Old Mill girls repeat as county outdoor track champs

rmorse@capgaznews.com

Most of the time it's nearly impossible to see Old Mill's Breanna Mealer not moving at a track meet.

Whether it's scampering from one to jump to the other while mixing the hurdles in, going to retrieve a shovel for the long jump pit crew prior to her last jump with the title already in the bag or just happily skipping and dancing around while waiting to compete.

That positive energy and outlook has propelled her to unparalleled success as she won four individual events for the second year in a row, the first person in county history to complete the feat while only four others have done it once, capturing the high jump, long jump, 100- meter hurdles, and thanks to a scoring correction from Wednesday, the triple jump.

"When you are negative nothing good can come out of negativity. I just try to keep it positive even if I people around me are negative, I don't dwell on it," Mealer said. "When I was high jumping I was stressing about my approach but I have no reason to stress, I have great coaching, a great team, great parents, great everything so why should I stress about anything and just be happy that I'm out here and I can do the things I can do."

Her 40 points combined with the 400-meter relay team's win, Shanika Royal's win in the 200 and a four silver medal day from Diamond Moore helped the Patriots repeat as county champions, narrowly defeating Severna Park 141-135.

"We were nervous going into it because we had a chance to compete, but we knew we were going to have to be almost perfect," Old Mill sprinters coach Keith Smith said. "We knew we would have to have a couple of things go in our favor and by the grace of God they did."

Severna Park's boys won their first county outdoor track title, defeating host Northeast 127-115, but it wasn't always easy as they went back and forth with the Eagles throughout the meet's two days.

Jonah Lane, who finished a disappointing fourth in the 3,200 on Wednesday, came out seeking to redeem himself and did so and more, kicking with 400 meters to go and holding on in the 1,600 and digging deep to win the 800 ahead of teammate Christian Isham.

"I kind of fell short yesterday in the two mile because I was seeded first and finished fourth so obviously we needed the points today," Lane said.

Crucial points in the triple jump also helped immensely for Severna Park as well as a win in the 300 hurdles by Mason Jones and a strong recovery from a fall by Max Boettinger to finish third in the same event.

"The triple jumpers stepped up big time, but it did take a total team effort," Severna Park coach Josh Alcombright said. "It's a testament to the runners and our assistant coaches, there's not a chance I could do this without them."

Maria Coffin competed in her final county championship and did what she does, winning the 800 and 1,600 and putting herself in position to finish strong, as she did in the previous seasons during the year.

"I'm feeling really ready," Coffin said. "The first half of my season didn't go so great, but it's almost better for me that way because that's how indoor and cross country went. I started out slower than I wanted and then by the end of the season I met my goals and surpassed them."

After qualifying first Wednesday, Northeast's Davon Carroll finished off the wins in the 100- and 200-meter dashes while Brendt Boyer threw the discus 125 feet to win his second county title and helped the Eagles take second place.

The Broadneck 1,600 relay team took first and Ethan Binnix won the 400 to help the Bruins finish third. James Waller of Glen Burnie won the boys 110 hurdles while Meade's Cameron Smith won the triple jump and the Annapolis boys won the 400 relay.

Severna Park won the girls 1,600 relay and Izzy Kintzley won the 400 dash to help the Falcons take second, while wins from Kelsie McGlynn in the 100 dash and Gwendolyn Zeckowski in the pole vault helped South River take third. Julia Drooff of Broadneck won the 300 hurdles while Meade's Cabaret Smith won the shot put.

 

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1, Severna Park, 127; 2, Northeast, 115; 3, Broadneck, 82; 4, Meade, 68; 5, South River, 66; 6, Annapolis, 54; 7, North County, 51; 8, Arundel, 46; 9, Old Mill, 37; 10, Glen Burnie, 32; 11, Southern, 19; 12, Chesapeake Science Point, 3; 13, Chesapeake 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

400 relay: 1, Annapolis, 44.23; 2, Meade, 44.82; 3, Old Mill, 45.19. 1,600 relay: 1, Broadneck, 3:26.82; 2, Northeast, 3:31.93; 3, Severna Park, 3:3.16. 100 dash: 1, Carroll (NE), 11.14; 2, Queen (AN), 11.40; 3, Corley (AR), 11.41. 200 dash: 1, Carroll (NE), 22.17; 2, Willie (NC), 22.84; 3, Wiley (AR), 22.88. 400 dash: 1, Binnix (BN), 49.59; 2, Snowden (NE), 50.01; 3, Willie (NC), 50.16. 800 run: 1, Lane (SP), 1:58.47; 2, Isham (SP), 1:59.22; 3, Flanagan (SR), 1:59.62. 1,600 run: 1, Lane (SP), 4:19.68; 2, Boogades (SR), 4:22.84; 3, Squires (BN), 4:24.78 . 110 high hurdles: 1, Waller (GB), 15.17; 2, Gross (AN), 15.24; 3, Newton (ME), 15.25 . 300 hurdles: 1, Jones (SP), 41.58; 2, Krcik (NE), 41.59; 3, Boettinger (SP), 42.55. Triple jump: 1, Smith (ME), 42-06.00; 2, Reise (SP), 41-10.00; 3, Foxx-Goldstein (OM), 41-10.00 . Discus: 1, Boyer (NE), 125-09; 2, Ahmar (BN), 123-00; 3, Davis (NC), 121-04.

Girls

TEAM RESULTS

1, Old Mill, 141; 2, Severna Park, 135; 3, South River, 122; 4, Arundel, 69; 5, Meade, 62; 6, Annapolis, 59; 7, Glen Burnie, 36; 8, Broadneck, 34; 9, Northeast, 24; 10 (tie), Chesapeake, North County, 7.50; 12, Southern, 3.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

400 relay: 1, Old Mill, 51.45; 2, Meade, 51.48; 3, Annapolis, 52.00. 1,600 relay: 1, Severna Park, 4:05.84; 2, South River, 4:08.47; 3, Northeast, 4:11.07. 100 dash: 1, K. McGlynn (SR), 12.66; 2, Royal (OM), 12.86; 3, Smith (ME), 12.97. 200 dash: 1, Royal (OM), 25.92; 2, K. McGlynn (SR), 26.16; 3, Kintzley (SP), 26.36. 400 dash: 1, Kintzley (SP), 58.62; 2, Hunt (NE), 58.85; 3, Knight (SP), . 800 run: 1, Coffin (AN), 2:18.38; 2, Knight (SP), 2:20.81; 3, H. McGlynn (SR), 2:21.50. 1,600 run: 1, Coffin (AN), 5:02.93; 2, Eveleth (SP), 5:18.63; 3, O'Brien (SR0, 5:19.10. 100 high hurdles: 1, Mealer (OM), 15.46; 2, Smith (ME), 16.57; 3, Arpin (AR), 16.88. 300 hurdles: 1, Drooff (BN), 46.94; 2, Moore (OM), 47.47; 3, Tyrrell (SR), 49.03. High jump: 1, Mealer (OM), 5-00.00; 2, Moore (OM), 4-10.00; 3, A. McGlynn (SR), 4-08.00 . Long jump: 1, Mealer (OM), 17-10.25; 2, Moore (OM), 17-08.00; 3, K. McGlynn (SR), 17-01.00 . Pole vault: 1, Zeckowski (SR), 11-00.00; 2, Nommensen (SR), 8-06.00; 3, Adams (SP), 7-06.00 . Shot put: 1, Goings (ME), 30-09.25; 2, Facey (AR), 30-06.00; 3, Lee (OM), 29-11.25 .

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
50°