin, Archbishop Spalding, Vermont

Casey Martinez, McDonogh, Duke

Delaney Reiff, Reservoir, Duquesne

Kelsey Ritter, Severn, Towson

Sheridan Street, River Hill, Syracuse

Sierrah Taylor, Fallston, UNC-Wilmington

Abby Thomas, Severna Park, Delaware

Katherine Wray, South River, Elon

**

Track

Toni Brown, Milford Mill, Connecticut

**

Cross country

Carly Bunting, South River, Tampa

**

Boys water polo

Kevin Doyle, Calvert Hall, Mercyhurst