Perry Hall senior Vince Ciattei didn’t run the 800 meters in the Baltimore County track and field championships last year because he didn’t have enough recovery time after winning the 1,600 and 3,200. He worked extra hard in the offseason to improve his endurance.

Ciattei saw it pay off in Saturday’s county championship meet at Sparrows Point when he captured titles in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200.

He became the meet’s first three-time individual winner since Western Tech’s Jermol Dixon in 2008. Ciattei performance helpd the Gators’ boys finish third (69 points) behind Hereford (107) and Dulaney (98)

“It’s a testament to my training to go out with a performance like this,” said Ciattei, who has won four individual Class 4A state indoor and outdoor championships. “It’s my last county meet. The 800 is definitely the toughest to pull out after the mile and two-mile races. It’s something I will be able to look back on and say, ‘Wow, I did it.’”

Said Perry Hall coach Marilyn Bevans: “Of all the athletes I have coached in 21 years at Perry Hall, he has the highest threshold of pain. No matter how much he is hurting, he just keeps going and that’s why he had the ability to run all three. You just don’t normally see someone win those combination of races.”

Senior Patrick Alluisi won the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles for Perry Hall (68 points).

Champion Hereford crowned two individual winners, seniors Kevin Payne (pole vault) and Graham Hensley (discus) and had its 3,200 relay team of Matt Lehnert, Mike Witman, Gabe Rivera and Tim VandeWater garner top honors.

Those performances helped the Bulls to their third title in four years.

“Dulaney made it as close as possible,” Hereford coach Jason Bowman said. “In the last two events, they close 16 points on us. It was harrowing at the end, but we managed to score enough points early to put us in good shape.”

Milford Mill secured its first girls championship since 2004 behind the individual efforts of two double-winners: seniors Lynquette Hutchinson (high jump, triple jump) and Eboni Watford (100, 200).

The Millers (132.33 points) cruised past Western Tech (73) and Hereford (72).

Milford Mill senior Lahni Clifton won the 300 hurdles and ran a leg on the first-place 800 relay team that also included Toni Brown, Adaze Amaesule and Destiny Sutherland-King.

“We were happy and proud to take Hereford down,” Milford Mill coach James Simms said of the Bulls, who won titles from 2009-2011. “They usually beat us on regular basis. Everybody had a great day for us to beat a powerhouse.”

 

Baltimore County track and field championships results

Boys team scores (top 5) 1. Hereford, 107; 2. Dulaney, 98; 3. Perry Hall, 68;  4. Pikesville 54; 5 Western Tech 36.
 
100: 1. Nesmith (Woo), 11.35; 2. Franklin (Dul), 11:35: 3. Casey (Che), 11:42.
200: 1. Akosa (WT), 22.55; 2. Parker (Woo), 23:05; 3. Williams (OM), 23:55.
400: 1. Akosa (WT), 49.37; 2. Parker (Woo), 49.46; 3. Brice (Ran), 49.74).
800: 1. Ciatti (PH), 1:57,83; 2. Lehnert (Her), 1:58.55; 3. Milton (WT), 2:01.61.
1,600: 1. Ciatti (PH), 4:26.54; 2. Luckin (Her), 4:29.02; 3. Rivera (Her), 4:33.77.   
3,200: 1. Ciattei (PH), 9:44.61; 2. Rivera (Her), 9:46.91; 3. Walz (Dul), 9:48.28.
110 hurdles: 1. Alluisi (PH), 15.29; 2. Barmer (Dul), 15.71; 3. Lewis (Pik), 16.11.
300 hurdles: 1. Alluisi (PH), 40.71; 2. Barmer (Dul), 41.16; 3. Bailey (NT), 41.53.
400 relay: 1. Dulaney, 43.34; 2. Franklin, 43.70; Perry Hall, 44.50.
800 relay: 1. Dulaney, 1:30.96; 2. Franklin, 1:30.96; 3. Hereford, 1:31.63.
1,600 relay: 1. Western Tech, 3:28.66; 2. Dulaney, 3:29.51; 3. New Town, 3:30.74.
3,200 relay: 1. Hereford, 8:17.68; 2. Dulaney, 8:20.73; 3. Pikesville, 8:22.67.
Long jump: 1. Simon (LR), 20-9.5; 2. Lewis (Dul), 20-8.5; 3. Jones (Pik), 20-3.
Shot put: 1. Dixon (Cat), 49-0; 2. Poole (OM), 47-6.75; 3. Hensley (Here), 45-09.25.
Triple jump: 1. Simon (LR), 40-11; 2. Lewis (Pik), 39-10; 3. Pollard (Pike), 39-6.
Pole vault: 1. Payne (Her), 13-6; 2. Pollard (Pik), 13-0; 3. Schneider (Her), 12-0.
High jump: 1. Bethea (Pat), 6-2; 2. Brice (Ran), 6-0; 3. Wright (Ove), 5-10.  
Discus: 1. Hensley (Her), 135; 2. Bridgers (MM), 125-11; 3. Poole (OM), 124-09.
 
 
Girls scores (top 5): 1. Milford Mill, 132.33; 2. Western Tech, 73; 3. Hereford, 72; 4. Franklin 71.33; 5. Dulaney 62.   
 
 
100: 1. Watford (MM), 12.56; 2. Blackwell (Lan), 12.65; 3. Ndukwe (Ove), 12.98.
200: 1. Watford (MM), 25.55; Holt (WT), 26.11; 3. Spencer (MM), 26.15.
400: 1. Dorsey (WT), 56.18; 2. Watford (MM), 57.19; 3. Holt (WT), 57.37.
800: 1. Dorsey (WT), 2:18.73; 2. Causey, (Her), 2:24.89; 3. Jennings (WT), 2:25.62.
1,600: 1. Griffith (Dul), 5:10.58; 2. Meek (Dul), 5:16.04; 3. Martello (Her), 5:16.83.
3,200: 1. Griffith (Dul), 11:23.55. 2. Moore (PH), 11:42.50; 3. Meek (Dul), 11:43.02.
100 hurdles: 1. McNeil (Fra), 15:14; 2. Spencer (MM), 15:18; 3. Clifton (MM), 15.88.
300 hurdles: 1. Clifton (MM), 46.26; 2. Brown (MM), 46.92; 3. Nduke (Ove), 47.30.
400 relay: 1. Milford Mill, 49.93; 2. Franklin, 50.88; 3. Western Tech, 51.87.
800 relay: 1. Milford Mill, 1:44.60; 2. Western Tech, 1:46.84; 3. Dulaney, 1:49.17.  
1,600 relay: 1. Western Tech, 3:56.27; 2. Milford Mill, 4:02.54; 3. Dulaney, 4:09.37.
3,200 relay: 1. Hereford, 9:53.65; 2. Dulaney, 10:08.37; 3. Western Tech, 10:19.71.
Long jump: 1. Sankar (Ken), 16-5; 2. Best (Ken), 16-01; 3. Hutchinson (MM), 16-05.
Shot put: Murphy (Fra), 32-5.75, Agoris (Fra), 32-5,75; Vance (Her), 31-6.25.
Triple jump: Hutchinson (MM), 34-10; 2. Wichhart (Cat), 32-5.75; Vance (Her), 31-6.25.
Pole vault: 1. Terry (Ken), 8-6; 2. Jones (Pik), 8-0; 3. Boliek (Her), 7-6.  
High jump: 1. Hutchinson (MM), 5-0; 2. Isabell (SP), 4-10; 3. Davis (Her), 4-8.
Discus: 1. Murphy (Fra), 108-3; 2. Agoris (Fra), 106-3; Ross (Fra), 101-6.