Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
NewsMarylandBaltimore CountyTowson

Stoneleigh captures Trophy Meet after Hampton rules regular season

Towson University

Although Hampton edged Stoneleigh, 259-244, to complete the regular Free State Swim League season unbeaten at 9-0, the Sharks (8-1) prevailed in the season-ending Trophy Meet at Towson University on July 20.

The winning Sharks (1,198 points) and runner-up Hammerheads (1,109) were followed by Campus Cabana (3rd, 979) and York Manor (4th, 972.50). Valley (7th, 422) and Wiltondale (8th, 335) were also in the mix at the meet.

Below are results from swimmers from Towson-area pools who finished in the top-five at the Trophy Meet:

Campus Cabana

15-18 girls: Tory Nymick-5th 50 breast; Hannah Voelker-5th 100 IM; Ellen Maxwell-3rd 50 back, 4th 50 fly.

15-18 boys: Connor McGarvey-1st 50 back, 2nd 100 free; Jack Voelker-2nd 100 IM, 2nd 50 fly.

13-14 girls: Emma Daugherty-5th 50 breast; Rose Cook-1st 50 fly, 2nd 100 IM; Kaylee Pitarra-2nd 50 back.

13-14 boys: Brendan Murphy-2nd 50 breast, 3rd 50 fly; Cole Martin-3rd 100 IM, 3rd 50 back; Jonathan Brooks-2nd back, 3rd 100 free; Christian Watson-5th free.

11-12 girls: Zoe Grau-5th 50 breast; Alyssa Bathon-1st 50 fly, 4th 100 IM.

11-12 boys: Nathan Whitman-4th 50 free; Hayden Deppe-1st 100 IM, 1st 100 free; Terence Maxwell-3rd 50 back, 3rd 50 fly.

9-10 boys: Alex Watson-3rd 50 free, 3rd 25 fly; Cameron Longway-1st 25 breast, 5th 25 back; Connor Hurley-3rd back, 4th fly.

7-8 girls: Jillian Ames-1st 25 breast.

7-8 boys: Timothy Brooks-1st 25 back, 1st 25 fly; Ethan Daugherty-2nd 25 breast, 4th 25 free.

6-and-under-boys: Jackson Brooks-1st 25 free, 1st 25 back; Jeremiah Webbert-4th free.

8-and-under mixed 100 free relay: Ethan Daugherty, Grace Brandenburg, Jillian Ames, Timothy Brooks-1st.

9-18 girls 100 medley relay: Ellen Maxwell, Alyssa Bathon, Emma Daugherty, Mary Cook-4th.

9-18 girls 100 free relay: Rose Cook, Mary Grace Brooks, Natalie Sann, Katelyn Feihe-4th.

9-18 boys 100 medley relay: Terence Maxwell, Jack Voelker, Brendan Murphy, Connor Hurley-2nd.

9-18 boys 100 free relay: Alex Watson, Jonathan Brooks, Hayden Deppe, Connor McGarvey-1st.

Hampton

15-18 girls: Jordan Krasauskas-2nd 50 breast; Melissa Dorsch-1st 50 back, 3rd 100 free; Mary Kate Clancy-1st 100 IM.

15-18 boys: Kevin Blum-1st 50 breast, 1st 100 IM; JP Clancy-1st 50 fly.

13-14 girls: Moran Kollman, 4th 100 free; Caroline Blum-1st 100 IM, 2nd 50 breast; Emily Wolff-3rd 100 IM; Maddie Eckels-3rd 50 back; Morgan Kollman-2nd 50 fly.

13-14 boys: Jake Volk-1st 50 breast, 4th 100 free; Alex Blair-1st 100 IM, 1st 50 fly.

11-12 girls: Ava Ott-5th 50 free, 5th 50 back; Samantha Duckett-3rd 50 fly.

11-12 boys: Tyler French-3rd 50 free.

9-10 girls: Isabella Dernetz-3rd 50 free, 4th 25 breast; Alexandra Volk-2nd 100 IM, 2nd 25 fly; Ellie Scherer-1st 25 back.

9-10 boys: Peerce Nozeika-2nd 50 free, 3rd 100 IM; Matthew Dorsch-2nd 25 breast, 2nd 25 back.

7-8 girls: Jill Adams-2nd 25 back; Sydney Turk-3rd 25 back.

7-8 boys: Evan Haglin-5th 25 free; Ryan Snyder-2nd 25 back; Leo Ott-3rd 25 back.

8-and-under girls: Jessica Maranto-1st 25 fly; Emory Warren-5th 25 breast.

8-and-under boys: Ryan Snyder-1st 25 breast; Ryan Clancy-5th 25 breast; Evan Haglin-2nd 25 fly.

6-and-under girls: Adrienne Warren-3rd 25 free, 4th 25 back.

6-and-under-boys: Jake Maly-2nd 25 free, 3rd 25 back, Ryan Kennedy-3rd 25 free, 5th 25 back; Brady Hake-4th 25 back.

9-18 girls 100 medley relay: Alexandra Volk, Amanda Duckett, Caroline Blum, Melissa Dorsch-1st.

9-18 boys 100 medley relay: Matthew Dorsch, Kevin Blum, Alex Blair, Tyler French-1st.

9-18 boys 100 free relay: Peerce Nozeika, Tyler French, Jake Volk, Tyler Volk, JP Clancy-4th.

Stoneleigh

15-18 girls: Cristiana Salvatori-1st 100 free, 2nd 100 IM; Marley Swisher-5th free; KC Paltell-1st 50 breast, 2nd 50 fly; Anna Sillars-3rd breast; Emme Toombs-4th breast; Grace Huckenpoehler-2nd 50 back, 3rd fly.

15-18 boys: Nick Deignan-5th 100 IM; Alexander Yarkony-2nd 50 back, 3rd 50 fly; Andrew Stringfellow-5th back.

13-14 girls: Marsie Salvatori-1st 100 free, 1st 50 breast; Genevieve Schwanke-4th 50 fly; Bailey Creamer-4th 50 back.

13-14 boys: Cormac Baroody-4th 50 breast.

11-12 girls: Lexi Jones-1st 50 free, 1st 50 back; Lillian Lowenthal-1st 50 breast, 1st 100 IM.

11-12 boys: Nathan Whitman-4th 50 free, 3rd 100 IM; Tim Loeffler-1st 50 breast, 2nd 50 fly; Avery Merlo-4th breast; Tommy Toombs-5th breast.

9-10 girls: 50 free; Kate Merlo-1st 25 breast, 4th 100 IM; Fiona Schwanke-3rd breast, 4th 50 free; Nina Jones-5th IM; Ellie Scherer-1st 25 back, 2nd free; Camryn Joseph-3rd back, 4th 25 fly; Lauren Karwacki-3rd fly; Madeline Till-5th free.

9-10 boys: Landon Jones-2nd 25 fly, 4th 50 free; Leo Twiss-4th 25 back; Sam Swift-5th fly.

7-8 girls: Perry Donovan-3rd 25 free; Eva Reynolds-4th 25 fly.

7-8 boys: Thomas Bandell-3rd 25 free; Will Lehmann-3rd 25 free; 5th 25 fly.

6-and-under-girls: Lucy Loeffler-2nd 25 free; Gabriella Galvez-5th 25 back;

8-and-under mixed 100 free relay: Perry Donovan, Eva Reynolds, Julian Joseph, Will Lehmann-5th.

9-18 girls 100 medley relay: Genevieve Swanke, Lillian Lowenthal, KC Paltell, Ellie Scherer-2nd.

9-18 girls 100 free relay: Fiona Schwanke, Lexi Jones, Natalie Marx, Cristiana Salvatori-1st.

9-18 boys 100 medley relay: Leo Twiss, Nick Deignan, Aidan Kirby, Oliver Wolff-4th (tie).

9-18 boys 100 free relay: Landon Jones, Tim Loeffler, Cormac Baroody, Alexander Yarkony-4th (tie).

Valley

15-18 boys: Zach Potter-1st 100 free, 3rd 100 IM.

13-14 girls: Celia Ross-3rd 100 free, 4th 100 IM.

13-14 boys: Matthew Guzzo-4th 100 free, 4th 50 fly; Matt Vorsteg-5th 50 back.

11-12 girls: Casey Hicks-2nd 50 free, 3rd 100 IM; Gretchen Beernink-3rd free.

11-12 boys: Mason Woodward-2nd 50 breast, 4th 100 IM; Gavin Franklin-5th 50 back.

9-10 girls: Sara Guzzo-5th 25 breast.

7-8 girls: Lauren Steer-2nd 25 free; Mary Mazzulli-1st 25 back, 4th free; Maggie Mazzuli-2nd 25 breast; Grayson Woodward-3rd breast.

7-8 boys: Duncan Barnes-2nd 25 free.

8-and-under mixed 100 free relay: Mary Mazzulli, Libby Potter, Will Kennedy, Duncan Barnes-4th.

Wiltondale

13-14 boys: Andrew Feeley-1st 100 free; Daniel Feeley-2nd 100 IM, 2nd 50 fly.

11-12 girls: Sandy Tober-5th 50 fly.

11-12 boys: Andrew Sullivan-1st 50 fly, 2nd 50 back.

9-10 girls Allison Malecki-1st 50 free, 3rd 100 IM.

9-10 boys: Brandon Tracey-3rd 25 breast; Alex Tober, 4th 100 IM.

8-and-under girls: Gwen Barber-5th 25 fly.

6-and-under girls: June Barber-4th 25 free.

York Manor

15-18 girls: Olivia Finckel-4th 100 free; Bryana Radebaugh-4th 100 IM, 5th 50 back.

15-18 boys: Thomas Thomsen-4th 100 free; Scott Thomsen-4th 50 breast; Mathew Ridge-5th 50 breast; Christopher Wise-3rd 50 back.

13-14 girls: Shea Boecker-2nd 100 free, Shea Boecker-1st 50 back, 2nd 100 free; Rachael May-5th 50 fly.

13-14 boys: Liam Elliott-5th 50 breast.

11-12 girls: Lily Widner-2nd 50 breast; Lizzy Wise-3rd 50 breast; Alexa Nicolas-2nd 50 fly, 4th 50 breast; Sierra Raspa-5th 50 breast; Taylor Mann -4th 50 back, 5th 100 IM.

11-12 boys: Nicholas Triantafilou-2nd 50 free, 2nd 100 IM; Sam Garthright-3rd 50 breast; Sebastien Nicolas-2nd 100 IM.

9-10 girls: Madeline Weisman-1st 50 free, Sabrina Zieger-2nd 50 free; Bria Kahnert-5th 25 fly.

9-10 boys: Ben Myers, 1st 100 IM; Ayden Mann-1st 25 fly; Jake Dyer-1st 25 back; Andrew Kinsey-4th 50 fly.

7-8 girls: Lika Kinsey-5th 25 free; Samantha Zellweger-4th 25 back.

8-and-under boys: Aidan Zieger-3rd 25 breast; Bennett Wright-3rd 25 fly

6-and-under girls: Ananna O'Brien-5th 25 free; Annie Bennett-1st 25 back.

6-and-under-boys: Dominic Feracci-2nd 25 back.

9-18 girls 100 medley relay: Taylor Mann, Amy, Trueschler Bryana Radebaugh, Isabella Bryan-5th.

9-18 boys 100 medley relay: Jake Dyer, Will Peper, Scott Will Thomsen, Nicolas Triantafilou-3rd.

9-18 girls 100 free relay: Shea Boecker, Bria Kahnert, Grace Stubblefield, Olivia Grace-2nd

9-18 boys 100 free relay: Liam Elliott, Ayden Mann, Sam Garthright, Thomas Thomsen-3rd.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Towson University
Comments
Loading