Light City 2017 to feature Biz Markie and Dirty Dozen Brass Band, new art installations

Catonsville area swim clubs win meets on same day

Three area pools won their swim meets on July 5 as Hunting Hills, Woodbridge Valley and Rollingwood all celebrated during the holiday weekend.

Hunting Hills

Hunting Hills won its second swim meet of the season with a 261-216 victory over Swan Lake.

Results

6-under girls: Morgan Winkfield, 1st free, back.

6-under boys: Stephen Blank, 3rd free; Patrick Czlonka, 1st free, 2nd
back; Salvatore Doede, 1st back, 2nd free.

8-under girls: Mary Cate Bryant, 2nd fly, 3rd breast; Jaynie Simpkins,
1st free, 3rd back; Rosalie Westrick, 2nd breast.

8-under boys: James Bartel, 3rd free, fly; Vladimir Gapeev, 2nd back;
Henry Romeo, 2nd fly, breast; Timmy Swift, 2nd free.

9-10 girls: Erin Berlin, 3rd fly; Caroline Bryant, 2nd free; Caitlin
Czlonka, 3rd breast; Cecilia Liberto, 1st breast; Sophia Mahle, 3rd back;
Ava Vanek, 1st IM, free, back.

9-10 boys: Elijah Davenport, 3rd back; Shan Skaarenborg, 2nd breast, 3rd IM, free, fly.

11-12 girls: Amaya Burke, 3rd fly; Abbygale Duffy, 3rd back; Jenna Gwinn,
1st breast, 3rd IM; Makaela Hill, 1st back, 2nd free, fly; Mira Loomis, 3rd
free.

11-12 boys: Evan Berlin, 1st free, 3rd fly; Dima Gapeev, 2nd fly, 3rd
breast; Grant Nyland, 3rd free, back.

13-14 girls: Allison Berlin, 2nd IM, free, fly; Sydney Bubnis, 1st fly, 2nd
back, 3rd IM; Anna Hall, 1st IM, free, back; Emma Romeo, 1st breast, 3rd
free, back; Sophie Waterman, 2nd breast, 3rd fly.

13-14 boys: Jack Gregory, 2nd free, 3rd breast; Liam Horch, 2nd fly; Joseph Loeb, 3rd IM, free, back.

15-18 girls: Sarah Arndt, 2nd breast, 3rd free; Bridget Bodley, 1st back,
fly, 2nd free; Caroline Bodley, 3rd IM, back, fly; Claire Iverson, 1st IM,
free, breast.

15-18 boys: James Cooper, 2nd fly, 3rd free, breast; Dylan Gwinn, 1st back,
breast, 2nd IM; Elliot Hall, 1st IM, free, 2nd breast; Isaac Koerner, 1st
fly, 2nd free, back; Peter Ogden, 3rd IM, fly.

Woodbridge Valley

Woodbridge Valley outlasted Crofton Village 237-227 in a July 5 swim meet.

Results

6-under girls: Abigail Kehoe 3rd back; Olivia Vandewinckel 3rd free.

6-under boys: Herbert Fauth 2nd free, 3rd back; Brady Jones 2nd back.

8-under girls: Sierra Bory 1st free, back, fly, breast.

8-under boys: Abel Asres 1st fly, 3rd free; Elder Fauth 1st free, back, 3rd fly; Liam Kehoe 3rd back; Dean Shuron 2nd free, back, fly; Andrew Weisgerber 2nd breast.

9-10 girls: Isabelle Kaplan 3rd free; Abigail Mitchell 1st IM, fly, 2nd breast;
Aliya Rose 1st breast, 2nd IM, back.

9-10 boys: Heriberto Fauth 2nd back, breast, 3rd free; Jose Fauth 2nd fly;
Lucas Vandewinkel 1st IM, fly, 2nd free.

11-12 girls: Amaya Rose 1st fly, 2nd breast, 3rd IM; Tyreese Saunar 1st IM, free, 2nd fly; Karis Weisgerber 1st breast, 2nd back, 3rd free.

11-12 boys: Alexander Kaplan 3rd IM; Lukas Pitkevits 1st IM, free, fly, breast; Ethan Weisgerber 2nd back, fly, 3rd breast.

13-14 girls: Isabella Chilcoat 2nd IM, back, 3rd free, breast; Alexis Pitkevits 1st breast, 2nd free; Sydney Shuron 2nd fly; Gabrielle Thompson 1st IM, free, back, 2nd breast.

13-14 boys: Lucas Lockard 1st free, back.

15-18 girls: Hanna Giotis 3rd free.

15-18 boys: Eddie Lowry 1st IM, free, 2nd fly; Jared Stein 2nd back, 3rd IM.

Rollingwood

The Rollingwood Seals upended Bolton Hill in a tight contest on July 5, 245-236.

Results

6-under-girls: Annika Nilsen 3rd back; Samantha Randell 2nd back, 3rd free; Emma Saverino 2nd free.

6-under-boys: Salvatore Bianco 3rd back; Patrick Dishon 3rd free; Logan Schriefer 2nd back; Braeden Spinnato 1st back, 2nd free.

8-under-girls: Elena Aldave 2nd free; Patricia Barth 1st free; Casey Fisher 1st back; Katie Gorski 3rd breast; Sydney McGee 2nd back, 3rd free; Kate Wilking 1st breast, 3rd fly.

8-under-boys: Liam Protzman 3rd back; Ethan Schulze 2nd back; Austin Slade 3rd breast.

9-10 girls: Angelina Aldave 2nd IM, 3rd fly; Cate Alokones 1st back, breast, 3rd free; Emily Taylor 3rd back; Caroline Wilking 3rd breast.

9-10 boys: Matthew Perry 2nd free, fly; Nathan Pittroff 1st IM, fly, 2nd breast; Jonah Stein 1st free, breast, 2nd back; Joshua Vahlsing 3rd free, back.

11-12 girls: Lucia Aldave 2nd fly; Meredith Morse 1st breast, 2nd free; Elizabeth Perry 1st free, back, fly; Libby Ruppel 3rd breast; Ava Waddell 3rd IM, free, fly.

11-12 boys: Alexander Chairs 2nd fly; Jackson Griffin 3rd free; Sean Miller 1st breast, 2nd free; William Slade 3rd breast; Jack Stover 3rd fly; Ryan Taylor 3rd back.

13-14 girls: Abigail Pilcher 3rd free, breast; Lilly Stein 2nd IM, 3rd back; Zoe Waddell 2nd fly; Sara Younts 1st free, fly, breast.

13-14 boys: Jack Levickas 3rd IM, back; Danny Miller 2nd fly; John Perry 1st back, fly, 2nd free; Bryce Spinnato 2nd back, 3rd breast; Adam Stein 1st free, 2nd breast, 3rd fly.

15-18 girls: Sophie McKenna-Wilson 3rd back; Maddie McVearry 1st breast, 3rd free; Maggie Stein 1st back, 3rd IM; Brianna Spinnato 2nd breast; Rebecca Younts 2nd IM, free, fly.

15-18 boys: Chris Krabbe 1st IM, free, fly; Victor O'Toole 3rd IM; Andy Rudrow 1st back; Billy Vaughn 3rd free, breast.

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
41°