Although Hampton edged Stoneleigh, 259-244, to complete the regular Free State Swim League season unbeaten at 9-0, the Sharks (8-1) prevailed in the season-ending Trophy Meet at Towson University on July 20.

The winning Sharks (1,198 points) and runner-up Hammerheads (1,109) were followed by Campus Cabana (3rd, 979) and York Manor (4th, 972.50). Valley (7th, 422) and Wiltondale (8th, 335) were also in the mix at the meet.

Below are results from swimmers from Towson-area pools who finished in the top-five at the Trophy Meet:

Campus Cabana

15-18 girls: Tory Nymick-5th 50 breast; Hannah Voelker-5th 100 IM; Ellen Maxwell-3rd 50 back, 4th 50 fly.

15-18 boys: Connor McGarvey-1st 50 back, 2nd 100 free; Jack Voelker-2nd 100 IM, 2nd 50 fly.

13-14 girls: Emma Daugherty-5th 50 breast; Rose Cook-1st 50 fly, 2nd 100 IM; Kaylee Pitarra-2nd 50 back.

13-14 boys: Brendan Murphy-2nd 50 breast, 3rd 50 fly; Cole Martin-3rd 100 IM, 3rd 50 back; Jonathan Brooks-2nd back, 3rd 100 free; Christian Watson-5th free.

11-12 girls: Zoe Grau-5th 50 breast; Alyssa Bathon-1st 50 fly, 4th 100 IM.

11-12 boys: Nathan Whitman-4th 50 free; Hayden Deppe-1st 100 IM, 1st 100 free; Terence Maxwell-3rd 50 back, 3rd 50 fly.

9-10 boys: Alex Watson-3rd 50 free, 3rd 25 fly; Cameron Longway-1st 25 breast, 5th 25 back; Connor Hurley-3rd back, 4th fly.

7-8 girls: Jillian Ames-1st 25 breast.

7-8 boys: Timothy Brooks-1st 25 back, 1st 25 fly; Ethan Daugherty-2nd 25 breast, 4th 25 free.

6-and-under-boys: Jackson Brooks-1st 25 free, 1st 25 back; Jeremiah Webbert-4th free.

8-and-under mixed 100 free relay: Ethan Daugherty, Grace Brandenburg, Jillian Ames, Timothy Brooks-1st.

9-18 girls 100 medley relay: Ellen Maxwell, Alyssa Bathon, Emma Daugherty, Mary Cook-4th.

9-18 girls 100 free relay: Rose Cook, Mary Grace Brooks, Natalie Sann, Katelyn Feihe-4th.

9-18 boys 100 medley relay: Terence Maxwell, Jack Voelker, Brendan Murphy, Connor Hurley-2nd.

9-18 boys 100 free relay: Alex Watson, Jonathan Brooks, Hayden Deppe, Connor McGarvey-1st.

Hampton