Radcliffe delivers in extra innings for Glen Burnie

Winning pitcher Wynter Radcliffe drove in the game-winning run with a shot to the fence that drove in Sylvia Frye from third base with the International Tie Breaker rule in effect to give Glen Burnie a 3-2 victory over North County in eight innings in a Class 4A East Region Section I semifinal on Monday.

The second-seeded Gophers will travel to top-seeded Severna Park on Wednesday at 4 p.m. in the section final.

Jordan Fangman finished 3 for 3 with two doubles and an RBI, Brooke McCormick drove in a run with a base hit, right fielder Kelsey Smith went 2 for 3 with a double and started a double play in the top of the eighth by throwing out the ITB runner trying to score on a fly ball and Mandy Purzner contributed some great defense to limit the guests to just two runs for Glen Burnie (13-8).

Emily Weichert accounted for both Knights’ runs with a two-run home run, Morgan Youngbar had a double, Kyleigh McQuade registered a pair of singles and Jaclyn Nevins was the hard-luck losing pitcher for North County (11-7).

SEVERNA PARK 10, ARUNDEL 0 (5 INN.): Campbell Kline delivered two doubles and a home run and drove in two and Emily Gabbard added a double and had two RBIs as the Falcons blanked the Wildcats in a Class 4A East Region Section I semifinal.

Top-seeded Severna Park will host second-seeded Glen Burnie on Wednesday at 4 p.m. for the section title.

Emma Hall contributed three hits, including two doubles, and drove in a run, Jessie Smith stroked a double and drove in a run on a sacrifice fly, and Kylie Dingess, Abby Becker and Emily Summers each had an RBI. Marissa Heuer struck out five while allowing three hits and a walk to earn the win for the Falcons (21-2), who have won 10 straight.

NORTH POINT 2, BROADNECK 1: Brittany Ehrlich had an RBI single to drive in Julia Harrison, who finished with two hits, but the Bruins couldn’t push any more runners across the plate in their narrow loss to the Eagles in a Class 4A East Region Section II semifinal.

Julia Aminzadeh added a base hit for Broadneck (6-15). North Point will play at South River on Wednesday in the section final.

CHESAPEAKE 13, STEPHEN DECATUR 0 (5 INN.): Winning pitcher Haley Downin tossed a complete-game, two-hitter and struck out nine and added four hits, including two doubles, a home run, two runs scored, including a steal of home and three RBIs to lead the Cougars over the Seahawks in a Class 3A East Region Section II semifinal.

No. 1 seed Chesapeake will host rival and No. 2 seed Northeast at 4 p.m. on Wednesday in the section final.

Jerzie Nutile belted a three-run home run in the eight-run fourth inning, Brionna Bowman launched a two-run shot in the first inning, Charli Smith finished with two hits and an RBI, Courtney Croson delivered an RBI single and Kexin Wang provided two hits for Chesapeake (21-1).

NORTHEAST 8, JAMES M. BENNETT 4: Melanie Kral had a double and drove in three runs and Christina Jordan added a single, two sacrifices and two RBIs to lead the Eagles, who took advantage of seven errors, to the win over the Clippers in a class 3A East Region Section II semifinal.

Second-seeded Northeast will venture down Mountain Road in Pasadena to battle top-seeded Chesapeake in the section final.

Winning pitcher Jenna Matulonis had a double and an RBI, Kiersten Tomshack singled, scored a run and drove in a run, Heather Belanger hit a double and scored a run and Kaitlyn Baines scored three times for Northeast (12-8).

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
68°