Black Friday Sale: Get 75% off a digital subscription

Catonsville swimmers have strong postseason

Several Catonsville area swimmers had strong efforts at the prestigious Straehle Invitational Individual meet at the Four Seasons and hosted by the Carroll Aquatics Swim Club on July 23.

The Five Oaks Barracudas produced a pair of individual champions in Andrew Sanchez and Finn Alexander.

Sanchez was a double winner. He won the 50-meter butterfly in the 15-18 age group in a time of 25.99. He also captured the 100-meter freestyle in a time of 52.12.

Alexander struck gold in the 8-and-under 25-meter free in a time of 20.83.

The Rollingwood Seals highest finish was the fourth-place clocking (2:27.32) by the 9-10 boys 200 free relay team of Matthew Perry, Nathan Pitroff, Brian Ruppel, Jonah Stein.

The highest placing of a Hunting Hills swimmer was Jenna Gwinn, who was third in the 11-12 breaststroke (38:02) for the Hammerheads.

Woodbridge Valley's Sierra Bory was the lone top five finisher for the Bluefins with her third place in the 25-meter 8-and-under free (16.88) her best result.

Here are local swimmers who finished in the top five at the Straehle Invitational meet.

Straehle results

Five Oaks

8-under boys: Finn Alexander 1st breast.

9-10 boys: Nathan Sukeena 3rd breast, 4th back, 5th free; Quinn Griffith 4th breast.

15-18 boys: Andrew Sanchez 1st free, 1st fly, 2nd back; Mario Kelly 5th IM.

9-10 boys 200 free relay: Pei King, Oliver Wack, Quinn Griffith, Nathan Sukeena 2nd.


9-10 boys 200 free relay: Matthew Perry, Nathan Pitroff, Brian Ruppel, Jonah Stein 4th.

15-18 mixed 200 free relay: Victor O'Toole, Billy Vaughn, Maggie Stein, Rebecca Younts 5th.

Hunting Hills

11-12 girls: Jenna Gwinn 3rd breast.

11-12 girls 200 free relay: Amaya Burke, Jenna Gwinn, Makaela Hill, Mira Loomis 4th.

Woodbridge Valley

8-under-girls: Sierra Bory 3rd free, 4th back.

Hunting Hills swimmers shine at divisionals

Division VII league champion Hunting Hills hosted the divisional championships on July 26 and four Hammerheads emerged victorious.

They included triple winners Anna Vanek and Claire Iverson, double winner Anna Hall and solo event champions Jenna Gwinn, Elliot Hall and Dylan Gwinn.


6-under girls: Morgan Winkfield 2nd back.

6-under boys: Patrick Czlonka 3rd free.

8-under girls: Rosalie Westrick 3rd breast.

8-under boys: August Doede 2nd breast; Henry Romeo 3rd fly.

9-10 girls: Caroline Bryant 3rd free; Cecilia Liberto 3rd breast; Ava Vanek 1st free, back, breast.

11-12 girls: Amaya Burke 2nd back, 3rd free; Jenna Gwinn 1st breast; Makaela Hill 2nd IM, free, fly; Mira Loomis 3rd fly.

13-14 girls: Allison Berlin 3rd fly; Anna Hall 1st IM, back, 2nd free; Sophie Waterman 2nd back.

13-14 boys: Joseph Loeb 2nd back, breast.

15-18 girls: Bridget Bodley 2nd IM, back, 3rd free; Claire Iverson 1st free, fly, breast.

15-18 boys: Dylan Gwinn 1st back, 2nd breast 3rd free; Elliot Hall 1st breast, 2nd IM, fly; Isaac Koerner 2nd back.

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun