Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
NewsMarylandBaltimore CountyTowson

Swimming: Stoneleigh earns another Trophy Meet title

Stoneleigh (1,352.5 points) finished well ahead of runner-up Campus Cabana (906) and third-place Hampton (837.5) at the Free State Swim League Trophy Meet on July 23.

The Sharks, however, did not prevail in the dual-meet season, falling to the undefeated Hampton Hammerheads five days earlier.

Below are top-five finishers from the Trophy Meet:

Campus Cabana

15-18 girls: Rachel Sann-4th 100 free, 5th 50 IM; Ellen Maxwell-2nd 50 back, 4th 50 breast; Hannah Hess-4th IM, 5th 50 fly.

15-18 boys: Connor McGarvey-1st 100 free, 3rd 50 back; Jack Voelker-1st I00 IM, 3rd free.

13-14 girls: Kata Kylliainen-1st 100 free, 1st 50 back; Rose Cook-4th free, 5th back; Katelyn Feihe-4th 100 IM, 5th free.

13-14 boys: Danny Collins-3rd 50 back, 5th 100 free; Christian Watson-2nd 100 IM; Cole Martin-2nd back.

11-12 girls: Kaylee Pitarra-2nd 50 free, 3rd 50 back; Emma Daugherty-5th 50 breast;

11-12 boys: Jonathan Brooks-1st 50 back, 2nd 50 free; Anthony Ricci-3rd 50 breast; Terrence Maxwell-4th 50 fly.

9-10 girls: Mary Grace Brooks-3rd 25 back, 5th 100 IM.

9-10 boys: Alex Watson-2nd 50 free; William Cook-4th 100 IM, 5th 25 fly.

7-8 girls: Elizabeth Bathon-1st 25 breast, 5th 25 free, Mary Cook-3rd 25 back, 4th 25 fly; Amanda Maxwell-4th back.

7-8 boys: Timothy Brooks-1st 25 back, 3rd 25 fly; Connor Hurley-1st fly, 2nd 25 free; Cole Descoteau-3rd free, 4th fly.

6-and-under boys: Ethan Daugherty-1st 25 back, 2nd 25 free.

8-and-under mixed 100 relay: Timothy Brooks, Hannah Daniels, Mary Cook, Connor Hurley-3rd.

9-18 girls 100 free relay: Mary Grace Brooks, Kaylee Pitarra, Kata Kylliainen, Ellen Maxwell-2nd.

9-18 boys 100 free relay: William Cook, Jonathan Brooks, Christian Watson, Connor McGarvey-1st.

Hampton

15-18 boys: Kevin Blum-1st 50 breast, 3rd 50 fly; JP Clancy-1st fly, 2nd 100 free; Finney Dorsch, 4th free and fly.

13-14 girls: Mary Kate Clancy-1st 100 IM and 50 fly; Hannah Dorsch-1st 50 back, 2nd 50 breast and fly; Ashely Hatz-4th 50 breast, 5th 100 IM.

13-14 boys: Nick Burton-Prately-2nd 50 fly, 4th 50 breast.

11-12 girls: Emily Wolff-2nd 50 fly, 3rd 100 IM; Smanatha Duckett-4th IM and 50 back; Erin Dorsch-2nd back.

11-12 boys: Alex Blair-1st 50 free and 100 IM.

6-U girls: Adran Warren-3rd 25 free.

9-10 girls: Ava Ott-5th 50 free; Charlotte Messaris-3rd 100 IM, 4th 25 breast.

9-10 boys: Peerce Nozieka-4th 25 breast, 5th 100 IM.Josh French-3rd 25 back; Michael Dorsch 4th back.

7-8 girls: Isabella Dernetz-1st 25 free and 25 fly; Charlotte Bott-1st 25 back.

7-8 boys: Ryan Snyder-1st 25 free, 2nd 25 fly; Matthew Dorsch-1st 25 breast, 4th 25 back; Drew French-5th 25 fly.

6-U girls: Adran Warren-2nd 25 back, 3rd 25 free.

9-18 girls 100 medley relay: Ava Ott, Hannah Dorsch, Elily Wolff, Melissa Dorsch-3rd.

9-18 boys 100 medley relay: Michael Dorsch, Kevin Blum, Alex Blair, Nick Burton-Prately-1st.

8-U mixed 100 free relay: Isabella Dernetz, Matt Dorsch, Charlotte Bott, Alex Watson-1st.

Stoneleigh

15-18 boys: Ian Sillars, 3rd 100 IM; Jamie Cohen, 5th 50 breast.

13-14 boys- Louis Lowenthal, 1st 100 IM, 1st 50 breast; Danny Collins-5th 100 free; Sam Loeffler, 4th 100 IM; 5th 50 fly; Jonas Byars, 3rd 100 free.

11-12 boys- Avery Merlo,1st 50 breast; Tim Loeffler, 2nd 100 IM, 2nd 50 fly; Alex Blair, 1st 100 IM; Zachery Stone, 5th 50 breast ; Mason Woodward, 5th 100 IM; Wyatt Hales, 5th 50 back

9-10 boys-Hunter Tipton, 1st 50 free; 1st 25 breast; Mitch Boudreau, 5th 50 free; Jack Lembke, 5th 25 breast; Nathan Whitman, 1st 25 back

2nd 100 IM; Vincent Igusa, 5th 25 back

7-8 boys-Will Oddo, 4th 25 free; Sam Swift, 2nd 25 back; Will Lehmann, 3rd 25 back; Michael Stamatos, 5th 25

8-and-under- Samuel Whitman, 3rd 25 breast; Kyle Tipton, 4th 25 breast

6-and-under boys- Julian Joseph, 4th 25 free

15-18 girls- Chrisiana Salvatori, 1st 100 free, 2nd 50 fly; Marley Swisher; Isabella Salvatori, 1st 50 breast, 3rd 100 IM; Emma Jablow, 3rd 100 free; KC Paltell, 1st 50 fly, 2nd 100 IM; Rachel Sann, 5th 100 IM; Molly Farrugia, 3rd 50 back, 5th 50 breast

13-14 girls: Kata Kylliainen, 1st 100 free; Marsie Salvatori, 2nd 100 IM, 1st 50 breast ; Ellie Henderson, 3rd 100 IM, 4th 50 back

11-12 girls- Lillian Lowenthal, 1st 50 breast, 100 IM; Lindsay Wiglesworth; Lexi Jones, 1st 50 back, 50 fly; Celia Ross, 4th 50 free; Genevieve Schwanke 3rd 50 fly

9-10 girls- Katie Merlo, 1st 25 breast ; Elisabeth Swift, 2nd 25 breast; Sierra Raspa, 3rd 25 breast; Madeline Till, 25 fly; Camryn Joseph, 4th 25 fly; Siena Twiss, 3rd 50 free; Ellie Scherer, 5th 50 free.

7-8 girls: Riley Gerbereux, 2nd 25 free; Josie Scherer, 25 free; Lauren Karwacki, 2nd 25 back

8-and-under- Maggie Corbett, 2nd 25 breast; Molly Wagner, 3rd 25 breast;

6-and-under girls: Mackenzie Gutberlet, 5th 25 free; Alana O'Brien, 4th 25 back

boys 9-18 100 medley relay-4th, Nathan Whitman, Jasper Igusa, Avery Merlo, Jonas Byars

boys 9-18 100 free relay-3rd Hunter Tipton, Ian Sillars, Tim Loefler, Louis Lowenthal

girls 9-18 100 medley relay-1st, Lexi Jones, KC Paltell, Marsie Salvatori, Laney Cornelius

8-and-under mixed 100 free relay: Lauren Karwacki, Sam Swift, Josie Scherer, Will Oddo.

9-18 girls 100 free relay-1st Siena Twiss, Elle Henderson, Lillian Lowenthal, Cristiana Salvatori.

Valley

13-14 girls: Emma Beernink-3rd 50 breast.

13-14 boys: Zach Potter-1st 50 free, 3rd 50 breast.

11-12 girls: Celia Ross-4th 50 free, 5th 50 fly; Caroline Gathagan-2nd 50 breast.

11-12 boys: Jack Connelly-3rd 50 free; Mason Woodward-4th 50 breast.

7-8 girls: Kendall Steer-5th 25 back.

6-U girls: Maggie Mazzulli-1st 25 free, 3rd 25 back; Holand Barnes-2nd free.

6-U boys: Duncan Barnes-3rd 25 free, 5th 25 back; Will Kennedy-3rd back.

9-10 girls:Casey Hicks-1st 50 free and 100 IM; Peyton Woodward-5th 25 fly.

9-10 boys: Gavin Franklin-2nd 25 back.

9-18 100 girls medley relay: Meredith von Paris, Emma Beernink, Casey Hicks, Celia Ross-5th.

9-18 100 girls free relay: Taylor Greenbaum, Sophie Friedman, Peyton Woodward, Carline Gathagan-5th.

9-18 100 boys free relay: Zach Potter, Gavin Franklin, Jack Connelly and Tommy Brennan-2nd.

York Manor

15-18 boys:-Ben Finckel, 2nd, 50 breast, 4th 100 IM; Mathew Ridge 4th, 50 breast; Eric Smith, 5th 100 free; Jack Voelker,1st 100 IM; James Ray, 2nd 50 back; 3rd 100 IM; Tommy Brennan, 1st 50 back; Thomas Thomsen, 4th 50 back; Christopher Wise, 5th 50 back

13-14 boys- Christian Watson, 2nd 100 free, 2nd 100 IM; Jake Reister, 1st 50 back, 4th 50 breast; Ben Reister, 3rd 100 IM, 4th 50 fly

11-12 boys- Josh Minick, 2nd 50 breast; Evan Smith, 3rd 50 fly; Sam Garthright, 2nd 50 back 5th 50 free

9-10 boys- Anthony Granruth, 2nd 25 breast; Alex Taylor, 4th 50 free; Ayden Mann, 1st 100 IM 2nd 25 fly; Andrew Kinsey, 1st 25 fly, 3rd 100 IM; Matthew Jahries, 4th 25 fly

7-8 boys- Matthew McMillen, 5th 25 free

8-and-under- Matthew McMillen, 2nd 25 breast; Sam Bayne, 5th 25 breast

15-18 girls- Rachel Sann, 4th 100 free, Bryana Radbaugh, 3rd 50 fly 4th 50 back

13-14 girls-Olivia Finckel, 2nd 100 free, 50 back

11-12 girls- Emma Daugherty, 5th 50 breast; Taylor Mann, 5th 100 IM; Genevieve Schwanke, 3rd 50 fly, Shea Boecker, 3rd 50 free.

9-10 girls-Sierra Raspa, 5th 25 breast; Patrice Gapaz, 2nd 25 back, 4th 100 IM; Grace Stubblefield, 3rd 50 free.

8-and-under- Emma Clapp, 4th 25 breast

9-18 boys 100 medley relay- 3rd, Nicholas Triataflou, Ben Finckel, Ben Reister, Matthew Jahries

9-18 boys 100 free relay-4th, Jake Reister, Sam Garthright, Ayden Mann, James Ray

9-18 girls 100 medley relay-4th, Shea Boecker, Bryana Radebaugh, Olivia Finckel, Patrice Gapaz

8-and-under mixed 100 free relay- Penelope Dance, Sam Bayne, Sam M8 Molly Melito, Matthew McMillen.

9-18 girls 100 free relay-4th Rachel Wise, Grace Stubblefield, Taylor Mann, Taylor, Elizabeth Peper.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading