From left, the Salvatori sisters, Marsie, Cristiana and Isabella, were major factors in the Stoneleigh Sharks' dominating performance in the Free State Trophy Meet.

From left, the Salvatori sisters, Marsie, Cristiana and Isabella, were major factors in the Stoneleigh Sharks' dominating performance in the Free State Trophy Meet. (Staff photo by Nelson Coffin / August 13, 2012)

Stoneleigh (1,352.5 points) finished well ahead of runner-up Campus Cabana (906) and third-place Hampton (837.5) at the Free State Swim League Trophy Meet on July 23.

The Sharks, however, did not prevail in the dual-meet season, falling to the undefeated Hampton Hammerheads five days earlier.

Below are top-five finishers from the Trophy Meet:

Campus Cabana

15-18 girls: Rachel Sann-4th 100 free, 5th 50 IM; Ellen Maxwell-2nd 50 back, 4th 50 breast; Hannah Hess-4th IM, 5th 50 fly.

15-18 boys: Connor McGarvey-1st 100 free, 3rd 50 back; Jack Voelker-1st I00 IM, 3rd free.

13-14 girls: Kata Kylliainen-1st 100 free, 1st 50 back; Rose Cook-4th free, 5th back; Katelyn Feihe-4th 100 IM, 5th free.

13-14 boys: Danny Collins-3rd 50 back, 5th 100 free; Christian Watson-2nd 100 IM; Cole Martin-2nd back.

11-12 girls: Kaylee Pitarra-2nd 50 free, 3rd 50 back; Emma Daugherty-5th 50 breast;

11-12 boys: Jonathan Brooks-1st 50 back, 2nd 50 free; Anthony Ricci-3rd 50 breast; Terrence Maxwell-4th 50 fly.

9-10 girls: Mary Grace Brooks-3rd 25 back, 5th 100 IM.

9-10 boys: Alex Watson-2nd 50 free; William Cook-4th 100 IM, 5th 25 fly.

7-8 girls: Elizabeth Bathon-1st 25 breast, 5th 25 free, Mary Cook-3rd 25 back, 4th 25 fly; Amanda Maxwell-4th back.

7-8 boys: Timothy Brooks-1st 25 back, 3rd 25 fly; Connor Hurley-1st fly, 2nd 25 free; Cole Descoteau-3rd free, 4th fly.

6-and-under boys: Ethan Daugherty-1st 25 back, 2nd 25 free.

8-and-under mixed 100 relay: Timothy Brooks, Hannah Daniels, Mary Cook, Connor Hurley-3rd.

9-18 girls 100 free relay: Mary Grace Brooks, Kaylee Pitarra, Kata Kylliainen, Ellen Maxwell-2nd.

9-18 boys 100 free relay: William Cook, Jonathan Brooks, Christian Watson, Connor McGarvey-1st.

Hampton

15-18 boys: Kevin Blum-1st 50 breast, 3rd 50 fly; JP Clancy-1st fly, 2nd 100 free; Finney Dorsch, 4th free and fly.