From Freddie Gray's neighborhood and beyond, bewilderment follows dropping of charges
Catonsville

Mixed results for Catonsville swim teams

The swim teams at Rollingwood, Hunting Hills and Woodbridge Valley had mixed results in their early-season events. A roundup follows:

The Rollingwood Seals opened the swim season on June 23 with a 266-211 victory over Westminster.

Results

6-under-girls: Samantha Randell, 3rd back; Kate Wilking, 2nd free.

6-under-boys: Aidan Chairs, 2nd back; Hayden Durst, 2nd free, 3rd back; Zach Missigman, 1st free.

8-under-girls: Elena Aldave, 2nd breast; Rachel Bielaski, 2nd back; Katherine Wanko, 1st back; Caroline Winstead, 1st free.

8-under-boys: Nathan Pitroff 1st free, breast; Brian Ruppel 1st fly; Jonah Stein 1st back, 2nd free, breast.

9-10 girls: Lucia Aldave, 3rd fly; Jenna Missigman, 2nd back, breast; Beatrice Pittroff, 3rd back; Libby Ruppel, 1st free, fly, 3rd IM.

9-10 boys: Alexander Chairs, 3rd breast; Tyler Fanyo-Tabak ,1st back; Hawkins Howe, 2nd fly, 3rd free; Sean Miller, 2nd IM, free, breast; Matthew Perry, 3rd fly; Noah Waltz, 3rd back.

11-12 girls: Siena Howe, 3rd free; Elizabeth Perry, 2nd free; Lily Stonecipher, 2nd back, 3rd breast; Sophia Waltz, 3rd back, fly; Sara Younts, 1st breast, 2nd IM, fly.

11-12 boys: Bryce Spinnato, 1st free, 2nd back, breast; Adam Stein, 2nd IM, free, 3rd fly.

13-14 girls: Abigail Pilcher, 2nd breast; Sophie  McKenna-Wilson, 2nd back; Maddie McVearry, 1st breast, 3rd free; Maggie Stein, 2nd IM, fly; Rebecca Younts, 1st IM, free, fly.

13-14 boys: Noah Herrick, 2nd back, breast, 3rd fly; Victor O'Toole, 1st IM, free, fly; John Perry, 2nd free; Andy Rudrow, 1st back, 2nd IM, fly; Adam Szarko, 1st breast.

15-over-girls: Colleen Miller 3rd back; Stephanie Norris, 1st free, fly, 2nd IM; Rachel Saks, 3rd breast.

15-over boys: Chris Krabbe, 1st IM, free, fly; Robby Mazzuca, 1st breast; Billy Vaughn, 2nd free, 3rd IM, fly.

In the second meet of the season, Rollingwood (1-1) fell to South Carroll, 282-204.

Results

6-under-girls: Kate Wilking, 1st free, 3rd back.

6-under-boys: Aidan Chairs, 1st back; Hayden Durst 3rd free; Austin Slade, 1st free.

8-under-girls: Rachel Bielaski, 2nd back; Katherine Wanko, 3rd free; Caroline Winstead, 3rd fly.

8-under-boys: Nathan Pitroff, 1st free, fly, breast; Brian Ruppel, 3rd back, fly; Jonah Stein, 1st back, 2nd free, breast.

9-10 girls: Jenna Missigman, 2nd breast; Meredith Morse, 3rd free; Libby Ruppel, 2nd fly, 3rd IM.

9-10 boys: Tyler Fanyo-Tabak, 1st free, 2nd back; Sean Miller, 1st IM, breast; Matthew Perry, 2nd fly; William Slade, 2nd breast; Jack Stover, 3rd fly; Noah Waltz, 3rd back.

11-12 girls: Elizabeth Perry, 3rd back; Lilly Stein, 1st free, 3rd breast; Zoe Waddell, 2nd fly; Sara Younts, 1st breast, 3rd IM.

11-12 boys: Bryce Spinnato, 1st back, 2nd free, breast; Wesley Chairs, 3rd IM; Adam Stein, 3rd free, fly.

13-14 girls: Sophie McKenna-Wilson, 3rd free, back; Maddie McVearry, 1st breast, 2nd free; Maggie Stein, 2nd fly, breast; Brittany Stevens, 3rd IM; Rebecca Younts, 1st fly, 2nd IM.

13-14 boys: Noah Herrick, 2nd back, 3rd breast; Victor O'Toole, 1st fly, 2nd IM, free; John Perry, 3rd free, back; Andy Rudrow, 1st back, 2nd fly, 3rd IM; Adam Szarko, 2nd breast, 3rd fly.

15-18 girls: Colleen Miller, 3rd back; Stephanie Norris, 1st IM, free, fly; Brianna Spinnato, 1st breast, 3rd IM, free; Brooke Stevens, 3rd fly.

15-18 boys: Chris Krabbe, 2nd IM, 3rd fly; Billy Vaughn, 3rd breast.

Hunting Hills (1-1) upends Chartwell, 255-207 in week two of swim season.

Results

6 and under girls: Ava Chen, 3rd free.

8 and under girls: Cecelia Liberto, 1st free, fly, breast.

8 and under boys: James Bartel, 3rd free; Vladimir Gapeev, 2nd breast; Logan Gilmore, 3rd back, fly; Henry Romeo, 1st fly.

9-10 girls: Erin Berlin, 3rd fly; Hazel Montgomery-Walsh, 2nd fly, 3rd IM, breast; Ava Vanek, 2nd back, 3rd free.

9-10 boys: Grant Nyland, 1st free, fly, 3rd breast; Shan Skaarenborg, 1st breast, 3rd back.

11-12 girls: Sydney Bubnis, 1st fly; Jenna Gwinn, 1st IM, breast, 3rd free; Makaela Hill, 2nd IM, free, breast; Mira Loomis, 1st free, back, 2nd fly.

11-12 boys: Evan Berlin, 2nd fly, 3rd free; Dima Gapeev, 3rd IM, breast; Jack Gregory, 1st IM, fly, 2nd free; Charlie Romeo, 2nd back, breast.

13-14 girls: Allison Berlin, 2nd fly; Bridget Bodley, 1st free, 2nd IM, 3rd fly; Anna Hall, 1st IM, back, 2nd free.

13-14 boys: Joseph Loeb, 1st IM, free, back, fly; Luke Pound, 1st breast, 2nd free, 3rd back.

15-18 girls: Sarah Arndt, 3rd free, back; Sarah Corcoran, 2nd fly, 3rd IM, breast; Hannah McCloud, 2nd back, 3rd fly.

15-18 boys: James Cooper, 1st back, 3rd breast; Ivan Gapeev, 2nd back; Jeremy Gregory, 2nd breast, 3rd IM, free, fly; Daniel Gwinn, 2nd IM, free, fly; Elliot Hall, 1st IM, fly, breast; Isaac Koerner, 1st free; Jacob Meise, 3rd back.

The Woodbridge Valley Bluefins opened the season with a 340-119 loss to the Baltimore Jewish Community Center.

Results

6-under-girls: Serena Coleman, 3rd free; Olivia Vandewinckel, 3rd back.

6-under-boys:Nathan Ofstead, 2nd free, back; David Redsicker, 3rd back.

8-under-girls:    Abigail Mitchell, 3rd free; Aliya Rose, 1st breast, 2nd free, back.

8-under-boys: Heriberto Fauth, 3rd free. Lucas Vanderwinkel, 3rd breast.

9-10 girls: Tyreese Saunar, 1st breast, 2nd free, 3rd back.

9-10 boys: Nathaniel Jacobs, 3rd back; Colin Trybulski, 3rd fly; Ethan Weisgerber, 2nd back, 3rd free, breast.

11-12 girls: Isabella Chilcoat, 2nd IM; Sydney Shuron, 3rd fly.

11-12 boys: Lukas Pitkevits, 2nd free; Ander Scharbach, 2nd breast.

13-14 girls: Elizabeth Heppding, 2nd back. Alexis Pitkevits - 1st Fly, Breast, 3rd IM. Gabrielle Thompson, 2nd IM, fly, 3rd free.

13-14 boys: Lucas Lockard, 2nd back, 3rd free. Michael Redsicker, 3rd fly.

15-18 girls: Claire Cerand, 1st breast, 2nd free, 3rd back, fly; Hanna Giotis, 1st free, 2nd IM, back, 3rd breast; Jessica Loving, 2nd fly, 3rd free.

15-18 boys: Eddie Lowry, 1st free, breast, 2nd back, fly.

Woodbridge Valley fell 245-222 to Piney Orchard on June 29 in week two of the swim season.

6-under-boys: Liam Kehoe, 1st back; Andrew Weisgerber, 3rd free.

8-under-girls: Abigail Mitchell, 3rd free, 1st back, breast; Kaylee Ofstead, 3rd fly, Kelyn Weisgerber, 2nd breast.

8-under-boys: Leo Chilcoat, 3rd back, Heriberto Fauth, 2nd free, 2nd back, 3rd fy, 1st breast; Jose Fauth, 1st free, 2nd fly.   

9-10 girls: Tyreese Saunar, 1st IM, Back, 1st fly.

9-10 boys: Nathaniel Jacobs, 1st back, 2nd IM; Ethan Weisgerber, 1st IM, fly, 3rd free, breast.                               
11-12 girls: Isabella Chilcoat, 1st IM, free, breast; Sydney Shuron, 1st fly, 2nd free, 3rd IM; Christina Solla, 2nd back, breast; Sienna White. 1st back.

13-14 girls: Elizabeth Heppding, 3rd IM, free, breast; Rachel Krakat, 3rd back; Alexis Pitkevits, 1st breast, 2nd free, fly; Gabrielle Thompson, 1st IM, back, 2nd breasts, 3rd fly.   

13-14 boys: Kevin Etheridge, 3rd  fly; Lucas Lockard, 2nd free, 3rd back; Zachary Smith, 3rd free, breast; Jared Stein, 1st breast, 2nd IM, back.  

15-18 girls: Natasha Austin, 3rd IM, fly; Claire Cerand, 1st breast, 2nd IM, back; Jessica Loving, 2nd fly, 3rd free.

15-18 boys: Andrew Cox, 1st IM, fly, 2nd breast; Eddie Lowry, 1st free, back, breast.

Copyright © 2016, The Baltimore Sun
81°