High school track and field

Catonsville freshman Trinity McPherson, center, raced to fourth place in the 55-meter dash at the Baltimore County championship track meet. (Photo by Noah Scialom / January 23, 2014)

Perhaps something can be said for snowstorms before big track meets. Judging by some of the performances by several Catonsville-area athletes, having five days off before the Baltimore County track and field championships Jan. 23 at the Maryland National Guard’s Fifth Regiment Armory was a good thing.

The meet was scheduled for Jan 21, but a snowstorm forced the delay.

Another snowstorm before the upcoming regional and state meets might be just what the runners need.

Western Tech seniors Sharon Dorsey and Carrington Akosa were the stars of the county meet, winning a pair of gold medals.

Dorsey, who will run for George Mason University next year, won the 300 and 500 meters and set a Baltimore County championship meet record in the 300 (40.70).

The previous mark was 41.20, set by Pikesville’s Oju Ofoshe in 2009.

“She set the meet record in the 300 in here and that’s actually her PR (personal record) overall in her entire career,” Western Tech coach Shedrick Elliott said. “For her to do that, she is just starting now to get into a zone and that’s really good to see.”

Her teammate, Rebeka Holt, also set a county meet record in the 800 (2:23.40) breaking a mark set by Dulaney’s Amanda White in 1993 (2:25.2).

Holt, who will run at Memphis University next year, also followed Dorsey to the finish line in the 500.

They helped the Wolverines (64) place third behind Hereford (89) and Milford Mill (78) in a star-studded county field.

It was Hereford’s eighth straight indoor county crown.

For the Wolverine boys, Akosa blew away the field in the 300 in a time of 36.50.

He also won the 55 meters in 6.69 to help the boys take seventh in the meet won by Dulaney.

“The 300 has always been my best race, but the 55 is like a short and sweet race,” said Akosa, a Catonsville resident, who will run at Princeton University next year.

“He’s set. I’m real proud of him,” Elliott said. “He’s been looking good, but I was surprised at how fast he ran in here.”

“That’s the fastest, truthfully, I’ve ever seen of anybody in here and the same thing with Sharon.”

Akosa, the defending Class 1A state champion in the 55 and 300, is trying to improve in the 55 dash and he knows exactly what he has to do.

“I’ve got to work on my starts in the 55 for national stuff,” said Akosa, who credits his improvement this season to more experience. “I feel like, most of all, I’m growing up.”

The Catonsville boys finished one point ahead of the Wolverines led by junior pole vaulter Austin Pleyo, who won the event with a vault of 11-feet.

Catonsville’s 3,200 meter relay team of Ben Mansfield, Gabe Noble, Anthony Huynh and Tommy Perry also won a county title in a time of 8:54.50.

“It wasn’t a surprise, but it is a personal record for them, which is always exciting,” said Catonsville assistant Val Ruzin, who coaches the distance runners.

Zach Delker (3rd) added points in shot put and Sequan Smith (4th) scored in high jump to complete their scoring.

Catonsville’s girls placed 10th with seven team points.

Freshman Trinity McPherson was the lone Comet individual to score (4th, 55 dash), but shot putter Taylor Giles (7th) and 3,200-meter runner Sandy Brown (7th) both came within one place of scoring for the Comets.

Baltimore County meet results (top six )

Western Tech girls (3rd, 64 points)
300 meters-Sharon Dorsey (1st, 40.70).
500-Dorsey (1st, 1:18.50), Rebeka Holt (2nd, 1:19.70).
800-Holt (1st, 2:23.40).
55 hurdles-Daijona Revell (3rd, 9:08).
800 relay-Alexandra Willridge, Revell, Brianna Wilson, Morgan Prioleau (2nd, 1:52.00).
1,600 relay-Dorsey, Willridge, Tori Taylor, Proleau (2nd, 4:11.00)
3,200 relay-Taylor, Jade Allen, Kennedy Countess, Willridge (4th, 10:48.40).

Catonsville girls (10th, 7)
55 dash-Trinity McPherson (4th, 7.67).
800 relay-Ki-Annin-Nai, Churchill, McPherson, Wang (6th, 1:56.50).
1,600 relay-Melinda Wang, Jaelen Churchill, Caroline Beyer, Sandy Brown (5th, 11:05.50).

Catonsville boys (6th, 30)
Pole vault-Austin Pleyo (1st, 11-feet).
Shot put-Zach Delker (3rd, 41-feet, 05 inches).
High jump-Sequan Smith (4th, 5-feet, 10 inches).
3,200 relay- (1st, 8:54.50).

Western Tech boys (7th, 29)
55-Carrington Akosa (1st, 6.69).
300-Akosa (1st, 36.50).
800-Malcolm Milton (5th, 2:07.60).
1,600 relay-Darius Howe, Akosa, Ifeanyi Ike-Azuubogu, Trevon Wilkins (3rd, 3:41.80).
3,200 relay-Howe, Wilkins, Malik Baker, Milton (6th, 9:07.30).