Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1
NewsMarylandBaltimore CountyCatonsville

Catonsville swim clubs wrap up seasons

Elliot Hall was the lone triple winner for host Hunting Hills in the Central Maryland Swim League Division VII championships on July 27.

Hall won the individual medley, butterfly and breaststroke in the 15-18 boys age group.

Dylan Gwinn was a double winner in the 13-14 age group and his younger sister, Jenna, captured gold in the breast and was second in IM the girls 11-12 age bracket.

The Hammerheads are coached by the Gwinn’s older sister, Megan.

Jack Gregory (IM) and Sydney Bubnis (fly) also won at the meet.

Results

8 and under girls: Colleen Simpkins, 2nd free, 3rd fly.

9-10 boys: Grant Nyland, 2nd free, back.

11-12 girls: Jenna Gwinn, 1st breast, 2nd IM; Sydney Bubnis, 1st fly; Mira Loomis, 2nd fly, 3rd free; Mackenzie Bell, 3rd fly; Makaela Hill, 3rd IM, breast.

11-12 boys: Jack Gregory, 1st IM, 2nd breast.

13-14 girls: Anna Hall, 2nd back; Jillian Morris, 3rd back.

13-14 boys: Dylan Gwinn, 1st IM, breast, 3rd free.

15-18 boys: Jeremy Gregory, 3rd breast; Elliot Hall, 1st IM, fly, breast.

Woodbridge Valley competes at divisional championships

Results
6-and-under-girls: Felicia Bory, 2nd free, back.

6-and-under-boys: Liam Kehoe, 3rd back; Nathan Ofstead, 1st free; Andrew Weisgerber, 2nd back.

8-and-under-girls: Sierra Bory, 1st free, fly; Luz Contreras, 3rd back, Abigail Mitchell, 2nd breast, 3rd Fly; Aliya Rose, 1st breast, 2nd fly.

8-and-under-boys: Heriberto Fauth, 1st fly, 2nd breast; Lucas Vanderwinkel, 3rd free, fly.

9-10 girls: Tyreese Saunar, 1st IM, breast, 2nd back.

9-10 boys: Ethan Weisgerber, 1st fly, 2nd IM, 3rd free.

11-12 girls: Isabella Chilcoat, 2nd back, 3rd breast.

11-12 boys: Lukas Pitkevits, 2nd free, 3rd IM, fly.

13-14 girls: Elizabeth Heppding, 1st free, 2nd back; Alexis Pitkevits, 1st fly, breast, 2nd IM; Gabrielle Thompson, 1st IM, 3rd breast.

13-14 boys: Lucas Lockard, 3rd fly; Jared Stein, 2nd back, 3rd free, breast.

15-18 girls: Natasha Austin, 2nd breast; Claire Cerand, 1st back; Hanna Giotis, 2nd free, 3rd IM; Jessica Loving, 2nd back, fly, 3rd free.

15-18 boys: Eddie Lowry, 1st free, fly, breast.

Rollingwood falls to North St. Johns, 278-210

6-and-under-girls: Kate Wilking, 1st free.

6-and-under-boys: Austin Slade, 3rd free.

8-and-under-girls: Katherine Wanko, 2nd free, fly; Kate Wilking, 3rd breast.

8-and-under-boys: Nathan Pitroff, 1st free, fly, breast; Brian Ruppel, 3rd fly; Jonah Stein, 2nd free, back, breast.

9-10 girls: Jenna Missigman, 2nd breast; Elizabeth Ruppel, 2nd IM, fly.

9-10 boys: Alexander Chairs, 3rd free; Griffin Jackson, 1st free; Sean Miller, 2nd IM, 3rd breast; Matthew Perry, 3rd fly; William Slade, 3rd breast; Noah Waltz, 2nd back, fly.

11-12 girls: Elizabeth Perry, 1st back, fly; Lilly Stein, 1st free, 3rd breast; Zoe Waddell, 2nd free, back; Sara Younts, 1st IM, breast.

11-12 boys: Bryce Spinnato, 1st back, 2nd free; Adam Stein, 1st IM, 2nd breast.

13-14 girls: Maddie McVearry, 2nd breast; Abigail Pilcher, 3rd breast; Maggie Stein, 2nd back, 3rd back; Brittany Stevens, 3rd fly; Rebecca Younts, 1st free, fly.

13-14 boys: Jake Alokones, 3rd IM; Noah Herrick, 2nd back; Victor O’Toole, 2nd IM, fly, 3rd free; Adam Szarko, 3rd breast.

15-18 girls: Ellie Mazzuca, 3rd breast; Stephanie Norris, 1st IM, free, 2nd fly; Rachel Saks, 2nd breast.

15-18 boys: Chris Krabbe, 2nd IM, 1st free, fly; Robby Mazzuca, 2nd breast, 3rd back; Stevie Ruppel, 2nd back; Jake Stonecipher 3rd free, fly.

Wynnewood falls to Westminster, 274-203

Results

6-and-under girls: Violet Holsey, 1st relay, 3rd free; Morgan Keating, 1st relay, 2nd free, back.

6-and-under boys: Billy Hurlock, 1st relay; Caleb Von Wachter, 1st relay, 2nd free.

8-and-under girls: Ashley Holley, 2nd relay, 3rd fly; Andrea Magbulos, 1st relay, 2nd breast, 3rd back; Kathryn Mix: 2nd relay; Ella Roberts, 3rd breast; Francesca Woody, 1st free, fly, relay.

8-and-under boys: Luke Dawson, 2nd breast, relay; Matthew McCartin, 1st relay, 3rd free, fly; Matthew O’Donnell, 2nd relay; Andy Patterson, 1st relay.

9-10 girls: Maddie Chiveral, 3rd relay; Kayla Green, 2nd relay; Lily Holsey, 2nd relay, 3rd free; Sophia Jauquet, 3rd relay; Isabella Klemm, 2nd back, relay, 3rd fly; Zoe McCuen, 3rd relay; Claire Roberts, 2nd breast, 3rd relay; Kira Stocksdale, 1st free, 2nd fly, relay.

9-10 boys: Evan Brown, 3rd breast; Stephen Geisler, 1st relay, 3rd free; Peter Jauquet, 1st relay, 2nd free, 3rd fly; Gavin Kolb, 1st relay; Juan Quintero, 2nd relay, 3rd IM; Luis Quintero, 1st relay, 2nd IM, fly; John Sheets, 2nd relay; Gabriel Von Wachter, 1st free, 2nd relay; Jakob Wilkens, 1st breast, 2nd relay.

11-12 girls: Katie Beuchel, 1st relay, 2nd IM, breast; Rachael Deems, 2nd back, 3rd IM, fly; Anna Kidd, 3rd breast; Kristina Murtha, 1st relay, 3rd back; Veronica Schweitzer, 1st relay; Alejandra Sullivan, 1st relay.

11-12 boys: Martin Jauquet, 2nd free, breast; Dominic Klemm, 1st back, 2nd IM, fly; David Wilbourne: 1st IM, fly, 2nd back.

13-14 girls: Haylee Committe, 1st IM, fly, breast; Amber Geisler, 2nd relay, 3rd IM, free; Alex Holden, 2nd relay; Kelly Makar, 2nd relay; Sandra Naylor, 2nd relay, 3rd breast; Christina Schweitzer, 1st free, back, 3rd fly; Emma Walsh, 3rd back.

13-14 boys: Ross Kidd, 1st free, 2nd back, fly, breast; Max Klemm, 1st IM, free, back; Erik Reitterer, 2nd IM, 3rd back; Ryan Reitterer, 2nd fly, breast.

15-18 girls: Kelly Culotta, 2nd relay, 3rd free, breast; Katie Hutcheson, 3rd back, fly; Carrie Naylor, 2nd breast; Brooke Towns, 2nd relay.

15-18 boys: David Committe, 2nd breast, 3rd IM, fly; Cole Cremen, 2nd relay; Cory Reitterer, 3rd back, breast; Eric Walsh, 2nd relay.

Wynnewood takes down Taylor Village, 302-170

Results

6-and-under girls: Violet Holsey, 1st free, relay, 3rd back; Karsen Smith, 1st relay.

6-and-under boys: Cole Smith, 1st relay, 2nd free, back; Caleb Von Wachter, 1st relay.

8-and-under girls: Mary Angell, 3rd free, relay; Darcy Blottenberger, 2nd free; Ashley Holley, 3rd relay; Andrea Magbulos, 1st back, breast, relay, 2nd fly; Kathryn Mix, 2nd back, 3rd fly; Francesca Woody, 1st free, fly, relay, 2nd breast.

8-and-under boys: Luke Dawson, 3rd relay; Matthew McCartin, 1st fly, relay, 3rd breast; Matthew O’Donnell, 3rd relay; Andy Patterson, 1st relay.

9-10 girls: Kayla Green, 2nd relay; Lily Holsey, 2nd relay; Sophia Jauquet, 2nd relay; Isabella Klemm, 1st breast, 2nd back, fly; Claire Roberts, 2nd relay.

9-10 boys: Evan Brown, 3rd relay; Stephen Geisler, 2nd free, 3rd IM, back; Peter Jauquet, 2nd fly, relay, 3rd free, breast; Gavin Kolb, 2nd back, relay; Juan Quintero, 2nd relay; Luis Quintero, 1st IM, back, fly, breast; John Sheets, 3rd relay; Gabriel Von Wachter, 2nd breast, relay; Jakob Wilkens, 3rd relay; Zachary Zappardino, 3rd relay.

11-12 girls: Emma Angell, 2nd relay; Rachael Deems, 2nd back, fly, 3rd IM; Gabrielle Fisher, 2nd relay; Emily Geisler, 1st relay; Anna Kidd, 1st breast, 3rd free; Blythe Megarity, 2nd relay; Kristina Murtha, 1st relay, 3rd back, breast; Madison Ring, 1st relay; Gabrielle Schweitzer, 2nd relay; Alejandra Sullivan, 1st relay; Hannah Von Wachter, 2nd breast.

11-12 boys: Jason Brown, 2nd relay; Martin Jauquet, 2nd relay; Dominic Klemm, 2nd IM, free, back, breast; Garrett Robinson, 2nd relay; Tomas Quintero, 2nd relay; David Wilbourne, 3rd back.

13-14 girls: Kaity Angell, 3rd relay; Haylee Committe, 1st IM, back, fly, relay;
Alexis Fishter: 3rd relay; Amber Geisler, 1st relay, 2nd free, back; Kelly Makar, 3rd relay. Sandra Naylor, 2nd breast, 3rd relay; Christina Schweitzer, 1st free, breast, relay, 3rd fly; Emma Walsh, 1st relay, 3rd IM, back.

13-14 boys: Cory Gibson, 2nd IM, free, 3rd fly; Ross Kidd, 1st free, 2nd back, fly, breast; Max Klemm, 1st IM, back, fly, breast; Sal Romeo: 3rd breast.

15-18 girls: Kelly Culotta, 1st breast, 2nd free; Katie Dawson, 2nd fly; Katie Hutcheson: 1st IM, back, fly, 2nd breast; Carrie Naylor, 1st free, 2nd back; Abbey Rubeling: 3rd IM.

15-18 boys: Andrew Casto, 1st IM, free, fly; AJ Committe, 1st back, 2nd breast, Cory Reitterer, 2nd IM, free, back, fly; Zachary Shaw, 3rd back; Eric Walsh, 1st breast, 2nd fly, 3rd IM.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading