Get unlimited digital access to baltimoresun.com. $0.99 for 4 weeks.
SCHOOL DELAYS
News Maryland Baltimore County Catonsville

Catonsville area swim teams get ready to end season at home

It was a banner week for three local swim teams as Rollingwood, Hunting Hills and Woodbridge Valley  emerged with victories in week five.

The regular season ends Saturday, July 19, and all three of those winners are home.

Rollingwood hosts Roland Run; Hunting Hills hosts Lochearn and Woodbrdge Valley entertains Chartwell.

In last week’s meet, Sarah and Rebecca Younts and Chris Krabbe were triple winners for the Rollingwood Seals.

Ana Vanek, Anna Hall, Claire Iverson, Joseph Loeb and Elliot Hall won three times each for the Hunting Hills Hammerheads.

Sierra Bory was the lone triple winner for Woodbridge Valley Bluefins.

Rollingwood rolls past Andover, 252-231

Results

6-under girls: Keela Aldave 3rd free; Annika Nilsen 2nd back; Samantha Randell 1st back; Emma Saverino 1st free.

6-under-boys: Rahul Shahani 3rd free, back.

8-under-girls: Casey Fisher 2nd back, 3rd fly; Macy Hager 3rd back; Madelyn Taylor 2nd fly; Kate Wilking 2nd breast.

8-under-boys: Aidan Chairs 2nd fly; Gibson Howe 1st back, fly, 3rd free; Zach Missigman 2nd free, breast; Ethan Schulze 3rd back; Austin Slade 1st breast.

9-10 girls: Angelina Aldave 3rd IM, back; Cate Alokones 2nd IM, free; Caroline Wilking 3rd breast.

9-10 boys: Noah Fudala 2nd back; Matthew Perry 2nd IM, 3rd fly; Nathan Pittroff 1st breast, 2nd fly; Matt Rice 3rd back; Brian Ruppel 1st IM, 3rd free; Jonah Stein 2nd free, breast.

11-12 girls: Ava Metzbower 3rd free; Jenna Missigman 2nd IM, fly, breast; Meredith Morse 2nd free; Cecilie Nilsen 3rd IM; Elizabeth Perry 1st free, back, fly; Beatrice Pittroff 3rd fly.

11-12 boys: Will Alokones 3rd breast; Alexander Chairs 2nd IM; Hawkins Howe 3rd IM, free; William Slade 2nd breast; Noah Waltz 2nd back, 3rd fly.

13-14 girls: Lily Stonecipher 2nd IM, 3rd back; Sara Younts 1st free, fly, breast.

13-14 boys: Matthew Hellman 2nd breast, 3rd fly; Jack Levickas 1st IM, 3rd back; John Perry 1st free, fly; Bryce Spinnato 1st breast, 2nd back.

15-18 girls: Sophie McKenna-Wilson 3rd back; Maddie McVearry 3rd IM, 2nd breast; Maggie Stein 1st back, 2nd free, fly; Rebecca Younts 1st IM, free, fly.

15-18 boys: Chris Krabbe 1st IM, free, back; Victor O’Toole 1st fly, 2nd IM; Andy Rudrow 2nd back; Billy Vaughn 2nd free, fly, breast.

Hunting Hills upends Chartwell 338-147

Results

6-under girls: Morgan Winkfield, 2nd free, 3rd back.

6-under boys: Patrick Czlonka, 3rd free.

8-under girls: Mary Cate Bryant, 1st back, 2nd free, fly; Jaynie Simpkins, 1st free, fly, 2nd breast.

8-under boys: James Bartel, 2nd fly; August Doede, 1st back, 3rd breast; Vladimir Gapeev, 3rd free, fly; Henry Romeo, 1st fly, 2nd breast; Timmy Swift, 2nd free, back.

9-10 girls: Caroline Bryant, 2nd back, 3rd free; Cecilia Liberto, 1st breast; Sasha Loomis, 1st fly; Ava Vanek, 1st IM, free, back, 3rd fly.

9-10 boys: Shan Skaarenborg, 1st IM, 2nd breast, 3rd fly.

11-12 girls: Amaya Burke, 1st back, 2nd fly, 3rd IM; Abbygale Duffy, 2nd back; Jenna Gwinn, 1st IM, breast; Makaela Hill, 1st free, fly, 2nd IM; Jehan Skaarenborg, 2nd breast.

11-12 boys: Evan Berlin, 1st free, fly, 3rd IM; Dima Gapeev, 1st IM, breast, 2nd free; Grant Nyland, 3rd free; John-Paul Ogden, 3rd fly; Charlie Romeo, 2nd breast.

13-14 girls: Allison Berlin, 2nd IM, free, fly; Sydney Bubnis, 1st fly, 2nd back; Anna Hall, 1st IM, free, back; Emma Romeo, 3rd breast; Sophie Waterman, 3rd IM, back.

13-14 boys: Jack Gregory, 1st free, fly, 2nd IM; Liam Horch, 2nd fly, 3rd free; Joseph Loeb, 1st IM, back, breast; Patrick Ogden, 3rd fly.

15-18 girls: Bridget Bodley, 1st free, 2nd IM, fly; Sarah Corcoran, 2nd back, 3rd fly; Claire Iverson, 1st IM, back, breast.

15-18 boys: James Cooper, 2nd breast, 3rd free, fly; Ivan Gapeev, 3rd back, breast; Dylan Gwinn, 1st back, breast, 2nd IM; Elliot Hall, 1st IM, free, fly; Isaac Koerner, 2nd free, back, fly, 3rd IM.

Woodbridge Valley drops Swan Lake 251-216

Results

6-under-girls: Abiigail Kehoe, 2nd free, back; Veronica Lazzelle 3rd free; Josephine Mitchell 3rd back; Olivia Vandewinckel 1st free, back.               

6-under-boys: Herbert Fauth 1st free, 2nd back Chase Jackson 3rd free, back Brady Jones 1st back; 2nd free.

8-under-girls: Felicia Bory 3rd free, back. Sierra Bory 1st free, back, fly; Kaylee Ofstead 2nd breast.

8-under-boys: Abel Asres 2nd fly, breast; 3rd free, back; Dean Shuron 2nd free; 3rd fly; Andrew Weisgerber 3rd breast.  

9-10 girls:    Boma Braide 3rd fly; Jordan Dyson 3rd back; Abigail Mitchell 1st IM, fly, 2nd breast; Aliya Rose 1st free, breast; 3rd IM. Caroline Winstead 1st back; 3rd free.                                   

9-10 boys: Samson Asres 3rd back; Jose Fauth 2nd breast, 3rd free; Lucas Vandewinkel 3rd IM, fly, breast.                    

11-12 girls: Tyreese Saunar 3rd IM; Karis Weisgerber 3rd fly.

11-12 boys: Lukas Pitkevits 1st breast; 2nd IM, free; Ethan Weisgerber 3rd free.                     

13-14 girls: Isabella Chilcoat 1st free; 2nd IM; 3rd breast; Alexis Pitkevits 1st breast; Sydney Shuron 1st back; 2nd free; 3rd IM; Gabrielle Thompson 1st IM, fly; 2nd breast.

13-14 boys: Kevin Etheridge 2nd back; 3rd fly; Lucas Lockard 2nd IM, free, fly, breast.

15-18 girls: Hanna Giotis 1st free; 2nd breast; 3rd back; Lydia Giotis 1st breast; 2nd IM, back; Elizabeth Heppding 1st IM, fly; 2nd free; Rebecca Hsu 1st back; 2nd fy; 3rd free; Rachel Krakat 3rd fly; Jessica Loving 3rd IM, breast.

15-18 boys: Michael Jacoby 2nd back; 3rd free, fly; Eddie Lowry 1st fly, breast; 3rd back; Mike Krakat 2nd IM; Rotimi Shonaiya 1st free, back; 2nd free; Jared Stein 1st IM; 2nd fly, breast.               

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading