Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
News Maryland Baltimore City North Baltimore

Meadowbrook, Padonia swimmers lead the way at Straehle Invitational

Swimmers from Meadowbrook and Padonia Park dominated the Straehle Invitational championship meet on July 24 at the Four Season Sports Complex in Carroll County.

The Tomatoes relays were particularly successful, finishing first five times.

Below are the swimmers from area pools who finished in the top five of each event:

Dulaney

8-and-under girls: Daphne Mead-1st 25 fly, 5th 25 back, 5th 25 breast.

9-10 girls: Lily C Mead-1st 25 back, 1st 25 fly, 5th 25 breast.

Meadowbrook

8-and-under girls: Meghan Benda-1st 25 breast, 2nd 25 back, 3rd 25 free; Gabrielle Alaish, 1st 25 back, 4th 25 free; Tess Lankford-4th 25 fly; Penny Celtnieks-5th fly.

8-and-under boys: Liam Schindler-1st 25 back, 3rd 25 breast, 4th 25 free.

9-10 girls: Greta Peacock-1st 50 free, 3rd 25 back; Scarlett Bonner-4th 25 breast.

9-10 boys: Ian Anderson-1st 50 free, 25 fly and 25 breast; Alex Lakatta-1st 100 IM and 25 back, 2nd 50 free.

11-12 girls: Elizabeth Fry-1st 100 IM and 50 free, 3rd 50 fly; Samantha Ai-3rd 100 IM, 3rd 50 back, 4th fly; Brooke Ruffin-5th fly; Marietta Gately-1st 50 breast, 2nd 100 IM.

11-12 boys: Jacob Garcio-Bunuel-3rd 50 fly, 3rd 50 back.

13-14 girls: Selah Peacock-3rd 100 IM and 100 free, 4th 50 fly.

13-14 boys: Dalton Coe-3rd 100 IM, 4th 100 free.

8-and-under 100 mixed free relay: Gabriella Alaish, TJ Matteini, Meghan Benda, Liam Schindler-1st.

9-10 girls 200 free relay: Caroline Benda, Kacey McKenna, Scarlett Bonner, Greta Peacock-1st.

9-10 boys 200 free relay: Alex Lakatta, Benjamin Russell, Marshall Fry, Ian Anderson-1st.

11-12 girls 200 free relay: Samantha Ai, Brooke Ruffin, Marietta Gately, Elizabeth Fry-1st.

13-14 girls 200 free relay: Lucy Ozonoff, Lauren Miller, Kendall Hayes, Selah Peacock-1st.

Padonia Park

8-and-under girls: Maggie Belbot-1st 25 fly, 2nd 25 free, 3rd 25 breast.

8-and-under boys: Kyle Bitz-2nd 25 breast, 5th 25 fly and 25 free.

9-10 girls: Naomi Chao-1st 100 IM, 2nd 25 breast; Lauren Waire-1st 100 IM, 2nd 50 free, 3rd 25 fly.

9-10 boys: Ryan Blumenfeld-2nd 100 IM, 5th 25 fly; Logan Barsoum-3rd 25 breast.

11-12 boys: Connor Bitz-1st 100 IM and 50 breast, 2nd 50 fly; Casey Brown-2nd 50 back, 3rd 50 free, 5th 100 IM; Stephen Streaker-5th 25 fly.

13-14 boys: Peter Difurio-1st 50 back, 4th 100 IM, 5th 100 free.

8-and-under 100 mixed free relay: Otto Defries, Carly Yeager, Maggie Delbot, Kyle Bitz-2nd.

9-10 girls 200 free relay: Kira MacMullan, Zoe Picker, Naomi Chao, Lauren Waire-2nd.

9-10 boys 200 free relay: Logan Barsoum, Theodore Xie, Jack Belbot, Ryan Blumenfeld-5th.

9-10 boys 200 free relay: Logan Barsoum, Theodore Xie, Jack Belbot, Ryan Blumenfeld-5th.

13-14 boys 200 free relay: Michael Pierce, Mason Cooper, Alexander Zuga, Peter Difurio-1st.

Springlake

13-14 girls: Karly Zungailia-1st 50 breast; Ellie McComas-5th 100 free.

15-18 girls: Grace Hansen-5th 100 IM; Katie McComas-4th 50 back.

15-18 boys: Kyle Bowers-2nd 50 breast.

15-18 mixed 200 free relay: Grace Hansen, Tyler Gray, Katie McComas, Patrick Burke-5th.

Springdale

8-and-under boys: James Northey-2nd 25 fly, 3rd 25 free and 25 back.

Roland Run

9-10 girls: Kenley Hewitt-4th 25 fly, 5th 50 free.

9-10 boys: Ryan Branon-4th 25 fly.

11-12 girls: Annabelle Lombardo-2nd 50 breast.

13-14 girls: Carolina Brooks-5th 50 back.

13-14 boys Jack Sinton-2nd 100 free, 4th 50 back, 5th 50 fly.

11-12 girls 200 free relay: Ellen Brooks, Allison Diamond, Samantha Nason, Annabelle Lombardo-4th.

11-12 boys 200 free relay: Connor Guidera, Hunter Lebow, Cullen Grogan, Jack Guidera-4th.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading