From left, the Salvatori sisters, Marsie, Cristiana and Isabella, were major factors in the Stoneleigh Sharks' dominating performance in the Free State Trophy Meet.

From left, the Salvatori sisters, Marsie, Cristiana and Isabella, were major factors in the Stoneleigh Sharks' dominating performance in the Free State Trophy Meet. (Staff photo by Nelson Coffin / August 13, 2012)

Stoneleigh (1,352.5 points) finished well ahead of runner-up Campus Cabana (906) and third-place Hampton (837.5) at the Free State Swim League Trophy Meet on July 23.

The Sharks, however, did not prevail in the dual-meet season, falling to the undefeated Hampton Hammerheads five days earlier.

Below are top-five finishers from the Trophy Meet:

Campus Cabana

15-18 girls: Rachel Sann-4th 100 free, 5th 50 IM; Ellen Maxwell-2nd 50 back, 4th 50 breast; Hannah Hess-4th IM, 5th 50 fly.

15-18 boys: Connor McGarvey-1st 100 free, 3rd 50 back; Jack Voelker-1st I00 IM, 3rd free.

13-14 girls: Kata Kylliainen-1st 100 free, 1st 50 back; Rose Cook-4th free, 5th back; Katelyn Feihe-4th 100 IM, 5th free.

13-14 boys: Danny Collins-3rd 50 back, 5th 100 free; Christian Watson-2nd 100 IM; Cole Martin-2nd back.

11-12 girls: Kaylee Pitarra-2nd 50 free, 3rd 50 back; Emma Daugherty-5th 50 breast;

11-12 boys: Jonathan Brooks-1st 50 back, 2nd 50 free; Anthony Ricci-3rd 50 breast; Terrence Maxwell-4th 50 fly.

9-10 girls: Mary Grace Brooks-3rd 25 back, 5th 100 IM.

9-10 boys: Alex Watson-2nd 50 free; William Cook-4th 100 IM, 5th 25 fly.

7-8 girls: Elizabeth Bathon-1st 25 breast, 5th 25 free, Mary Cook-3rd 25 back, 4th 25 fly; Amanda Maxwell-4th back.

7-8 boys: Timothy Brooks-1st 25 back, 3rd 25 fly; Connor Hurley-1st fly, 2nd 25 free; Cole Descoteau-3rd free, 4th fly.

6-and-under boys: Ethan Daugherty-1st 25 back, 2nd 25 free.

8-and-under mixed 100 relay: Timothy Brooks, Hannah Daniels, Mary Cook, Connor Hurley-3rd.

9-18 girls 100 free relay: Mary Grace Brooks, Kaylee Pitarra, Kata Kylliainen, Ellen Maxwell-2nd.

9-18 boys 100 free relay: William Cook, Jonathan Brooks, Christian Watson, Connor McGarvey-1st.

Hampton

15-18 boys: Kevin Blum-1st 50 breast, 3rd 50 fly; JP Clancy-1st fly, 2nd 100 free; Finney Dorsch, 4th free and fly.

13-14 girls: Mary Kate Clancy-1st 100 IM and 50 fly; Hannah Dorsch-1st 50 back, 2nd 50 breast and fly; Ashely Hatz-4th 50 breast, 5th 100 IM.

13-14 boys: Nick Burton-Prately-2nd 50 fly, 4th 50 breast.

11-12 girls: Emily Wolff-2nd 50 fly, 3rd 100 IM; Smanatha Duckett-4th IM and 50 back; Erin Dorsch-2nd back.

11-12 boys: Alex Blair-1st 50 free and 100 IM.

6-U girls: Adran Warren-3rd 25 free.

9-10 girls: Ava Ott-5th 50 free; Charlotte Messaris-3rd 100 IM, 4th 25 breast.

9-10 boys: Peerce Nozieka-4th 25 breast, 5th 100 IM.Josh French-3rd 25 back; Michael Dorsch 4th back.

7-8 girls: Isabella Dernetz-1st 25 free and 25 fly; Charlotte Bott-1st 25 back.

7-8 boys: Ryan Snyder-1st 25 free, 2nd 25 fly; Matthew Dorsch-1st 25 breast, 4th 25 back; Drew French-5th 25 fly.

6-U girls: Adran Warren-2nd 25 back, 3rd 25 free.

9-18 girls 100 medley relay: Ava Ott, Hannah Dorsch, Elily Wolff, Melissa Dorsch-3rd.

9-18 boys 100 medley relay: Michael Dorsch, Kevin Blum, Alex Blair, Nick Burton-Prately-1st.

8-U mixed 100 free relay: Isabella Dernetz, Matt Dorsch, Charlotte Bott, Alex Watson-1st.

Stoneleigh

15-18 boys: Ian Sillars, 3rd 100 IM; Jamie Cohen, 5th 50 breast.

13-14 boys- Louis Lowenthal, 1st 100 IM, 1st 50 breast; Danny Collins-5th 100 free; Sam Loeffler, 4th 100 IM; 5th 50 fly; Jonas Byars, 3rd 100 free.

11-12 boys- Avery Merlo,1st 50 breast; Tim Loeffler, 2nd 100 IM, 2nd 50 fly; Alex Blair, 1st 100 IM; Zachery Stone, 5th 50 breast ; Mason Woodward, 5th 100 IM; Wyatt Hales, 5th 50 back

9-10 boys-Hunter Tipton, 1st 50 free; 1st 25 breast; Mitch Boudreau, 5th 50 free; Jack Lembke, 5th 25 breast; Nathan Whitman, 1st 25 back

2nd 100 IM; Vincent Igusa, 5th 25 back

7-8 boys-Will Oddo, 4th 25 free; Sam Swift, 2nd 25 back; Will Lehmann, 3rd 25 back; Michael Stamatos, 5th 25

8-and-under- Samuel Whitman, 3rd 25 breast; Kyle Tipton, 4th 25 breast

6-and-under boys- Julian Joseph, 4th 25 free

15-18 girls- Chrisiana Salvatori, 1st 100 free, 2nd 50 fly; Marley Swisher; Isabella Salvatori, 1st 50 breast, 3rd 100 IM; Emma Jablow, 3rd 100 free; KC Paltell, 1st 50 fly, 2nd 100 IM; Rachel Sann, 5th 100 IM; Molly Farrugia, 3rd 50 back, 5th 50 breast

13-14 girls: Kata Kylliainen, 1st 100 free; Marsie Salvatori, 2nd 100 IM, 1st 50 breast ; Ellie Henderson, 3rd 100 IM, 4th 50 back

11-12 girls- Lillian Lowenthal, 1st 50 breast, 100 IM; Lindsay Wiglesworth; Lexi Jones, 1st 50 back, 50 fly; Celia Ross, 4th 50 free; Genevieve Schwanke 3rd 50 fly

9-10 girls- Katie Merlo, 1st 25 breast ; Elisabeth Swift, 2nd 25 breast; Sierra Raspa, 3rd 25 breast; Madeline Till, 25 fly; Camryn Joseph, 4th 25 fly; Siena Twiss, 3rd 50 free; Ellie Scherer, 5th 50 free.

7-8 girls: Riley Gerbereux, 2nd 25 free; Josie Scherer, 25 free; Lauren Karwacki, 2nd 25 back

8-and-under- Maggie Corbett, 2nd 25 breast; Molly Wagner, 3rd 25 breast;

6-and-under girls: Mackenzie Gutberlet, 5th 25 free; Alana O'Brien, 4th 25 back

boys 9-18 100 medley relay-4th, Nathan Whitman, Jasper Igusa, Avery Merlo, Jonas Byars

boys 9-18 100 free relay-3rd Hunter Tipton, Ian Sillars, Tim Loefler, Louis Lowenthal

girls 9-18 100 medley relay-1st, Lexi Jones, KC Paltell, Marsie Salvatori, Laney Cornelius

8-and-under mixed 100 free relay: Lauren Karwacki, Sam Swift, Josie Scherer, Will Oddo.

9-18 girls 100 free relay-1st Siena Twiss, Elle Henderson, Lillian Lowenthal, Cristiana Salvatori.

Valley

13-14 girls: Emma Beernink-3rd 50 breast.

13-14 boys: Zach Potter-1st 50 free, 3rd 50 breast.

11-12 girls: Celia Ross-4th 50 free, 5th 50 fly; Caroline Gathagan-2nd 50 breast.

11-12 boys: Jack Connelly-3rd 50 free; Mason Woodward-4th 50 breast.

7-8 girls: Kendall Steer-5th 25 back.

6-U girls: Maggie Mazzulli-1st 25 free, 3rd 25 back; Holand Barnes-2nd free.

6-U boys: Duncan Barnes-3rd 25 free, 5th 25 back; Will Kennedy-3rd back.

9-10 girls:Casey Hicks-1st 50 free and 100 IM; Peyton Woodward-5th 25 fly.

9-10 boys: Gavin Franklin-2nd 25 back.

9-18 100 girls medley relay: Meredith von Paris, Emma Beernink, Casey Hicks, Celia Ross-5th.

9-18 100 girls free relay: Taylor Greenbaum, Sophie Friedman, Peyton Woodward, Carline Gathagan-5th.

9-18 100 boys free relay: Zach Potter, Gavin Franklin, Jack Connelly and Tommy Brennan-2nd.

York Manor

15-18 boys:-Ben Finckel, 2nd, 50 breast, 4th 100 IM; Mathew Ridge 4th, 50 breast; Eric Smith, 5th 100 free; Jack Voelker,1st 100 IM; James Ray, 2nd 50 back; 3rd 100 IM; Tommy Brennan, 1st 50 back; Thomas Thomsen, 4th 50 back; Christopher Wise, 5th 50 back

13-14 boys- Christian Watson, 2nd 100 free, 2nd 100 IM; Jake Reister, 1st 50 back, 4th 50 breast; Ben Reister, 3rd 100 IM, 4th 50 fly

11-12 boys- Josh Minick, 2nd 50 breast; Evan Smith, 3rd 50 fly; Sam Garthright, 2nd 50 back 5th 50 free

9-10 boys- Anthony Granruth, 2nd 25 breast; Alex Taylor, 4th 50 free; Ayden Mann, 1st 100 IM 2nd 25 fly; Andrew Kinsey, 1st 25 fly, 3rd 100 IM; Matthew Jahries, 4th 25 fly

7-8 boys- Matthew McMillen, 5th 25 free

8-and-under- Matthew McMillen, 2nd 25 breast; Sam Bayne, 5th 25 breast

15-18 girls- Rachel Sann, 4th 100 free, Bryana Radbaugh, 3rd 50 fly 4th 50 back

13-14 girls-Olivia Finckel, 2nd 100 free, 50 back

11-12 girls- Emma Daugherty, 5th 50 breast; Taylor Mann, 5th 100 IM; Genevieve Schwanke, 3rd 50 fly, Shea Boecker, 3rd 50 free.

9-10 girls-Sierra Raspa, 5th 25 breast; Patrice Gapaz, 2nd 25 back, 4th 100 IM; Grace Stubblefield, 3rd 50 free.

8-and-under- Emma Clapp, 4th 25 breast

9-18 boys 100 medley relay- 3rd, Nicholas Triataflou, Ben Finckel, Ben Reister, Matthew Jahries

9-18 boys 100 free relay-4th, Jake Reister, Sam Garthright, Ayden Mann, James Ray

9-18 girls 100 medley relay-4th, Shea Boecker, Bryana Radebaugh, Olivia Finckel, Patrice Gapaz

8-and-under mixed 100 free relay- Penelope Dance, Sam Bayne, Sam M8 Molly Melito, Matthew McMillen.

9-18 girls 100 free relay-4th Rachel Wise, Grace Stubblefield, Taylor Mann, Taylor, Elizabeth Peper.